German Novel Studies by Pascal (19 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (19)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Manchester University 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.24

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1957. 344 pages. Brown and blue pictorial dust jacket over Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light

  • Published by Methuen 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.56

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1965. 1st thus. 344 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking a

  • Published by Manchester University Press reprint of the 1956 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.44

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 344 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket (does lack end-paper).

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United KingdomShadow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.87

    US$ 11.93 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Name On Front Endpaper; Otherwise Unmarked.

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. 1956. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pencil annotations and marginalia to a few pages. Minor water staining to

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 5.56

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 5.57

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers o

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.69

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN.

  • Published by [Manchester, Eng.] : Manchester University Press 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: ix, 344 pages 22 cm. Subject: German fiction History and criticism. 3 Kg.

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.25

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN.

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 8.39

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 8.55

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the

  • Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Publisher's maroon cloth. No dust jacket. First Edition. Toronto, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1956. Fine condition. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Pages are fresh and crisp, probably never read.

  • Published by [Manchester, Eng.] : Manchester University Press 1956

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.38

    US$ 16.08 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: ix, 344 pages 22 cm. Subject: German fiction History and criticism. 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Manchester University Press 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: B. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA), London, United KingdomB. B. Scott, Fine Books (PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.85

    US$ 44.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second impression. 8vo. Publisher's cloth, very good, clean and square, contents smart, in a bright printed dust wrapper, this a little shelf-worn with a couple of tears to top edge, else a very smart example; the keys German writers examined, from Goethe to Mann

  • Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ix, 344p., original burgundy cloth.

  • Published by Manchester University Press 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.76

    US$ 18.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United KingdomD2D Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.23

    US$ 26.53 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Methuen/University Paperbacks, 1965 pictorial hardback 344 pages plus advertsex library book with usual label removed, markings and stamps. Otherwise covers and inside in GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch.

  • Published by Manchester U. P. Manchester 1957 1957

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.40

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    2nd imp. chipped dust jacket Nice copy octavo 334pp., notes, appendix, index, An account of the major German novelists & to assess their place in the general stream of European novelists.