Jacob Lawrence: Signed (41 results)

Title

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Whitney Museum of American Art 1974

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Catalog of exhibition. Tight binding, bright, colorful wraps with name of previous owner to front, clean, unmarked pages throughout. In protective sleeve. Inscribed by author, "For Hal, with great affection, Milton.". color and black and white images throughout (illustrator). Inscribed by Author

  • Published by Univ. of California, Berkeley 2009

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Profusely illustrated. 348 pages. 4to, brown cloth, d.w. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, (2009). Firs Edition. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by the author.

  • Language: English

    Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington 1997

    0253332591 / 9780253332592

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Ed Smith Books, Bainbridge Island, WA, U.S.A.Ed Smith Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 15.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. dj. Second Printing. Signed by Charles Johnson and dated 10/29/98. Initially conceived as an exploration of "the plight of the black male in the United States" this book is that and more. It gives expression to a range of issues; cultural, economic, psychological, religious, and personal, as seen by a remarkable group

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press 2007

    0295986727 / 9780295986722

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Tahoma Tales, Ashford, WA, U.S.A.Tahoma Tales

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 95.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Spencer Museum of Art / University of Washington Press. Softcover, New Condition throughout. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Signed by Shimomura on title page, with signature only. Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press 1990

    0295970111 / 9780295970110

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Tahoma Tales, Ashford, WA, U.S.A.Tahoma Tales

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 110.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. University of Washington Press 1990. Softcover in Near Fine condition. Front cover has very slight bend to outer corners 1/4 inch on one 1/8 inch on other. Else in fine condition throughout. First Edition, 2nd printing. Signed and dated on page opposite the title page next to a phot

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press and Seattle Art Museum 1986

    0295970111 / 9780295970110

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover, 236 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; signed by Jacob Lawrence on title page and dated 5/27/91; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperTrophy; The Phillips Collection; The Museum of Modern Art; HarperCollinsPublisher, New York 1995

    0064434281 / 9780064434287

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. New York: HarperTrophy, 1995. Oblong octavo, (23x27.5cm). Pictorial paper wrappers. Full-color illustrations by Jacob Lawrence. Unpaginated. Wrapper edges rubbed with some creases on spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound. Overall, Very Good condition. Signed without inscription on title page by Jac

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by A Chameleon Book, Pomegranate Artbooks, San Francisco 1995

    0876544820 / 9780876544822

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First edition. Quarto, 128 pages. In Good plus condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is blue with black and white print. Dust jacket has toning to spine, peripheral toning. Price unclipped: "$30.00". Boards in grey paper. Light wear to spine caps and corners. Illustrated: b&w and color. Signed in ink by artist Jaco

  • Language: English

    Published by Hampton Univ. Museum, Hampton, VA 1991

    0961698241 / 9780961698249

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 4to, 127 pp., Signed by the artist next to the frontispiece portrait of him. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle and London 1986

    0295963441 / 9780295963440

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1986. INSCRIBED by Lawrence on title page. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine Dust jacket. 4to., 235 pp., bound in publishers brown cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Minor signs of shelf wear only. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Jacob Lawrence (illu

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Seattle Art Museum 1986

    0932216218 / 9780932216212

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 195.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with just light wear. Small bump to bottom edge affecting last few pages, pale stain at bottom edge of last few pages. SIGNED by the artist, Jacob Lawrence, in ink on the title-page close to his frontispiece portrait. Also signed by the author, and inscribed to

  • Language: English

    Published by The Rappahannock Press, Washinton. DC 1993

    0963612913 / 9780963612915

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Illustrated thick card stock covers. Signed "Jacob Lawrence 7/19/96" on half title page. No inscription. Very light wear to corners else this copy would be near fine. A clean and tight copy. Jacob Lawrence (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 2002

    0295981784 / 9780295981789

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 240.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Artist's inscription half-title, photo page o/w clean, unmarked with DJ in NF condition. BP/Artists. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Francine Seders Gallery Ltd./University of Washington Press, Seattle 1994

    0295973579 / 9780295973579

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Seattle: Francine Seders Gallery Ltd./University of Washington Press, 1994. First Edition. Square quarto (24cm). 64 pp. Pictorial publisher's wrappers with original mailing envelope. Full color illustrations throughout. Cover toned near edges with small tear on bottom edge of spine. Otherwise

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Rappahannock Press, Washington, D.C. 1993

    0963612913 / 9780963612915

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Panoply Books, Lambertville, NJ, U.S.A.Panoply Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 295.00

    US$ 4.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Glossy black wraps are mostly clean, with full color illustration and white titles. Wraps show some smudges, bumps, a dent at head edge, edgewear. Corners are bumped. See photos. Spine has white text and is bright with firm ends. Binding is strong. Half title page has marks at head

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA 1986

    0295963441 / 9780295963440

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.Solvang Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 300.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacket lightly rubbed, three dents to rear panel at Lawrence's left shoulder visible faintly on board. A touch of soil to head of text block, circular embossed stamp to foot of title page. Binding firm. Signed by Lawrence and Wheat on title page. Signed by Author

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 1986

    0295963441 / 9780295963440

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated (many color), index, 235p. Hardcover in original brown cloth. dj. 29 cm. INSCRIBED along bottom left side of title-page by Lawrence ("To Charles Harris Jacob Lawrence 10/1/87"). Charles F. Harris, 1934-2015, was a pioneering African American editor

  • Language: English

    Published by Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr 1986

    0295963441 / 9780295963440

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. A very fine hardcover copy in a very fine dustjacket/brodart covered, First Edition. SIGNED BY JACOB LAWRENCE AND DATED 8/25/86 AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED 8/25/86. This is a very nice, clean and bright copy in like new condition. = We ship all books wi

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 1986

    0295963441 / 9780295963440

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Wax Orchard Media, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Wax Orchard Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 405.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy being special. Signed and dated by Jacob Lawrence. Signed, dated, and warmly inscribed by Ellen Wheat (author) to the Spaffords. Michael Spafford was a student and contemporary of Lawrence at the University of Washington and famously got a last minut

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The American Federation Of Arts 1960

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, U.S.A.Courtside Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 425.00

    US$ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Near Fine in pictorial wraps. Issued simultaneously with the cloth copy. Inscribed by Lawrence: "To Lenny and Ruth - Jacob Lawrence.". Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press 1986

    0932216218 / 9780932216212

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 475.95

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Like New. Flat signed by Jacob Lawrence on title page. From the library of Dr. Ralph Gomes, Howard University. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Light creasing. Clean, unmarked pages. Dr. Gomes was a professor at Howard University for 49 years in sociology and criminology. He was also a f

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Univ of Washington Pr 1986

    0295963441 / 9780295963440

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 475.95

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Flat signed in pencil by Jacob Lawrence on front end page. From the library of Dr. Ralph Gomes, Howard University. Hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. *Autographed by artist.* Dr. Gomes was a professor at Howard Universit

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Rappahannock Press, Washington DC 1993

    0963612905 / 9780963612908

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.Orpheus Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 500.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. Signed on the half title page by Jacob Lawrence. Beige cloth. 172 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Jacob Lawrence (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

  • Language: English

    Published by Counterpoint 1994

    0963612913 / 9780963612915

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 600.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed. INSCRIBED by Jacob Lawrence on flyleaf. In excellent condition with minimal wear - in our rare books collection Oversized.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle and London 2000

    0295979682 / 9780295979687

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 1,500.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 2000. Limited Edition of 250 signed copies, this being number 203. Two quarto volumes (30cm); illustrated dust jackets over red and blue cloth boards with black lettering; 285pp, 343pp; color illus. throughout; housed i

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA 1991

    096169825X / 9780961698256

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.Books to Die For

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 2,400.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. As new. Oversized hardbound with DJ. Brodart protective sleeve. Front flap has tiny corner crease. No other defects. SIGNED by Jacob Lawrence on photo page. Lovely copy. Signed by Illustrator(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Hampton University Museum in association with University of Washington Press, Hampton, VA, and Seattle, WA 1991

    096169825X / 9780961698256

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 2,000.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 127 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour); 26 cm. Catalogue of a traveling exhibition held 1991-1993. SIGNED. Boldly signed & dated by the artist Jacob Lawrence on the half-title page. A fine copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional sh

  • Published by Berkeley, CA: Peter Selz. 1986

    • Signed
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Photocopy of Typed, Signed Letter-sized Page on UC Berkeley letterhead, Good with tiny marginal tears, minor staining.Provenance: Collection of UC Berkeley Art Professor Peter Selz.

  • Published by University of Washington Pre, Seattle 1990

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 4to, 235 pp., Signed by the artist next to the frontispiece portrait of him., With a contribution by Patricia Hills. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by Southern Methodist University 1996

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover exhibiton catalog, unpaginated with 20 illustrations, very good condition; clean and crisp; signed by Jacob Lawrence and dated 1996 on first blank page; no other internal marks. An edition of 535. Exhibition announcement card laid in.