Jacob Lawrence: Signed (41 results)
Language: English
Published by Whitney Museum of American Art 1974
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Catalog of exhibition. Tight binding, bright, colorful wraps with name of previous owner to front, clean, unmarked pages throughout. In protective sleeve. Inscribed by author, "For Hal, with great affection, Milton.". color and black and white images throughout (illustrator). Inscribed by Author…(s).
Published by Univ. of California, Berkeley 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First. Profusely illustrated. 348 pages. 4to, brown cloth, d.w. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, (2009). Firs Edition. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Presentation copy signed by the author.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Ed Smith Books, Bainbridge Island, WA, U.S.A.Ed Smith Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 15.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. dj. Second Printing. Signed by Charles Johnson and dated 10/29/98. Initially conceived as an exploration of "the plight of the black male in the United States" this book is that and more. It gives expression to a range of issues; cultural, economic, psychological, religious, and personal, as seen by a remarkable group… of black men, novelists, a well-known arrtist, a Pulitzer Prize-winning poet, a doctor, an academic, a famous musician and a group of ordinary citizens from Harlem. Powerful voices give us powerful images and powerful messages. 190 pages with a few illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Tahoma Tales, Ashford, WA, U.S.A.Tahoma Tales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 95.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Spencer Museum of Art / University of Washington Press. Softcover, New Condition throughout. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Signed by Shimomura on title page, with signature only. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Tahoma Tales, Ashford, WA, U.S.A.Tahoma Tales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. University of Washington Press 1990. Softcover in Near Fine condition. Front cover has very slight bend to outer corners 1/4 inch on one 1/8 inch on other. Else in fine condition throughout. First Edition, 2nd printing. Signed and dated on page opposite the title page next to a phot…ographic portrait of Lawrence. Signed by Illustrator(s).

Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press and Seattle Art Museum 1986
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 236 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; signed by Jacob Lawrence on title page and dated 5/27/91; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by HarperTrophy; The Phillips Collection; The Museum of Modern Art; HarperCollinsPublisher, New York 1995
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. New York: HarperTrophy, 1995. Oblong octavo, (23x27.5cm). Pictorial paper wrappers. Full-color illustrations by Jacob Lawrence. Unpaginated. Wrapper edges rubbed with some creases on spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound. Overall, Very Good condition. Signed without inscription on title page by Jac…ob Lawrence. Lawrence, Jacob (illustrator). Signed.
More imagesIN THE EYE OF THE STORM : AN ART OF CONSCIENCE, 1930-1970 : SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF PHILIP J. & SUZANNE SCHILLER [Signed by Jacob Lawrence]
Pohl, Frances K. (Frances Kathryn), 1952- [author]; Schiller, Philip J.; Schiller, Suzanne [subjects]; Lawrence, Jacob [Signed by]
Language: English
Published by A Chameleon Book, Pomegranate Artbooks, San Francisco 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 150.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First edition. Quarto, 128 pages. In Good plus condition with a Good dust jacket. Spine is blue with black and white print. Dust jacket has toning to spine, peripheral toning. Price unclipped: "$30.00". Boards in grey paper. Light wear to spine caps and corners. Illustrated: b&w and color. Signed in ink by artist Jaco…b Lawrence on page with illustration of his art work, page 47. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QC (ND-QC). 1387347. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 4to, 127 pp., Signed by the artist next to the frontispiece portrait of him. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle and London 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1986. INSCRIBED by Lawrence on title page. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine Dust jacket. 4to., 235 pp., bound in publishers brown cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Minor signs of shelf wear only. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Jacob Lawrence (illu…strator).
More images- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Design Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 195.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with just light wear. Small bump to bottom edge affecting last few pages, pale stain at bottom edge of last few pages. SIGNED by the artist, Jacob Lawrence, in ink on the title-page close to his frontispiece portrait. Also signed by the author, and inscribed to… a friend of both artist and author. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Seattle Aty Museum from July 19 to September 7, 1986. The exhibition then went to the Oakland Museum, the High Museum of Art in Atlanta, the Phillips Collection in Washington D.C., the Dallas Museum and finally the Brooklyn Museum in 1987. Chronology. Checklist of the exhibition. Exhibition history. Bibliography. Illustrated in black & white with some color. 11" high X 8" wide, 235 pages. Scarce signed. Large heavy book, foreign shipping will be extra. This book will be securely wrapped and packed in a sturdy box and shipped with tracking. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Signed by Artist.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Illustrated thick card stock covers. Signed "Jacob Lawrence 7/19/96" on half title page. No inscription. Very light wear to corners else this copy would be near fine. A clean and tight copy. Jacob Lawrence (illustrator). Signed by Illustrator(s).

Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 240.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Artist's inscription half-title, photo page o/w clean, unmarked with DJ in NF condition. BP/Artists. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesJacob Lawrence: Thirty Years of Prints (1963 - 1993); A Catalogue Raisonne [Signed by Jacob Lawrence]
Jacob Lawrence; Patricia Hills [essay]; Peter Nesbett [intro.]
Language: English
Published by Francine Seders Gallery Ltd./University of Washington Press, Seattle 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Seattle: Francine Seders Gallery Ltd./University of Washington Press, 1994. First Edition. Square quarto (24cm). 64 pp. Pictorial publisher's wrappers with original mailing envelope. Full color illustrations throughout. Cover toned near edges with small tear on bottom edge of spine. Otherwise… clean and bright. Pages are unmarked. Binding sound. A Very Good copy. Mailing envelope toned with spotting and some tears on flap and corners. Signed and dated without inscription on title page: "Jacob Lawrence 12/94.". Signed.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Rappahannock Press, Washington, D.C. 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Panoply Books, Lambertville, NJ, U.S.A.Panoply Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 295.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Glossy black wraps are mostly clean, with full color illustration and white titles. Wraps show some smudges, bumps, a dent at head edge, edgewear. Corners are bumped. See photos. Spine has white text and is bright with firm ends. Binding is strong. Half title page has marks at head…edge. Inscribed and signed by the artist. See photos. Frontispiece, a full color image, faces the title page. Illustrations are bright and clear. Interior exhibits marginal toning. A water stain at lower corner, starting at the back of the book. See photos. Inside pages are free of writing and intentional marks.** PS2023.0419** 172 pages. 10 x 11.25 inches** Jacob Lawrence (1917-2000) was an American artists who bore witness to the experiences of Black Americans in the 20th century. His Migration Series of paintings on panels was the subject of an exhibition organized by the Phillips Collection in Washington DC in 1993. This catalogue was prepared in conjunction with the exhibition, and it features a full reproduction of the Migration Series of paintings, together with essays that provide historical and cultural context.** First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the artist on half-title page.** "Postage for oversized and international shipping will be calculated by size and weight. AbeBooks shipping quotes are ESTIMATES only. Seller Inventory #009682"**. Jacob Lawrence (illustrator). Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA 1986
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.Solvang Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jacket lightly rubbed, three dents to rear panel at Lawrence's left shoulder visible faintly on board. A touch of soil to head of text block, circular embossed stamp to foot of title page. Binding firm. Signed by Lawrence and Wheat on title page. Signed by Author…(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 350.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated (many color), index, 235p. Hardcover in original brown cloth. dj. 29 cm. INSCRIBED along bottom left side of title-page by Lawrence ("To Charles Harris Jacob Lawrence 10/1/87"). Charles F. Harris, 1934-2015, was a pioneering African American editor… who worked for many years in the white publishing world. He founded Amistad Press Inc. in 1986 to focus on African American writers and themes. This book appears to have been signed on the day that the Jacob Lawrence retrospective exhibition opened at the Brooklyn Museum. Signed.

Jacob Lawrence: American Painter
Wheat, Ellen Harkins;Lawrence, Jacob;Hills, Patricia;Seattle Art Museum
Language: English
Published by Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 350.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. A very fine hardcover copy in a very fine dustjacket/brodart covered, First Edition. SIGNED BY JACOB LAWRENCE AND DATED 8/25/86 AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND DATED 8/25/86. This is a very nice, clean and bright copy in like new condition. = We ship all books wi…th Delivery Confirmation. = We have been selling Used Books for over 30 years.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wax Orchard Media, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Wax Orchard Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 405.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy being special. Signed and dated by Jacob Lawrence. Signed, dated, and warmly inscribed by Ellen Wheat (author) to the Spaffords. Michael Spafford was a student and contemporary of Lawrence at the University of Washington and famously got a last minut…e call from Lawrence one time to cover one of his classes without explanation. Spafford thought it odd, but realized later that evening, Lawrence was being awarded the Medal of Honor by the then President George Bush. Pretty good excuse. A neat association and signed by an important artist. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 235 pp. Please view other rare Lawrence signatures in my catalogue. Jacob Lawrence (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The American Federation Of Arts 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Courtside Books, Medford, NJ, U.S.A.Courtside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 425.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Near Fine in pictorial wraps. Issued simultaneously with the cloth copy. Inscribed by Lawrence: "To Lenny and Ruth - Jacob Lawrence.". Signed by Author(s).
More imagesJacob Lawrence, American Painter (Signed)
[Lawrence, Jacob] Wheat, Ellen Harkins; Hills, Patricia; 190 Color & b/w Illustrations (chiefly b/w photographs) [Illustrator]
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 475.95
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Flat signed by Jacob Lawrence on title page. From the library of Dr. Ralph Gomes, Howard University. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Light creasing. Clean, unmarked pages. Dr. Gomes was a professor at Howard University for 49 years in sociology and criminology. He was also a f…ormer Olympic athlete, representing Guyana in the 1960 Rome summer Olympics. Besides his scholarly work, Gomes was active in the black liberation movement. He had an impressive and deep collection of black art, historical advertising and iconography that spoke of the passage of black people and how they sought to record their life stories. His collection spanned from slavery, to antebellum life, to Jim Crow, to the Harlem Renaissance, to sport, to the civil rights movement. "Jacob Armstead Lawrence was born in Atlantic City, New Jersey, in 1917. The son of Southern migrants, he moved with his mother and sister to Harlem in 1930 at age 13. There, during his participation in community art workshops, Lawrence quickly discovered his love of art through the encouragement of teachers such as painter Charles Alston. Throughout the 1930s, Lawrence's art was inspired by the cultural visionaries of the Harlem Renaissance. In 1938, Lawrence had his first solo exhibition at the Harlem YMCA and started working for the WPA Federal Art Project. In 1940, he received a grant from the Rosenwald Foundation to create a 60-panel epic, The Migration of the Negro (now known as The Migration Series); when the series was exhibited at Edith Halpert's Downtown Gallery the following year, the then 23-year-old artist catapulted to national acclaim. In the ensuing decades, Lawrence continued to create paintings drawn from the African American experience as well as historical and contemporary themes, such as war, religion, and civil rights. He taught with Josef Albers at Black Mountain College in North Carolina in 1946 and later at the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture in Maine. He moved to Seattle in 1971, teaching at the University of Washington until 1983. During his later years, Lawrence worked in a variety of media, including large-scale murals, silkscreen prints, and book illustrations. Until his death in 2000, Lawrence honed a unique visual language of abstraction that remained steeped in the human condition." - Phillips Collection This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Signed.
More imagesJacob Lawrence: American Painter (Signed)
Wheat, Ellen Harkins; Lawrence, Jacob; Hills, Patricia; Seattle Art Museum
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 475.95
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Flat signed in pencil by Jacob Lawrence on front end page. From the library of Dr. Ralph Gomes, Howard University. Hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. *Autographed by artist.* Dr. Gomes was a professor at Howard Universit…y for 49 years in sociology and criminology. He was also a former Olympic athlete, representing Guyana in the 1960 Rome summer Olympics. Besides his scholarly work, Gomes was active in the black liberation movement. He had an impressive and deep collection of black art, historical advertising and iconography that spoke of the passage of black people and how they sought to record their life stories. His collection spanned from slavery, to antebellum life, to Jim Crow, to the Harlem Renaissance, to sport, to the civil rights movement. "Jacob Armstead Lawrence was born in Atlantic City, New Jersey, in 1917. The son of Southern migrants, he moved with his mother and sister to Harlem in 1930 at age 13. There, during his participation in community art workshops, Lawrence quickly discovered his love of art through the encouragement of teachers such as painter Charles Alston. Throughout the 1930s, Lawrence's art was inspired by the cultural visionaries of the Harlem Renaissance. In 1938, Lawrence had his first solo exhibition at the Harlem YMCA and started working for the WPA Federal Art Project. In 1940, he received a grant from the Rosenwald Foundation to create a 60-panel epic, The Migration of the Negro (now known as The Migration Series); when the series was exhibited at Edith Halpert's Downtown Gallery the following year, the then 23-year-old artist catapulted to national acclaim. In the ensuing decades, Lawrence continued to create paintings drawn from the African American experience as well as historical and contemporary themes, such as war, religion, and civil rights. He taught with Josef Albers at Black Mountain College in North Carolina in 1946 and later at the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture in Maine. He moved to Seattle in 1971, teaching at the University of Washington until 1983. During his later years, Lawrence worked in a variety of media, including large-scale murals, silkscreen prints, and book illustrations. Until his death in 2000, Lawrence honed a unique visual language of abstraction that remained steeped in the human condition." - Phillips Collection This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.Orpheus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 500.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition / First printing. Signed on the half title page by Jacob Lawrence. Beige cloth. 172 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Jacob Lawrence (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 600.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed. INSCRIBED by Jacob Lawrence on flyleaf. In excellent condition with minimal wear - in our rare books collection Oversized.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle and London 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,500.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Seattle & London: University of Washington Press, 2000. Limited Edition of 250 signed copies, this being number 203. Two quarto volumes (30cm); illustrated dust jackets over red and blue cloth boards with black lettering; 285pp, 343pp; color illus. throughout; housed i…n publisher's slipcase. Jackets are crisp and bright with a couple very faint smudges to surface and light bumping to tail of Catalogue Raisonne. Boards are sturdy and square. Slipcase is sturdy and solid with a few stray scuffs and smudges but no splits or bumps. Publisher's description / UPC slip formerly attached to outer shrinkwrap laid in, though cleanly torn in half. Signed by Lawrence without inscription on dedication page. The culmination of six years of research by the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project , the set documents over 900 paintings, drawings, and murals, with essays by eight art historians on Lawrence's work. Lawrence was the first African-American artist to be represented by a New York agency and to have work held in the permanent collection at the Museum of Modern Art. Signed.

Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.Books to Die For
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 2,400.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. As new. Oversized hardbound with DJ. Brodart protective sleeve. Front flap has tiny corner crease. No other defects. SIGNED by Jacob Lawrence on photo page. Lovely copy. Signed by Illustrator(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hampton University Museum in association with University of Washington Press, Hampton, VA, and Seattle, WA 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 2,000.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 127 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour); 26 cm. Catalogue of a traveling exhibition held 1991-1993. SIGNED. Boldly signed & dated by the artist Jacob Lawrence on the half-title page. A fine copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional sh…ipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Size: 4to. SIGNED. Collectible.

Published by Berkeley, CA: Peter Selz. 1986
- Signed
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Photocopy of Typed, Signed Letter-sized Page on UC Berkeley letterhead, Good with tiny marginal tears, minor staining.Provenance: Collection of UC Berkeley Art Professor Peter Selz.
Published by University of Washington Pre, Seattle 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 175.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 4to, 235 pp., Signed by the artist next to the frontispiece portrait of him., With a contribution by Patricia Hills. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Southern Methodist University 1996
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover exhibiton catalog, unpaginated with 20 illustrations, very good condition; clean and crisp; signed by Jacob Lawrence and dated 1996 on first blank page; no other internal marks. An edition of 535. Exhibition announcement card laid in.