Language: English
Published by Walther KÃ nig/Bywater Bros. Ed./, 2008
ISBN 10: 0920293743 ISBN 13: 9780920293744
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Domaine De Kerguehennec, 2007
ISBN 10: 2906574066 ISBN 13: 9782906574069
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Moderne Kunst Nürnberg, 2014
ISBN 10: 3869844647 ISBN 13: 9783869844640
Seller: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: As New. BRAND NEW softcover. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013949099 ISBN 13: 9781013949098
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.62
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Christoph Kellerrevolver Verlag January 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 3934823807 ISBN 13: 9783934823808
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig, 2025
ISBN 10: 3753308633 ISBN 13: 9783753308630
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 31.91
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 88 pages. 6.50x0.35x8.62 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Kerber Verlag, Bielefeld, 2020
ISBN 10: 3735606504 ISBN 13: 9783735606501
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Jonathan Monk (*1969) is known for his witty appropriation of art history, his re-staging of conceptual and minimalist art works, his critique of both the exhibition circus and the aesthetic category of originality. Exhibit Model is an installation of photo-papers, depicting his works in different exhibition contexts. Site-specifically modified, it has been shown before in Muttenz, Copenhagen, and Montreal. For its fourth iteration, at KINDL Zentrum fur zeitgenossische Kunst in Berlin, he combined it with works by fellow artists, the 'invited guests'. Text in English and German. SELLING POINT: . The fourth iteration of Exhibit Model, an installation of photo-papers, depicting Jonathan Monk's works in different exhibition contexts 37 colour and 12 b/w illustrations This artist book is based on the fourth iteration of Exhibit Model, an installation of photo-papers, depicting Jonathan Monk's works in different exhibition contexts. Text in English and German. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Book Works & Yvon Lambert, USA, 2000
ISBN 10: 1870699491 ISBN 13: 9781870699495
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near fine. First Edition. 10 x 13cm near fine concertina statement which reads: 'A la Tour Eiffel, le 13 Octobre 2008 a midi', contained in an envelope. Concertina paper inside envelope.
US$ 28.09
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 29.86
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: artbook-service, Berlin, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neu -Zwischen Jonathan Monk und der Sammlung Haubrok besteht seit vielen Jahren eine enge Freundschaft und ein reger Austausch. Über die Zeit sind so nicht nur gemeinsame Projekte und Ausstellungen entstanden, sondern es haben auch unzählige Künstlerbücher und -editionen, Einladungskarten, Ausstellungsführer und Plakate des in Berlin lebenden Konzeptkünstlers mit britischenWurzeln Eingang in die Sammlung gefunden. Jonathan Monk: A Bit of Matter and a Little Bit More, das im Nachgang zu einer Ausstellung der haubrok foundation auf dem Gelände der FAHRBEREITSCHAFT in Berlin-Lichtenberg erscheint, ist eine Ode an diese Freundschaft - und an Monks konzeptuelle Praxis im Umgang mit Ephemera und künstlerischen Artefakten. Die Publikation gibt einen persönlich-archivarischen Überblick über Monks »Printed Matter« in der Sammlung Haubrok, ergänzt um einen Kommentar des Kunstpublizisten und -kritikers Raimar Stange.JONATHAN MONK (\*1969, Leicester) ist ein zeitgenössischer Konzeptkünstler, der sich in seiner Arbeit vor allem mit Konzeptkunst und Minimalismus des 20. Jahrhunderts auseinandersetzt, sie reinterpretiert und zugleich konterkariert. Er arbeitet mit unterschiedlichsten Medien wie Fotografie, Bildhauerei, Video, Performance und Mail Art, häufig aber auch mit »Printed Matter« - ephemeren Druckerzeugnissen. 104 pp. Deutsch, Englisch.
Seller: Art Data, London, United Kingdom
US$ 16.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Collectible; Like New. As new.
Language: English
Published by Kerber Verlag 2020-05-11, 2020
ISBN 10: 3735606504 ISBN 13: 9783735606501
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 29.49
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
US$ 24.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. 156pp with colour photographs and illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Christoph Keller Revolver Verlag, 2002
ISBN 10: 3934823807 ISBN 13: 9783934823808
Seller: Art Data, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.92
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Paperback.Width: 12 cm. Height: 12cm. 60 pages. English text.
Language: English
Published by Lisson Gallery/Gallery Yvon Lambert, London/Paris, 2003
Seller: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 30.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text is in English throughout. Softcover. Condition: Very good, with very light shelfwear to covers. The original wraparound band with "Tokyo, Berlin, Paris, London, Leicester, Glasgow, New York, Los Angeles" in white on a black background is loosely inserted. 160pp. Many illustrations, the majority in colour. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of work by the British-born artist Jonathan Monk (b.1969) held jointly by the Lisson Gallery, London and Gallery Yvon Lambert, Paris, in 2003.
Language: English
Published by König, Walther Jun 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3753308633 ISBN 13: 9783753308630
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Ausgehend von einer Fototapete, die Jonathan Monk 2022 in Wien präsentierte, zeigt die Publikation seine Werkserie von Tapeten, die als wachsendes Archiv die Ausstellungsgeschichte des Künstlers visualisiert.Der britische Künstler Jonathan Monk wiederholt, verfremdet und hinterfragt in seinen Arbeiten wegweisende Werke der Konzeptkunst und der Minimal Art. Seine ästhetische Strategie changiert gezielt zwischen Hommage und Persiflage. In Wandbildern, Gemälden, Skulpturen und Fotografien entmystifiziert er die Erzählung von Kunst als Ergebnis eines genialen Schaffensprozesses. Seine 2016 begonnene Werkserie von Fototapeten fungiert als wachsendes Archiv das nicht nur die Ausstellungsgeschichte des Künstlers visualisiert, sondern auch als Display für die jeweils aktuelle Werkpräsentation dient.Text: Axel Köhne, Astrid Mania, Jonathan Monk, Stella Rollig. 88 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Published by König, Walther Jun 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 3753308633 ISBN 13: 9783753308630
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Ausgehend von einer Fototapete, die Jonathan Monk 2022 in Wien präsentierte, zeigt die Publikation seine Werkserie von Tapeten, die als wachsendes Archiv die Ausstellungsgeschichte des Künstlers visualisiert.Der britische Künstler Jonathan Monk wiederholt, verfremdet und hinterfragt in seinen Arbeiten wegweisende Werke der Konzeptkunst und der Minimal Art. Seine ästhetische Strategie changiert gezielt zwischen Hommage und Persiflage. In Wandbildern, Gemälden, Skulpturen und Fotografien entmystifiziert er die Erzählung von Kunst als Ergebnis eines genialen Schaffensprozesses. Seine 2016 begonnene Werkserie von Fototapeten fungiert als wachsendes Archiv das nicht nur die Ausstellungsgeschichte des Künstlers visualisiert, sondern auch als Display für die jeweils aktuelle Werkpräsentation dient.Text: Axel Köhne, Astrid Mania, Jonathan Monk, Stella Rollig. 88 pp. Englisch, Deutsch.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern, 2022
ISBN 10: 3775752609 ISBN 13: 9783775752602
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. British conceptual artist Jonathan Monk and Berlin haubrok foundation are connected through a long-standing friendship and a thriving relation, resulting in joint projects and exhibitions. Monk's printed matter-numerous publications, invitation cards, gallery guides, posters, and editions-is an integral part of the haubrok collection. Hence, Jonathan Monk: A Bit of Matter and a Little Bit More, published in the wake of the haubrok foundation's exhibition on the grounds of FAHRBEREITSCHAFT in Berlin-Lichtenberg, is an ode to this friendship and to Monk's conceptual approach of incorporating ephemera and artistic artifacts into his practice. The publication provides an archival, yet personal, overview of Monk's printed matter, complemented by a commentary by publicist and art critic Raimar Stange. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.