Language: French
Published by GALLIMARD (edition First Edition), 1991
ISBN 10: 2070720918 ISBN 13: 9782070720910
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: French
Published by Grenoble, Presses Universitaires,, 1977
First Edition
Gr.-8°, original softcover. 1st ed. 351 p. Edition francaise et originale. Corner of frontcover slightly bent, otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
Bernard Grasset, Pour mon Plaisir-III, 1931, 1 volume de 125x190 mm environ, 269 pages, broché. Edition originale N° 1565, sur Alfa. Légers plis sur le dos, bon état.
Bernard Grasset, Pour mon Plaisir, 1931, 269 p., broché, édition originale numérotée 1423 (l'un des 1950 sur alfa Navarre), bon état.
Published by Grasset, 1931
Seller: Daniel Bayard librairie livre luxe book, Millery, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. Alexandre Arnoux Carnet de Route du Juif Errant Edition Originale Exemplaire numéroté sur alfax navarre, non coupé, témoins conservés Paris Edition Grasset 1931 1 volume In12 19 x 12 cm de 269 pages plus table. Exemplaire numéroté sur papier alfax navarre, brochage éditeur. Très bon état.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2002
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, France
Art / Print / Poster First Edition
Condition: Good. Bernard BAISSAIT (illustrator). First Edition. Bernard BAISSAIT | Le juif errant - un témoin du temps au MAHJ | Year: 2002 | Medium: poster - affiche | Dimensions: 40 × 60 cm | Image Size: 40 × 60 cm | Support: coated paper - papier couché | Signature: unsigned and not numbered - non signé(e), non numéroté(e) | Printer: Compagnie Bernard Baissait | Additional Information: offset printing - impression offset | Condition: in very good condition - en très bon état.
Publication Date: 1931
Seller: Librairie La MASSENIE à MONTOLIEU, MONTOLIEU - VILLAGE DU LIVRE, France
First Edition
Edit. B. Grasset - "Pour mon plaisir", III, 1931, in-8° broché, 269 pages, édition originale, l'un des exemplaires numérotés sur Alfa (1637/1650); dos défraîchi, sinon bon état,
Published by Editions Seld, Paris,, 1948
Seller: Antiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
272 S., 1 Bl., OBr. Erstausgabe. Essays. Mit fünfzeiliger Widmung des Autors. Papier etwas gebräunt.
Published by Grasset, Paris, 1931
Seller: Librairie Seigneur, VOINGT, France
First Edition
Broché. Condition: Très bon. édition originale. Édition originale. Exemplaire sur Alfa Navarre. Il s'agit du troisième titre de la collection de Bernard Grasset "Pour mon plaisir". 1 volume in-8°.
Language: French
Published by Louis Huart / Cham Aubert Et Cie, Editeurs
Seller: Librairie ancienne Entre 2 actions, Vendin-Lès-Béthune, France
First Edition
Hardcover. Louis Huart / Cham Aubert Et Cie, Editeurs - Demi-veau brun à dos long orné du titre, liserés, et motifs, plats percalinés, 180 x 118, 345p. Hors table. Paris, sans date. Edition originale (1844). Excepté quelques rousseurs sur les tranches, intérieur propre, et intègre. Frottements et accidents à la reliure : mors supérieur et inférieur fendus, avec un manque en mors supérieur ; coiffe avec un manque. Exemplaire modeste. 0.55.
US$ 115.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 238p large format paperback, vivid illustrated cover, very good condition, minimal wear to cover edges, binding firm, pages like new, numerous bright illustrations, an excellent copy of a very uncommon title Language: French.
Language: French
Published by Leipzig, Kollmann, 1844/45., 1844
Seller: Kunstantiquariat Rolf Brehmer, München, Germany
First Edition
2 Bl., 252 S.; 309 S.; 281 S.; 461 S.; 218 S.; 266 S.;180 S.; 278 S.; 265 S.; 297 S. Die Einbände etwas berieben und an den Ecken gestaucht, Exlibris auf den Vorsatzblättern, die Seiten papierbed. gebräunt. -In französischer Sprache! -Achtung: für diese Bücher / für diese Grafik ist wg. des Gewichts (über 1000 g) und/oder des Verpackungsmaßes u./o. des Wertes ein Versand als Päckchen (ggf. versichert) oder als Paket erforderlich. Für die notwendige Kostenanpassung werden Sie informiert und um Akzeptanz gebeten. Anm. zur Rechnungstellung: Die Buchpreise beinhalten die reduzierte MwSt von 7 %, diese wird gesondert ausgewiesen // Rechnungen für Kunstgegenstände wie Grafiken, Gemälde weisen gem. § 25a Abs.3 Satz 1 UStG (Differenzbesteuerung) bzw. § 25a Abs.3 Satz 2 UStG (Margenbesteuerung) keine MwSt aus (brutto = netto). Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700 15,4x10,7 cm. OLwd. mit goldgepr. Rückentitelei. Édition originale pour toute l`Allemagne (1. Orig.-Ausg. f. ganz Deutschland). 10 Bde. in 5 Büchern.
Published by Revue de Rouen et de Normandie, 1849
First Edition
couverture souple. Revue de Rouen et de Normandie | Rouen 1849 | 16 x 24.50 cm | broché | Edition originale. Couvertures muettes, petites rousseurs éparses. Premier plat détaché. Rare. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition. Plain paper covers, small occasional foxing. Rare. *.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Gallimard, 1946, 1946
First Edition Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 1ère édition. In-16 double couronne (19,2 x 12,3 cm), broché, couverture crème imprimée en rouge et noir, 119 pp., 2 ff. n. ch. Edition originale. Exemplaire du SP (pas de grand papier). Bel envoi autographe signé de l'auteur : "A Maurice Nadeau, / « Celui qui s'absente volon- / tairement toujours fuyant / devant lui, toujours / l'image de l'homme le / poursuivant. » (Lautréamont) / Cordialement / Maxime Alexandre". Bel exemplaire, prière d'insérer joint. « Maxime Alexandre propose une nouvelle version : Le Juif Errant est le propre frère de Jésus, Jude, ses souffrances sont les mêmes que celles de son frère, et il accomplit à travers les siècles ce que Jésus a accompli durant une vie humaine. Le premier acte joue le jour de la Crucifixion, le second, le lendemain, mille quatre cent cinquante-neuf ans après, en Espagne, pendant la grande expulsion, et le troisième, le surlendemain, à Marseille, en 1941. » (extrait du prière d'insérer). Signé par l'auteur. Livre épuisé.
Published by Presses universitaires de Grenoble, 1977
First Edition Signed
couverture souple. Presses universitaires de Grenoble | Grenoble 1977 | 17 x 24 cm | broché | Edition originale pour laquelle il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire. Envoi autographe signé d'Edgar Knecht à Claude Duchet. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] The first edition, of which there were no deluxe copies. Handsome copy. Signed and inscribed by Edgar Knecht to Claude Duchet. *.
Language: French
Published by Gaume Frères, 1846
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
First Edition
rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Par Alphonse du Valconseil, auteur de la Revue analytique et critique des romans contemporains, 1 vol. in-8 reliure demi-basane verte, Gaume Frères, Paris, 1846, iv-193 pp. Edition originale de ce titre rare. Etat satisfaisant (anciens cachets d'institution religieuse, étiquette de cote en garde et petite étiquette au plat sup.,dos frotté, rouss.) Langue: Français.
Language: French
Published by Floury, Paris, 1927
Seller: biblio antiques, Vendoeuvres, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Satisfaisant. Edition originale. poème en vingt chants, Floury.Michel-Ange Bernard,Tonnnerre Yonne 1927.Tiré à 250 exemplaires, le notre n°17, .In 8 broché, couverture illustrée, faux-titre en rouge, 290 pages, 21 bois gravés par l'auteur hors texte au format 190x130 mm , celui de la couverture est repris une seconde fois en frontispice. Les bois sont tirés sur un papier différent et légèrement plus petit(215x163 mm )que celui du texte. la couverture est en état moyen avec rousseurs et accidents, les pages sont insolées sur la partie supérieure comme les estampes.le coin supérieur est un peu plié.
Language: French
Published by Paris: Paulin, 1845
Seller: Kunsthandlung Primavera Birgit Stamm, Dortmund, Germany
First Edition
Condition: Gut. Première edition illustrée, reliure decorative de l`epoque en demi-cuir, nien complèt en quatre tomes. Carteret 580. Vicaire 687. Très bon etat. Peu de rousseurs a l`interieur. Erste illustrierte Ausgabe des berühmten Romans, erschien im Folgejahr der Erstausgabe. Gutes und dekoratives Exemplar mit marmoriertem Vorsatzpapier und Schnitt, vollständig in vier Bänden. Komplett mit allen Tafeln und der grenzkolorierten Faltkarte im dritten Band. Innen teilweise etwas braunfleckig. BITTE BEACHTEN SIE: KEIN VERSAND AN PACKSTATIONEN ! VERSAND INS AUSLAND MOMENTAN NUR nach Großbritannien, Japan, Schweiz, Irland, Frankreich, Spanien, Italien, Österreich, Belgien und die Niederlande! PLEASE NOTE: SHIPPING TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES AT THE MOMENT ONLY to Great Britain, Japan, Switzerland, Ireland, France, Spain, Italy, Austria, Belgium and the Netherlands! Schneller Versand auf Rechnung (Vorauszahlung vorbehalten) mit der Post bzw. DHL. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 6000 4°. 331, 332, 327, 352 S. Mit 83 Holzstichtafeln gest. von Best, Leloir Hotelin und Régnier nach Gavarni, Girardet und Pauquet und ca. 600 Holzstichvignetten im Text sowie einer Karte. Halblederbände d.Z. mit Rückentitel.
Language: French
Published by Paulin, Paris, 1845
Seller: Blackwood Foundlings, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gavarni (illustrator). 1st Edition. THE FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION. ONE OF THE MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS OF FRENCH ROMANTIC BOOK ART. Eugène Sue. Le Juif Errant [The Wandering Jew]. Paris: Paulin, Libraire-Éditeur, 1845. Four volumes (10" x 7"). Complete with 83 full-page hors-texte plates and approximately 600 wood-engraved vignettes by Paul Gavarni (Sulpice Guillaume Chevalier), engraved by Best, Leloir, Hotelin and others. Includes the hand-colored folding map: "Itinéraire du Choléra-Morbus" showing the pandemic progression 1817-1832 (frequently missing in surviving copies). This is the legendary illustrated edition published immediately after the serial's conclusion in Le Constitutionnel (June 1844-August 1845). Gavarni's illustrations represent one of the most ambitious book illustration projects of his career?capturing the melodramatic world of Sue's anti-Jesuit epic with satirical precision and Romantic grandeur. DISTINGUISHED PROVENANCE. THREE LAYERS OF OWNERSHIP: 1. ALISTAIR ELLIOT (1932-2018), British poet, translator, and librarian. His signature appears in pencil on the title page of each volume (top right corner). Elliot published nine books of verse and major translations of Verlaine (Femmes/Hombres), Heine, Euripides' Medea (performed on Broadway with Diana Rigg), and Paul Valéry. He served as Special Collections Librarian at Newcastle University. 2. ANTOINETTE L. PORTER, wife of Dr. Robert Langley Porter. Her signature appears in pen and ink directly below Elliot's on each title page, indicating the books passed from Elliot to the Porter family. 3. LANGLEY PORTER, Personal bookplates in each volume bear the motto "Scientia Librorum Sapientia Vitae" (Knowledge of Books is the Wisdom of Life) above an image of a man seated upon the paw of the Sphinx in the desert, reading. Below this device: "Ex Libris Langley Porter." Dr. Robert Langley Porter (1878-1972) was Dean of UCSF School of Medicine, founder of the Langley Porter Psychiatric Institute, and pioneer of California psychiatric care. Beyond his medical achievements, Porter was a man of letters and something of a poet himself. A fitting owner for this epic of French Romanticism. This represents a remarkable convergence: a British poet-translator's copy, passing to the wife of a California physician-poet, bearing the personal bookplate of the medical titan that was Dr. Porter. CONDITION: Vol. I: (6), 331 pp. Vol. II: (6), 332 pp. Vol. III: (6), 327 pp. (contains the cholera map) Vol. IV: (6), 352 pp. All 83 Gavarni plates present. Interiors show typical foxing for 180-year-old paper but remain clean and readable. Exteriors show honest shelf wear consistent with gentle professional ownership. The cholera map is present, hand-colored, and intact. Gilt on spines and boards crisp and clean with minor bumps to corners and spine wear consistent with age (see pictures for reference.) This is primary-source California medical history combined with British poetic provenance, a unique intersection for the collector of bibliographic artifacts. Curated by Blackwood Foundlings. Serious offers considered. Please forward any questions.
Language: French
Published by Michel Lévy frères, Paris, 1856
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Doré Gustave (illustrator). Ed. originale. 1 volume reliure demi percaline rouge à coins, couverture illustrée conservée (les 2 plats), 18-[2] pages, frontispice et XII planches hors- texte par Gustave Doré, petites rousseurs claires éparses sur les pages 16 à 19. Reliure signée de G. Carayon. Premier tirage des illustrations gravées. Livre à provenance de la bibliothèque de Victor Mercier, avec son ex-libris gravé illustré à la devise "Librorum flos illibatus" (Vente bibliothèque Victor Mercier, Hôtel Drouot 1937). Bel exemplaire, bien relié ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Language: French
Published by Michel Lévy Frères, 1856
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, France
First Edition
rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Gravés sur bois par F. Rouget, O. Jahyer et J. Gauchard, Imprimés par J. Best. Poème avec prologue et épilogue par Pierre Dupont, Préface et notice bibliographique par Paul Lacroix (Bibliophile Jacob), Avec la ballade de Béranger mise en musique par Ernest Doré, 1 vol. in-plano cartonnage éditeur demi-toile verte, premier plat illustré, Michel Lévy Frères, Paris, 1856, 18 pp., 2 ff. (frontispice) et 12 planches hors texte Rare exemplaire complet des couvertures d'origines, dont l'illustration reproduit celle du frontispice et le texte celui de la page de titre. Selon Béraldi, il s'agit là du "chef-d'oeuvre de Doré dans le genre fantastique, comme les "Contes Drôlatiques" le sont dans le genre comique [. ] Et puis le format est formidable". Pour Leblanc, "les grandes, trop grandes compositions de Gustave Doré, forment une suite saisissante, fantastique et sinistre, où le dessinateur, entièrement dominé par son sujet, évoque la vision d'un monde étrange, chaotique et sombre, au milieu duquel le Juif Errant marche sans cesse, n'offrant aucune prise ni aux éléments ni à la mort. On ne saurait trop louer la maîtrise développée ici par les trois graveurs, Rouget, Jahyer et Gauchard, habiles et heureux interprètes de Doré, dont ils ont exécuté, sur bois, les dessins avec une vigueur de tons qu'il est difficile de surpasser". Etat satisfaisant pour cet exemplaire dont la couverture a été intégralement et maladroitement plastifiée, et dont le mors en garde intérieure a été renforcé (bon état par ailleurs). Leblanc, 217 ; Béraldi, VI, 38 Langue: Français.
Language: French
Published by Paulin, Paris, 1844
Seller: Jean-Yves Bochet Après l'Iris Noir, Paris, FR, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Paulin, 1844-1845, 10 volumes in-8 reliés demi-basane verte d'époque, dos à nerfs insolés, quelques pieds et coiffes frottés, petit manque à la coiffe du dos du tome6 avec réparation angulaire au mors, rousseurs claires éparses, manque le titre du tome 4. Trés rare ÉDITION ORIGINALE de ce roman feuilleton dont il n'a pas été tiré de grand papier. Bon exemplaire malgré les quelques défauts.
Language: French
Published by Albin Michel, 1930
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, France
First Edition Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Littérature. -- Albert Londres (1884-1932) est un journaliste et écrivain français. Cette maxime d'Albert Londres résume l'idéal de ce professionnel de l'information qui reste une référence pour de nombreux journalistes français : "Je demeure convaincu qu'un journaliste n'est pas un enfant de choeur et que son rôle ne consiste pas à précéder les processions, la main plongée dans une corbeille de pétales de roses. Notre métier n'est pas de faire plaisir, non plus de faire du tort, il est de porter la plume dans la plaie". Depuis 1933, le prix Albert-Londres récompense les meilleurs journalistes francophones (wikipédia). 12x19 cm. 313 p. Broché. Etat correct. Papier légèrement bruni. Petits plis. Rares rousseurs. Mouillure centrale et marginale (les trois) sans aucune conséquence pour la lecture : nette en page de garde (envoi non affecté) ou en page de titre par exemple ; en milieu d'ouvrage, difficilement détectable : voir photos ou me demander svp ! Fort in-12° Envoi de l'auteur ou Dédicace de l'auteur ou Signé par l'auteur. Envoi autographe. A M. G. Grélu??, confraternellement, Albert Londres édition originale. EO. Exemplaire du Service de Presse (indiqué au dos).
Published by Paris : Firmin-Didot, 1887
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in a contemporary binding of gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Shadow staining to front panel. Minor, scattered marginal foxing. Tear, with no loss, to half-title of Gaspard L'Avise. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Physical description: 2v in 1: (192, 190p. ) : illus. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Wandering Jew - Fiction. Wandering Jew - Illustrations. French literature - French fiction. Language: French. 3 Kg.
Published by Four volumes. Paulin, Paris. 1845. First illustrated edition. Text in French., 1845
Seller: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 110.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Black and White plates and inset illustrations, almost all of them by Paul Gavarni; and one folding map. Leather spines and corners, with marbled covers and endpapers. All edges marbled. Red spine labels; raised bands; gilt decoration. A handsome set. Very Good (minor wear to covers). Oversize; Postage & Packing may cost extra.
Published by A Paris, chez: Renard / Delaunay/Pelicier/Ponthieu
Seller: CORSEAUX Pascal, PARIS, France
First Edition
in 8 broché de 156 pages Edition originale de cet ouvrage anonyme attribué par Barbier (Tome II, 781) au Comte Ch. Paséro de Cornéliano. Exemplaire modeste au dos abimé auquel il manque le premier plat de la couverture d'attente (muette). Petits plis angulaires aux pages. Complet des notes en fin d'ouvrage.
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, France
First Edition
PARIS, A. Delahays, 1859 - Edition originale - in-12 - Broché - rousseurs éparses - 323 pages + Table Livres x.
Published by Paris : Firmin-Didot, 1887
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in a contemporary binding of gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Shadow staining to front panel. Minor, scattered marginal foxing. Tear, with no loss, to half-title of Gaspard L'Avise. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Physical description: 2v in 1: (192, 190p. ) : illus. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Wandering Jew - Fiction. Wandering Jew - Illustrations. French literature - French fiction. Language: French. 1 Kg.
Couverture rigide. Le cercle du nouveau livre | Paris 1991 | 14 x 20.50 cm | reliure de l'éditeur | Nouvelle édition. Reliure de l'éditeur en pleine toile bordeaux, dos lisse. Petites piqûres claires sur la tranche supérieure. Agréable exemplaire complet de son rhodoïd, ex-libris encollé sur une garde. Envoi autographe signé de Jean d'Ormesson à Alain Kerloc'h. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] New edition. Publisher's binding in full burgundy cloth, smooth spine. Light spotting to top edge. Handsome copy complete with its glassine wrapper, bookplate pasted to endpaper. Autograph inscription signed by Jean d'Ormesson to Alain Kerloc'h. *.
Published by Imprimerie Pilloy frères, 1852
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Imprimerie Pilloy frères | Paris 1852 | 12 x 18.50 cm | relié | Edition originale rare parue anonymement. Reliure en demi basane verte, dos lisse, pièce de titre de chagrin rouge sur presque toute la hauteur du dos, plats de papier marbré comportant des accrocs marginaux, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, ex-libris gravé encollé en tête d'un contreplat, couverture conservée, reliure de l'époque. Rousseurs. Rare. Provenance : de la bibliothèque de Maurice Clouard avec son ex-libris encollé sur un contreplat. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] Rare first edition published anonymously. Half green sheep binding, smooth spine, red shagreen title-label covering almost the entire height of the spine, marbled paper boards with marginal tears, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, engraved bookplate pasted at head of one pastedown, original wrappers preserved, contemporary binding. Foxing. Rare. Provenance: from the library of Maurice Clouard with his bookplate pasted on one pastedown. *.