Landscape Memory by Schama Simon: Signed (16 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed & inscribed by Simon Schama to the previous owner on the front free end page. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Signed by Schama on the title page.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sparrow Reads, Edgewood, U.S.A.Sparrow Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 54.55
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover - Fine first edition. Signed by author. Jacket is protected in a mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED by Schama on bookplate on 2nd endpaper - Signature only. Statement of first edition on copyright page, this is the first printing. Color and b + w plates throughout. Book was probably read with some light wear to top jacket spine; light rubbin…g to the spine. Very light, ordinary reading wear to the book. Overall, a very nice, collectible copy. Signed by Author.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.95
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in near fine, slightly faded, dustjacket.

Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bryn Mawr Bookstore, Cambridge, U.S.A.Bryn Mawr Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Octavo. Pp. xii, 652. Stated first edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A magnificent study of the mystique and power of landscape in European and American culture and art. With numerous color plates,including folding ones, and many black and white… illustrations in the text. An immaculate copy, in a dust jacket which is perfect except for a light scratch on the back. Unclipped, and no ownership markings. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 96.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
tan & bronze metallic illustrated (boy sleeping with dog) cloth hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or p…rice clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~first edition so stated. first printing (nap). SIGNED by the author on the title pg. color endpaper vintage maps. xi+652p. "With 250 black~and~white and 45 full~color illustrations including a full~color gatefold." notes. a bibliographic guide. acknowledgments. index. world history. historiography. psychology. philosophy. mythology. folklore. ~ WHAT DO WE SEE in our mind's eye when we talk about "nature"? Where do those images come from that haunt our minds~of the forest primeval, the river of life, the sacred mountain? Are they myths, or were they once real places? Opening a radically new and original path into history, Simon Schama explores the scenery of our Western culture, both real landscapes and landscapes of the mind that have given us our sense of homeland, the dark woods of our imagined origins. What unfolds is a series of compelling journeys through space and time: from the ancient woodland of Poland, a symbol over the centuries of national endurance, through the forest birthplace of the German psyche, to the Big Trees of Yosemite that gave a new nation its holy past . from the banks of the Nile and the fountains of Rome to the great flow of Old Father Thames, carrying memories of the waterway as the blood of life itself through the world . . . from the cliffs of Alexander's Greece, where men first tested their need to measure themselves against mountains and write themselves onto their very surfaces, all the way to Mount Rushmore. Through all of history, from pre~classical antiquity to the Third Reich and beyond, Schama uncovers the myths and memories that have stamped themselves on our most basic social instincts and institutions: territorial identity, the wild and domestic, mortality and immortality. Powerful and even disturbing as some of these myths are, Schama offers them as a celebration rather than a lament, a correction to the pessimism that holds that the West has treated nature as mere machinery. Instead, he tells stories of "guardians of memory"~foresters and mountain~sculptors, obelisk~haulers and boatmen~poets who have passed on the traditions of the Western vision of nature from generation to generation. Here, uncovered by the most exciting and original historian writing today, are the mysteries that lie just below the surface of our most familiar world of country walks and wilderness views, riverbanks and mountain hikes, parks and gardens. After Landscape and Memory, they will never seem the same again.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, U.S.A.Orpheus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First edition / First printing. Signed by Simon Schama on the title page. Gold cloth. 652 pages. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First U.S. Edition. First US edition, hardcover, inscribed by Schama on the title page, the book has a mild lean to the binding, shallow waving to the head and tail edges of the text block, small flecks of soiling to the head, slight bumps to the spine ends and…cover corners, and a small snag to the cloth on the fore edge of the back cover near the upper corner. Otherwise, this is a solid, tight Very Good copy in an unclipped Very Good+ dust jacket, which has slight bumps to the spine ends and corners, and some faint rubbing to the covers. The jacket is wrapped in a Mylar cover.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United KingdomAnytime Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.42
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Schama's magisterial survey. pp652. endpaper maps. Illus. Signed on title page; looks like a bookstore signing. DW brodarted. Small 4to. Heavy. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1995
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, U.S.A.A. Richard Books and More
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by the author without inscription on a bookstore book plate. No other markings. Heavy book, may cost extra to ship overseas. Signed by Author(s).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, IrelandWest Coast Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 163.87
US$ 36.89 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. 23 x 15 cm. xi, 652 pages. Illustrated throughout in B&W. Original black cloth, inside original decorated dust jacket; now inside archival jacket. Fine, inside fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author to Roger [Katz] on the title page. Provenance: From the Library of Roger Katz, formerly General Manager of Hatcha…rds Bookshop, Picaddilly from 1991 to 2010.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 199.00
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Foxing to text block edges. ; Signed by Author on title page. ; 9.5 X 6.9 X 1.9 inches; 652 pages; Signed by Author. Signed.

Published by HarperCollins Publishers 1995
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, United KingdomFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.77
US$ 25.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [xii] + 652pp. + [vi]. Profusely illus. throughout including 41 colour plates. E.p. maps, good in d/w. Signed by the Author 'Simon Schama' to half title and slightly offset onto title page. US$37.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, New York 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. NF/NF. Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. With price on inside flap and first edition stated on the copyright page. Authors signature laid in on a publishers card. Very nice copy. Scarce. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by knopf 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Horton Colbert, San Francisco, U.S.A.Horton Colbert
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 133.88
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. signed only by the author. Signed by Author(s).