Condition: Very Good. 1ST. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. 1ST. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Really Great Books, Los Angeles, CA, 2002
ISBN 10: 1893329135 ISBN 13: 9781893329133
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent in excellent jacket, first printing, as new.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Really Great Books, 2002
ISBN 10: 1893329135 ISBN 13: 9781893329133
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. very good condition paperback gently read clean pages , signed by the author, advance copy. Signed by Author(s).
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Neu. 1. Auflage. 112 pages with many b/w-illustrations.
Published by Ediciones G.P.-Libros Reno-, 1972
Seller: Libros Ramban, Santander, S, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. 248 páginas.
Published by Typis B. Herder Book Co., S. Ludovici (St. Louis), 1927
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. (iv), 53pp. Text in Latin. Ex-library. Covers are very worn, though binding is intact. The approximately 1/3 of the upper spine is most heavily worn, with cracking to cloth and chipping. Additional chips and wear are evident on the exterior. Front hinge is cracked, though volume is usable. Interior admits to light, unobtrusive pencil in many places. Some tanning to paper. An acceptable reading copy. Remainder of title: "Dioecesana Quinta die 6 mensis Decembris anni 1927 habita in Ecclesia Cathedrali S. Vibianae V. M. Civitatis Anglorum in California" Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Typis: Metropolitan Press Printing Company, Seattle, Washington, 1938
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 114pp. Text in Latin and English. "Praeliminaria" and "Statuta" in Latin. Eleven appendices and supplements are in English. Mildly ex-library, with no exterior library markings. Minor wear and a touch of discoloring to cloth near a small part of edges of front board. Gilt lettering to front cover remains clear and bright. Overall, a nice, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial PLANETA, BARCELONA, 1953
Seller: Librería de Lance La Dulcinea, MADRID, Calle Hermosilla Nº, 132, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Sin Sobrecubierta. 1ª Edición. Una selección de CRIME CLUB, Serie de novela negra y policíaca. El ilustre Erle Stanley Gardner (1889 -1970) fue un ilustre autor de novelas policíacas, que publicó bajo su propio nombre, y también usando los pseudónimos A.A. Fair, Kyle Corning, Charles M. Green, Carleton Kendrake, Charles J. Kenny, Les Tillray, y Robert Parr. Esta colección fue publicada en Barcelona por la ilustre editorial Planeta, a mediados del S.XX. Ejemplar sin sobrecubierta. Buen estado general de conservación. Impresión cuidada sobre buen papel de hilo.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. Colección serie Roja. Sello de biblioteca en guarda y portada interior. NOVELA. NARRATIVA HISPÁNICA.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2014. 1st Edition. spiral_bound. . . . . .
Seller: lisarama, Murcia, MU, Spain
First Edition
Tapa dura. Condition: Muy Buena. En Castellano. -- Gardner ejercía su profesión de abogado, pero su carácter aborrecía la rutina de la práctica legal. La única parte que realmente disfrutaba, eran los juicios penales, y el desarrollo de la estrategía a seguir en un juicio. En su tiempo libre, Gardner comenzó a escribir para las revistas policíacas que también albergaban a autores como Dashiell Hammett y Raymond Chandler. Gardner creó muchos personajes para estas revistas, entre otros al ingenioso Lester Leith (parodia de otro personaje, Lord Peter Wimsey, de Dorothy Sayers), y a Ken Corning, abogado criminalista, que fue el arquetipo para el personaje más famoso de Gardner: Perry Mason, abogado con dotes detectivescas, protagonista de más de cincuenta novelas de Gardner. La característica que hizo a Gardner notorio en el medio, es que, a pesar de pertenecer al género policíaco, el héroe de sus novelas no era un policía ni un detective, sino un abogado penal-----El precio de los gastos de envío está calculado para libros con un peso máximo de1 kg superando el kg los gastos de envió serán mayores, - Los pedidos fuera de la península: Baleares ,Canarias, Ceuta y Melilla tienen un coste adicional, consúltenos antes de realizar su pedido, los libros usados pueden tener o no firma del anterior propietario- Size: 12x20--510 Paginas. Novela Crimen y Misterio.
Published by Typis: The Monitor Publishing Company, San Francisco, California, 1936
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Leather. Condition: Good. First Edition. xxii, 155pp. Most text in Latin, with some in English. Bound in original black, flexible, cloth covers. Several minor bumps to extremities and tiny wear spots in a few places to exterior. The small bump to head of spine extends to pages, though this isn't offensive. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover remains clear and bright. Mild foxing and tanning to paper. No writing to text. An attractive copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Wroclaw: Zaklad Narodowy Im, Ossolinkskich - Wydawnictwo, 1964
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 115 pages. Subjects; Bibliography. l ska. History. (1957-1958). 3 Kg.
Published by Londyn : Odnowa, 1987
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages; Description: 146 p., [12] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- Poland -- Warsaw. Garlinski, Jozef. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Polish. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Really Great Books, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 1893329135 ISBN 13: 9781893329133
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition First Printing. The book is signed and inscribed by the author on the full title page. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Libreria HYPATIA BOOKS, Sitges, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. 1ª edición. Estado del libro: hojas amarillentas. Cubierta en perfecto estado. NARRATIVA NORTEAMERICANA. CRIMEN Y MISTERIO.
Language: Spanish
Published by Orbis, 1984
Seller: Llibres Capra, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. 'Grandes maestros del crimen y misterio'. Páginas tostadas. 510 pg.
Published by Wroclaw: Zaklad Narodowy Im, Ossolinkskich - Wydawnictwo, 1964
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 115 pages. Subjects; Bibliography. l ska. History. (1957-1958). 1 Kg.
Published by Planeta
Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition
Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. 1ª edicion julio 1953, traduccion de Enrique Juan, 279 paginas, tapa blanda con sobrecubierta con algun roto en la misma, en general buen estado.
Published by Torún : Nak adem Towarzystwa Naukowego w Toruniu, 1950
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Series; Roczniki Towarzystwa Naukowego w Toruniu, ; rocz. 55. Physical description; vol. II (only): 475 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects; Law History Bibliography. Genre; Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Published by Wroclaw : Zaklad im. Ossolinskich, 1955
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Covers somewhat foxed. Internally, some light tanning around the margins. Remains quite well-preserved overall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages; Physical description: vi, 232 p. 23cm. Subjects: Poland -- History -- Bibliography. At head of title: Polska Akademia Nauk - Instytut Historii. Language: Polish. 3 Kg.
Language: Spanish
Published by Lata De Sal Editorial Sl, 2023
ISBN 10: 8412480619 ISBN 13: 9788412480610
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Flowers, Luke (illustrator). 2023. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones G. P, Barcelona, España, 1961
Seller: LIBRERÍA SOLÓN, Madrid, M, Spain
First Edition
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. G. P. , Col. Policiaca. Barcelona, 1961. Tapa blanda. 203 pp. 18x10,5 cms. Estado: Bueno. Cubiertas, doblez visible en pie. Firma anterior propietario.
Published by Londyn : Odnowa, 1987
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed Copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages; Description: 146 p., [12] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- Poland -- Warsaw. Garlinski, Jozef. World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives, Polish. 1 Kg.
Published by Buenos Aires : Tinglado, 1955
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. ~ Prólogo de César Tiempo (seud. de Israel Zeitlin) ~ Ejemplar dedicado por el autor a su amigo Juan Carlos Pérez y firmado ~ Rústica original ~ 109p ~ 19x14x1cm. ~ Muy Buen estado ~ LANGUAGE: Español // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Published by Berlin, Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Recht / Berlin school of economics and law, 2019., 2019
First Edition
Softcover. 4°, Originalbroschur mit Leinenrücken und Krarsicht-Deckel. XXIII, 78 (2) Seiten. Sauberes, gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K00730-431882.
Language: Akan
Published by Wydawnictwo Lubelskie, Lublin, Poland, 1966
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Presumed [nd] 1966 (?) and scarce first edition/printing trade paperback in Fair condition - well worn but intact and complete. B&W drawings and photos.
Published by Dioeceseos Pittsburgensis, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1906
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. v, 100pp. An additional 18 page pamphlet laid in: Decreta Synodi Tertiae Decimae Pittsburgensis Habitae die tertia decima Mensis Octobris 1914 in Ecclesia Stae Epiphaniae". Text in Latin. Bound in original black cloth with clear and bright gilt lettering to front cover. Small bumps to corners of boards and just light wear to cloth. Light soiling and faint spotting to covers. Mild foxing to paper. Text clean and binding sound. An attractive copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.