Language: English
Published by Gray & Bowen, Boston, 1832
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 50pp extract, final page-only was damaged and is here presented in reproduction, salvaged from a damaged issue of the North American Review, Volume XXXIV, No. 75, April, 1832. A contemporary review of the titles, all of which were specific to the authorship of Junius, which speculatively included John Horne Tooke, Lord George Sackville, and Earl Temple. The originals of the titles were published in 1828, 1829, 1828, 1831, and 1831, respectively. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Language: English
Published by Walker, Philadelphia, 1836
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Volume 2 only. First front end paper is missing.
Language: English
Published by Walker, Philadelphia PA, 1836
Seller: Adamstown Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Fair, Ex-College Library. set commonly known as Woodfall's Junius. Title continues "To Which Are Added His Confidential Correspondence with Mr. Wilkes and His Private Letters Addressed to Mr. H.S. Woodfall." Reflections and exhortations on politics in England around the time of the American Revolution. Text in Colonial English. Leather binding, spine has gilt bands and black title label, 857 pp., unillustrated. Condition: Fair, Ex-College Library; much of leather covering is worn off; age toning throughout; chipping to spines, spine ends heavily worn; signs of beginning separation but all boards and pages are intact; usual library markings and labels.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons, London, 1890
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Quarter leather with marbled boards and marbled end pages in good plus condition. The leather tips are lightly rubbed. A leather spine with five bands. A number of fold out letter facsimiles. A handsome book.
Language: English
Published by Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240098855 ISBN 13: 9781240098859
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1170406459 ISBN 13: 9781170406458
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Leavitt & Allen, 1856
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover shows minor wear and tear, cracked joints and edgewear, soiling and staining, tidemarks and bumped corners. Pages show minor scattered foxing, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Language: English
Published by Z. & B.F. Pratt, North Middlebury Mass., 1848
Seller: Soaring Hawk Vintage, Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 215 pp. 8vo. Red embossed cloth boards with gilt lettered spine and decorative cover art. Includes 2 fold-out letter facsimiles. Owner name handwritten on front pastedown. No other added writing. Corner and edge wear, no missing pages, strong binding. Photos on request.
Language: English
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 12.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. Ca 1900, sized about 10.5 x 17.5 inches, including margins, printed on medium gauge plate paper with text set against off-white background for contrast, generally clean and bright. Includes a separate page of explanatory text and a transcription in typescript. From the original in the British Museum. Suitable for framing.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Leavitt & Allen, New York, 1870
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Pages somewhat warped from moisture damage.Front free end page detatched. Fore edges and end pages soiled. Cloth split along front edge of spine with cloth on spine loosening. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Covers soiled and heavily worn.
Published by R. Worthington, 1880
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
US$ 11.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 400+ pages. Ex-university library book, some soiling and wear to the covers; pages tanned; a solid reading copy of an old book. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 209275.
Language: English
Published by Peter Lang Publishing Inc, 1996
ISBN 10: 0820431060 ISBN 13: 9780820431062
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1878
Seller: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, United Kingdom
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Boards and binding robust though quite faded and softening at top and bottom of spine. Corners turning in. The endpapers have a little foxing and the contents are tanning throughout. Good reading copy. 524 pages.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Samuel F. Bradford, Philadelphia, 1804
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. as pictured reprint edition volume one only.poor condition spine worn away some leather spine panels remain, Black Red Moroccan labels, title barely visible, no end papers poor condition leather bound boards detached 313 pages with index.
Published by Argosy Antiquarian, New York, 1970
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: fine. 421 pages (includes complete 35 pages index). Thick 8vo, brown cloth. New York: Argosy Antiquarian, 1970. Fine. Reprint of the 1812 edition.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1170562213 ISBN 13: 9781170562215
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Leavitt & Allen, 1863
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Quarter leather, spine looks good on a shelf. General shelf/age wear. Foxing throughout, still readable. Binding sturdy.
Published by Faber & Gwyer, London
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus.
Published by T.Davison, 1820
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1820. No Edition Remarks. 363 pages. Small half bound red leather book with brown marbled paper covered boards. Gilt lettering.Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Dried glue stains to pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Noticeable peeling and splits to leather elements. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by John Sharpe, London, 1820
Seller: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, rebound 32mo. Brown with gilt to spine, front hinge spread, binding else sound, title page foxed, remaining pages in excellent condition. Junius was the nom de plume of a satirical writer of the late Georgian/ T Regency period.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1850
Seller: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1850, Henry G. Bohn, HB (green embossed boards), volume 1 has 480pp, volume 2 has 458pp, both volumes are Good/Poor with rubbed and bumped corners and edges, volume 1 is in better shape, volume 2 has a loose front hinge, both have clean and unmarked interiors, both have the previous owner's name.
Language: English
Published by N. H. Whitaker, Boston, 1829
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tan Three Quarter leather binding with gilt spine title and brown marbled boards. Cover has edge and spine wear, previous owner's name and date on the back of the frontis. Text is unfoxed. Q2.
Published by Samuel F. Bradford, 1804
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Leather Bound. Condition: Used: Good. Publisher: Samuel F. BradfordDate of Publication: 1804Binding: leatherEdition: Condition: GoodDescription: This is a great book and over 200 years old! The book has a leather binding. The book is in good condition - the pages are in great shape and the paper is strong. The binding is solid. There is a 2 inch closed tear along the front hinge but the covers are still firmly attached. The pages show some genral foxing due to 200+ years old. Overall the book is clean and solid with general signs of age. This is volume I only.
Published by Benjamin B. Mussey & Co., 1854
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Boston, 1854. Volumes I and II bound together in one book. Brown cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; edges worn, with boards exposed at corners and chipping and short tears in spine ends; 12mo - over 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; no jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpapers; foxing present; no internal markings; 216 and 215 pages.
Published by George Routledge and Sons, London, 1890
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. Title page reads "Junius, including 5 fold-out facsimile letters, notes and letters under other signatures (now first collected)." and his confidential correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and his private letters addressed to Mr. H. S. Woodfall," no date. Red cloth, spine ends frayed, heavy foxing on rear free endpage and faintly on page edges; a few red edge spots on inner endpages. Text block Very GoodGood condition, 524 pages.; 5 1/2 x 8 ".
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN: