Language: English
Published by Daekyo Publishing, 1996
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Unmarked, Clean And Solid Copy. Minor Shelf Wear.Picorial Cover Of Three Children With Swords. Korean Language.
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Remainder mark to page ends, some rubbing to edges of boards and dust jacket, light page wear. Used Book.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2025. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Images Publishing, Mulgrave, 2005
Seller: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Published by Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, 2000
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Unpaginated [32 pp]. 20 color illustrations. With an essay by Noellie Roussel. Text in English and French. Published on the occasion of Won Ju Lim's residency in 2000 at the Philip Morris Kunstforderung in Munich. ; Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. ; 8vo.
Language: English
Published by The Modern Museum of Art, Santa Ana, 1991
Seller: Samuel Lasenby Bookseller, Corona del Mar, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pictorial cover [4]+5-167p,pl,cp Exhibition catalog January 27-April 27, 1991.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A sound and clean copy of the 1905 first edition. Previous owner's name inked to inside front cover.
kart.Paperback sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 222 S. : Ill. ; 22 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 288.
Language: English
Published by Salt Lake City, Utah : Gibbs Smith, 2006
ISBN 10: 1423600215 ISBN 13: 9781423600213
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 159 pages; Physical desc. : 159 p. : col. Ill. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Interior decoration - Chinese influences. Summary: Chinese Style: Living in Beauty and Prosperity shows how to transform, or simply add a touch of Chinese style. China has long captivated the world's imagination with visions of softly rustling silks, delicately fragrant teas, exquisitely fine porcelain, and elegant lacquered furniture. Take the popular decorating concept of Feng Shui to a whole new level with authentic information on how to create a Chinese aesthetic! Learn how to alleviate clutter and increase the flow of chi, the universal life force; discover creative new ways of integrating Chinese furniture and decorative arts to today's more flexible decorating styles; and stroll through a rich collection of images from homes, museums, and galleries. Also included are interviews with Chinese antique and style experts, thorough research, and everything you need to know to achieve an energizing and nurturing sanctuary. 3 Kg.
Published by Asian Community Mental Health Services, Oakland, 1981
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
Pamphlet. 11p., illustrated with b&w community snapshots, large oblong pamphlet in 10.5x8 inch decorated wraps. Crimped with back-cover creasings but sound enough for easy handling, clean and unmarked, a good to very good copy. FYI - The extensive Chinese text may draw out material on "Pacific Islanders," however there is none here in English. See below for a little light on the overinclusive titling. Asian / Pacific Islander Cultural Strengths & Stresses. From introduction: "The aim of this booklet is to facilitate a deeper understanding of one of three specific ethnic populations, selected because they share common stress-related problems connected with immigration and relocation as well as the experience of discrimination. Chinese immigrants, Vietnamese refugees, and Samoan migrants all tend to face." &c &c. There must of course have been other pamphlets in this series.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall College Div, 1960
ISBN 10: 0133949737 ISBN 13: 9780133949735
Seller: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. U.S.A.: Prentice Hall College Div, 1968. 1st Edition . Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Crease on front cover.Shows some wear.137mm x 10mm x 203mm. Paperback. An account of the many aspects of village life in China. An account of the many aspects of village life in China. 147 pp.
Language: English
Published by Salt Lake City, Utah : Gibbs Smith, 2006
ISBN 10: 1423600215 ISBN 13: 9781423600213
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 159 pages; Physical desc. : 159 p. : col. Ill. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Interior decoration - Chinese influences. Summary: Chinese Style: Living in Beauty and Prosperity shows how to transform, or simply add a touch of Chinese style. China has long captivated the world's imagination with visions of softly rustling silks, delicately fragrant teas, exquisitely fine porcelain, and elegant lacquered furniture. Take the popular decorating concept of Feng Shui to a whole new level with authentic information on how to create a Chinese aesthetic! Learn how to alleviate clutter and increase the flow of chi, the universal life force; discover creative new ways of integrating Chinese furniture and decorative arts to today's more flexible decorating styles; and stroll through a rich collection of images from homes, museums, and galleries. Also included are interviews with Chinese antique and style experts, thorough research, and everything you need to know to achieve an energizing and nurturing sanctuary. 1 Kg.
Published by New York: Doubleday, Page & Company (1905), 1905
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 12 mo., hardcover, some red "bleeding" on endpaper, front hinge starting, else good in red boards. 262 pages inside are lightly toned around the edges but clean and free of foreign mark. Old Lim had an opinion on 43 different subjects including horse sense, Hell, first love, the poker player, and just about anything that comes to mind. First edition. Book.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1968
Seller: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A near fine copy of the first edition in VG mylar protected jacket clipped and edge worn.
Language: English
Published by Vantage Press, Inc., 1974
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An introductory note from the author states: "Being an Illustrated Collection of more than two hundred and fifty original Limericks, ingeniously contrived by a Gentleman of No Little Wit and Leaning, and carefully edited by the Undersigned; the Whole containing a Number of pleasant and edifying Observations on Men, Manners, and Morals." Yellow cloth cover with silver gilt lettering. 87 pp, with drawings throughout. Pictorial dust jacket. Cover free from wear except slightly bumped at spine tail. Binding is loosening, but still overall intact. Text body is clean and free from underlining, highlighting, or notes. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled, and shows signs of discoloration on back cover near hinge. Light tear on dust jacket in bottom left corner of front cover. Full refund if not satisfied.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 204 pp., illustrations, 21 cm. Subjects; International Monetary Fund. Exports Developing countries Finance. Balance of trade Developing countries. Compensatory financing. 3 Kg.
First Edition Signed
US$ 31.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover with jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed (see photos) by author on title page. Previous owner's makeshift bookplate inside front board. Book is very slightly warped. Both book and jacket are in very good condition. Additional photos available upon request. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by National Gallery Singapore, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811451788 ISBN 13: 9789811451782
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2021. 01st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by National Gallery Singapore., Singapore., 2022
ISBN 10: 9811451788 ISBN 13: 9789811451782
Seller: Beaux Books, ABA, ILAB, Hartley Wintney, HAMPS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 26.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. 2022. First edition. National Gallery Singapore. Singapore. 2022. First edition. Paperback, quarto; illustrated wrappers with French flaps. 88 pages, plus several small inserted leaves. Illustrated in colour and b&w. English. 220x150mm. 0.25kg. Fine. An exploration of the writings and works of Singapore-born British artist Kim Lim. Lim's artistic ideas and processes for her prints and sculptures are brought to light through her own words, through photographs of works taken by the artist in her studio, and through an interview with her sons. From The Artist Speaks series. Beaux Books specialises in fine and rare books on art and culture in the 20th and 21st centuries. We welcome questions about our books and we are happy to provide any extra images. Buy with confidence from an experienced bookseller.
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, card covers, 386pp. First edition. VG+: clean, bright, sound, quite presentable.
Published by Doubleday, Page, 1905
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Worn. No Jacket. First Edition. 262pp Old Lim had an opinion on 43 different subjects including horse sense, Hell, first love, the poker player, and just about anything that comes to mind. The red covers are frayed about the edges, the white trim faded. Inside the front cover and on the fep Mrs. Walter K. Nelson inked in her name, initials, the date (Dec. 6th, 1908) and the name of her son Geo. Merwin K. Nelson along with the date (again Dec. 6, 1908) "From Mother". Affixed is his ex-libris. Ideal to read for a while or to dip in an out of when you have a few spare minutes. (Loc G176/1).
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 204 pp., illustrations, 21 cm. Subjects; International Monetary Fund. Exports Developing countries Finance. Balance of trade Developing countries. Compensatory financing. 1 Kg.
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the artist with warm personalized inscription. NEAR FINE in like dust wrapper. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Published by Artsonje Center, Seoul, Korea, 2008
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous full page color plates. Text in English and Korean. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at Artsonje Center, Seoul, Korea, August 23 - October 12, 2008. ; A touch of handling wear to wraps, however, interior is in excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 8vo; 112 pages.
Published by N/A, 1993
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous full page color plates. Introduction by Lim, Young-Bang. Text in English and Korean. ; Tight, clean and crisp. A gently browsed book in excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Almost Like New. ; Unpaginated (102 pp) ; 4to.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2019. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Singapore Art Museum., Singapore., 1998
ISBN 10: 9810403844 ISBN 13: 9789810403843
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
First Edition
First Edition. Full page colour plates, black and white plates, 162pp, biography of Lim Tze Peng, text in Chinese and English, paperback, covers little creased at edges, good condition. 26 x 17.5cm. This book discusses the life and work of Chinese artist Lim Tze Peng and is complimented by a collection plates showing his paintings, with descriptions in Chinese and English.
Published by Pickering & Inglis, London, 1965
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback: dj is frayed on edges, price clipped, name on front endpaper, some internal foxing, else vg. small 8vo, 159pp. A Christian story of a Chinese family in Singapore, their hardships and then happier times for the youngest daughter.
Language: English
Published by Heinemann Asia, Singapore, 1993
ISBN 10: 9971643359 ISBN 13: 9789971643355
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Crisp white paper. Mark from sticker back cover. 12 short stories. 185gms weight; Writing in Asia Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 190 pages.