Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0461835053 ISBN 13: 9780461835052
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.23
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Austrian Academy of Sciences Pre, 1986
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Inscribed by the author Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 0461835053 ISBN 13: 9780461835052
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 22.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 18.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02-28, 2018
ISBN 10: 2016113154 ISBN 13: 9782016113158
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.53
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013013493 ISBN 13: 9782013013499
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.64
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0461835053 ISBN 13: 9780461835052
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104145200 ISBN 13: 9781104145200
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: German
Published by Verl. d. Osterr. Akad. d. Wiss., 1986
ISBN 10: 3700107528 ISBN 13: 9783700107521
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
US$ 29.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mär 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104145200 ISBN 13: 9781104145200
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Maximian: A Tragedy is a play written by Pierre Corneille and translated by Thomas. The play is set in ancient Rome and centers around the character of Maximian, a Roman emperor who is facing a crisis in his reign. Maximian is torn between his duty to the state and his personal desires, which leads to a tragic outcome. The play explores themes of power, duty, and the consequences of one's actions. Corneille's writing style is known for its use of classical references and formal language, which adds to the grandeur of the play. Overall, Maximian: A Tragedy is a gripping tale of a man's struggle with power and the tragic consequences that follow.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Published by Leipzig, Langenheim, 1770
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
First Edition
geheftet, ohne Einband. Condition: gut. Präses: Quirin Gottlieb Schacher; Disputatio: 1770-04-26; 36 S., 24 x 18 cm, Staubrand, Ecke geknickt, papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, leicht stockfleckig. Sprache: lat Erstausgabe.
Language: German
Published by Berlin: akademie-Verlag, Wiesbaden: Dieterich, 1960
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Gut. S. 116-126, 1 Tafel. Aus dem Nachlass des Altphilologen Ernst Vogt, Verantw. Schriftltr. der Zeitschriften Rheinisches Museum für Philologie (1959-1967) und Gnomon (1970-1999, ab 1975 Mitherausgeber). - Einband leicht bestoßen, sonst ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - Aus dem Text: Vor fünfzig Jahren veröffentlichte H. W. GARROD als Nachtrag zur Lateinischen Anthologie aus dem Bodleianus 38 einen kleineren Gedichtzyklus, der in dieser Handschrift unmittelbar auf die Elegien des Maximian folgt. Während die ersten drei Gedichte der Sammlung und der erste Vers des vierten von dem Schreiber des Maximiankontextes der Handschrift herrühren, wurde der Rest von PIERRE DANIEL, dem ehemaligen Besitzer des Bodleianus, aus einem unbekannten Exemplar nachgetragen. Weitere Zeugen der Maximianüberlieferung bieten den Anfang des ersten Gedichtes, der von den letzten Herausgebern des Maximian als subscriptio zu den Elegien mißverstanden wurde. Es hat ganz den Anschein, als wären diese Gedichte nur im Zusammenhang mit den Elegien des Maximian tradiert worden; auf jeden Eall sind sie überlieferungsgeschichtlich aufs engste mit ihnen verbunden. Hinzu kommt, daß sie, wie die Erwähnung des Ostgotenkönigs Theodahad in den Gedichten 3, 17 und 4, 10 zeigt, wenigstens zum Teil dem sechsten Jahrhundert, also der Epoche Maximians, angehören. Dieser Tatbestand dürfte die Bezeichnung Maximiani elegiarum appendix hinreichend rechtfertigen, die hier als Titel für die Sammlung vorgeschlagen sei. Mit dieser Namengebung soll jedoch vorerst noch nichts über den Verfasser der Gedichte ausgesagt sein. Wikipedia: Willy Schetter (* 1. April 1928 in Essen; 19. November 1992 in Bonn) war ein deutscher Altphilologe, der als Professor in Mainz (19651972) und Bonn (19721992) wirkte. Sein hauptsächliches Fach war die Latinistik. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 Sonderdruck, klammergeheftet in Kartoneinband.
Published by Holzstich nach E. K. Liska, von Bong, aus dem Jahr., 1895
Seller: Antiquariat Hild, Weilburg, Germany
Bildgröße 31x48 cm.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Antiquariat Kainbacher, Baden bei Wien, Austria
Wien, Akad.d.Wiss. 1986 (Separ.a.d.SitzBer.). 8vo. 140 S. Original-Broschur, gutes Ex. K221,K225,K235-236.
Published by Wiesbaden, Harrasowitz., 1970
184 S. Br. Einband etwas gebräunt. Seiten unbeschnitten. Name a. Vorsatz. Klssisch-Philologische Studien 36.
Published by Verlag der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften Wien, 1986
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, Germany
Condition: very good. Broschiert. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. 140 Seiten.
Language: German
Published by Wien, Verl d. Österreich. Akad. d. Wiss, 1986
ISBN 10: 3700107528 ISBN 13: 9783700107521
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Bib.-Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature on spine. GOOD condition, some traces of use. rtx 3700107528 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: German
Published by Harrasowitz, Wiesbaden, 1970
Seller: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, Germany
softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. X, 184 S. Lagen noch unaufgeschnitten = ungelesenes, nahezu neuwertiges Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 342.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R300122320: 1748. In-8. Relié plein cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 492 pages - contre plats et tranches jaspés - titre, tomaison et caissons dorés sur le dos - 2 photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 840.05-XVIII ème siècle.