Mcsweeneys Issue: First Edition (341 results)

Language: English
Published by McSweeney's Publishing (edition First Edition) 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.69
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No disernible flaws to this unread copy. Includes contributions from Roddy Doyle, Joyce Carol Oates and Nathan West, among others.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 283 pp. Illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Published by McSweeney's, San Francisco, CA, 2021 2021
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BestBooks, Saint Louis, U.S.A.BestBooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st Edition.

Language: English
Published by McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Thus. In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 271pp. With tremendous new stories from Steven Millhauser and Roddy Doyle, an epic, genre-shattering novella from Hilton Als, and a really excellent special section on Norway's finest writers (featuring not just Per Petterson but also Kid Icaru…s and a woman named Blind Margjit)-along with, probably, correspondence from a man we can't yet name and an unbelievable disappearing-ink cover done by Jordan Crane-Issue 35 is a full-to-bursting edition in the tradition of the best ones we've ever done. For several hundred pages of unrivaled summer reading, this is your book. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Color and b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. In color pictorial wraps, 8vo, 273pp. Included contributions by: Dave Eggers, Shann Ray, Rachel Sherman, Andy Lamey, Wythe Marschall, Ben Ehrenreich, Steve Stiefel, John Henry Fleming, Andrea Deszo, Champ Simpson. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. b/w Illustration + Map (illustra…tor). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: VanderMeer Creative, Inc., Tallahassee, U.S.A.VanderMeer Creative, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.49
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued). First Thus. In cloth and pictorial paper boards, 8vo, 303pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2007
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover -. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. In colorful jacket, 8vo, 181pp+chapbook tipped-into rear board. McSweeney's Issue 23 includes ten stories from ten excellent writers, including Wells Tower, Chris Bachelder, Ann Beattie, and other agile talents bringing visions of the Dallas/Fort Worth fake-watch trad…e and Papua New Guinea in the 1960s. Every story gets its own front and back cover drawn, collaged, or embroidered by the polymathic Andrea Dezsö. The whole thing is wrapped in a jacket that unfolds into five square feet of double-sided glory spread it out one way for dozens of very short stories by Dave Eggers, arranged in what we're pretty sure is a volvelle; flip it over and witness all those Dezsö illustrations stitched into one unbroken expanse. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. In rust red wraps, 8vo, 253pp. Issue 38 is due to be a real beauty, with stories pulled in from all over the world a grand tour, in prose, of a dozen places you have perhaps neglected to visit, up to now. There is Ariel Dorfman in Paris, with one eye on Chile, Bisi Adjapon in Ghana, C…hanan Tigay with the Israeli Arabs of the Desert Scouts Brigade, Nathaniel Rich exploring the Northeast Kingdom, and Steven Millhauser somewhere far away, deep, deep in the woods and more stories, besides, plus a comic and color photography and a cover that'll earn you admiring glances in whatever environment you're in. Don't even think about missing this one. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Color and b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In color pictorial boards, 8vo, 199pp. Every fourth page is a full-color figurative painting, each one by an excellent artist. The other pages have fiction on them, with only one color but lots of words including punched, pants, and Puerto - that's actually just the… first page. After that, there are stories exploring animal-plant romances, psycho librarians, and passive-agressive ventriloquism. No fewer than two dictators appear as protagonists. And after all that, loosely glued to the inside back cover, there s a fifty-page booklet containing a harrowing excerpt from Chris Adrian s The Children s Hospital. This is a handsome, handsome issue, brimming with fulfilling things. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued). First Thus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. In black, blue and tan cloth with pictorial silver titling, 8vo, 198pp. Contemporay fiction and writing from the McSweeney's folks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In white and black wraps, 8vo, 200pp. Contemporay fiction and writing from the McSweeney's folks. (monogram embossed to preliminary page).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In color pictorial boards, 8vo, 199pp. Every fourth page is a full-color figurative painting, each one by an excellent artist. The other pages have fiction on them, with only one color but lots of words including punched, pants, and Puerto - that's actually just the… first page. After that, there are stories exploring animal-plant romances, psycho librarians, and passive-agressive ventriloquism. No fewer than two dictators appear as protagonists. And after all that, loosely glued to the inside back cover, there s a fifty-page booklet containing a harrowing excerpt from Chris Adrian s The Children s Hospital. This is a handsome, handsome issue, brimming with fulfilling things. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In half black cloth over picorial boards, 8vo, 199pp. Illustrated. (light rubbing to cloth at lower tip). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Color & b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2007
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover -. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. In colorful jacket, 8vo, 181pp+chapbook tipped-into rear board. McSweeney's Issue 23 includes ten stories from ten excellent writers, including Wells Tower, Chris Bachelder, Ann Beattie, and other agile talents bringing visions of the Dallas/Fort Worth fake-watch trad…e and Papua New Guinea in the 1960s. Every story gets its own front and back cover drawn, collaged, or embroidered by the polymathic Andrea Dezsö. The whole thing is wrapped in a jacket that unfolds into five square feet of double-sided glory spread it out one way for dozens of very short stories by Dave Eggers, arranged in what we're pretty sure is a volvelle; flip it over and witness all those Dezsö illustrations stitched into one unbroken expanse. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In pictorial blue cloth with text-blocks bound dos-a-do. A curious and creatively designed literary anthology featuring a special section on Donald Barthelme, including remembrances from Ann Beattie, David Gates, and Oscar Hijuelos, and some of Barthelme's barely pu…blished and never-collected early work, and a highly theoretical but potentially amazing Z-binding that we can't describe very well here, or even to each other, McSweeney's 24 will never be mistaken for anything else. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

McSweeney's Issue 12: Unpublished, Unknown, &/or Unbelievable
Dave Eggers; Shann Ray; Rachel Sherman; Andy Lamey; Wythe Marschall; Ben Ehrenreich; Steve Stiefel; John Henry Fleming; Andrea Deszo; Champ Simpson
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Walther's Books, Hopkins, U.S.A.Walther's Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.45
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Bound in publisher's original color illustrated wrappers. Like New. Unmarked. Unread.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.68
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.10
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. first edition book, light amount of wear along the edges of the cover of the book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.24
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. First Edition. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.

Language: English
Published by McSweeney's Publishing, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Scarce book. In very good condition. Pictorial hardcover. We ship fast.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. In pictorial boards, 8vo, 258pp. Contemporay fiction and writing from the McSweeney's folks. (monogram embossed to preliminary page). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. In yellow wraps with red titling, 8vo, 254pp. Contemporay fiction and writing from the McSweeney's folks. Includes "The Jungle" by Jack Teagle - Booklet tipped in. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Three booklets housed in publisher's slipcase. Contemporay fiction and writing from the McSweeney's folks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Three booklets housed in publisher's slipcase. Contemporay fiction and writing from the McSweeney's folks.