Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Paperback.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Society, 2014
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. This is a lot of 8 issues, with the issues of Sept. 2014 and Nov. 2014 apparently being good-quality photocopies; all the issues have a stamp indicating that they were not accessioned by a Harvard University library; also, "DUP" is written in pen at the head of each cover page, indicating that the issues were duplicates; text clean; the issues range in size from 4 p. to 8 p. Oversize [br bx].
Language: English
Published by J. Limbird, London., 1825
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 16 pages. 8.5 x 6 inch. An original complete edition of this weekly magazine. It is c200 years old and may have occasional light foxing or age discolouration. In the title I have listed articles or pictures of specific interest in this issue. It has been disbound from a compilation and is still unfolded and in nice clean condition. It will be despatched in a board back envelope. If ordering more than one issue reductions on postage apply.
Published by Temple Emanuel, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1963
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavos, stapled paper covers, 8 + 8 + 8 pp.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Greenwich: National Maritime Museum between 1954 and 2010., 1954
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The following issues are available: Volume 45 Issue 2; Volume 48 Issue 3; Volume 53 Issue 4; Volume 55 Issue 2; Volume 58 Issue 4; Volume 60 Issues 1, 2; Volume 62 Issues 1, 2; Volume 66 Issues 2, 4; Volume 67 Issues 1, 4; Volume 68 Issues 2, 3; Volume 69 Issues 3, 4; Volume 70 Issue 3; Volume 72 Issues 1, 2 3; Volume 76 Issue 1; Volume 77 Issue 1; Volume 79 Issue 1, Volume 79 Issue 1, Volume 79 Issue 1, Volume 102 Issues 1, 2 3, Volume 104 Issues 4; price per single issue Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Language: English.
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. One article only has highlighting. No other marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, buyers and sellers of good books at fair prices since 1991. Come visit! Please contact us if downsizing your library; we travel worldwide to buy good collections. Shelp B.
Published by The Society, 2003
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Lot consists of the following issues: dec. 2003; may 2004; jan. 2005; feb. 2005; apr. 2005; jan. 2006; july 2006; mar. 2007; july 2007; aug. 2007; sept. 2007; nov. 2007; dec. 2007; feb. 2008; dec. 2008; nov. 2009; dec. 2009; may 2010; june 2010. Each issue has a mailing label and postmark; issues generally have light wear and occasionally minor soil. Size: 8 1/2 x 11 inches [otob: 40].
Published by Huntington,NY: Huntington High School, 1931, 1931
All issues the same size; sm 4to; stiff pictorial wraps, softcovers; 26, 34, 35, 36 and 37 pages; black & white drawings; one copy has a penciled contemporary note and a name but all are good, clean, tight copies.
Published by Ivy Press, Seattle, 1930
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Three issues, various pagination, lightly worn and toned poetry journals in stapled tan pictorial wraps. Issues include: vol. 2:5, vol. 5:1 &3.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 31.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 33.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Society for Nautical Research, London, 2013
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 11.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 13 pages, 6 figures. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 24 cms. Category: Mariner's Mirror; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by T & J Allman, London, 1823
US$ 26.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrown hardback leather cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. G: in Good condition with worn cover. Cover rubbed with wear and loss to spine. Hinges cracked. 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). viii, xi, 296pp.
Published by London: Cambridge University Press for The Society for Nautical Research National Maritime Museum Greenwich, 1971
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFour issues. 8vo, original printed wrappers; backstrips browned. top edge of text block spotted.
Published by London: Cambridge University Press for The Society for Nautical Research National Maritime Museum Greenwich, 1968
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFour issues. 8vo, original printed wrappers; backstrips browned. top edge of text block spotted.
Published by London: Cambridge University Press for The Society for Nautical Research National Maritime Museum Greenwich, 1972
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFour issues. 8vo, original printed wrappers; 3 backstrips browned. top edge of 2 text blocks spotted.
Published by Daily Mirror, London, 1981
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 2 single papers, with the original surrounding wrapper. Tabloid format. This is a modern reprint of an original newspaper. See Year of Publication for date. One of Peter Wayâs early 1970s facsimile series, reproducing notable British newspapers reporting major historical events. Issued in newsprint with a modern colour wrapper, each number offers a faithful, readable reprint of the original pages, preserving period layout, headlines, photographs, and advertisements. A collectible, nostalgic window onto contemporary reportage. Peter Way Ltd. was a short-lived London publisher active in the early 1970s, specialising in facsimile reprints of notable British newspapers and historical ephemera. Though the firm disappeared quietly after only a few years, its productions remain distinctive for their quality presentation, faithful reproduction of original pages, and their appeal to collectors of journalism and social history. Size: 30 x 36 cms. Category: Newspapers; World War Two. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
N.p. n.d. Letterpress sheet 11.5x9", printed on both sides containing ads and Report of Death of Louis XVI and Geo. Washington Proclamation. Nice but recently printed on laid paper.
Published by Society for Nautical Research, UK, 1971
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 15.84
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. A set of four issues (Vol. 63 Complete) hardbound in blue cloth and in excellent condition, seemingly unread with page edges crisp and minimal signs of previous handling or use. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 190 x 260 mm. 412 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Ships & the Sea; Britain/UK; 1970s; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 22566. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Published by Staples, 1983
Seller: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Card. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol.69 Nos 1,2,3 and 4, and all in very good condition.
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
Soft. Condition: Good. Spines a little rubbed and chipped, some light foxing else sound. £5 per issue. Please enquire for the particular issue you are looking for prior to purchasing. SOLD COPIES: Vol. 51 No. 2 May 1965 Size: 4to.
Published by New York Mirror, New York, 1840
Seller: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: FAIR. Various issues 1835-1840 bound together in order of publication. Only one issue from 1835. About 1.3" thick, not counting the covers. Get a glimpse of life in the early 1800's! Covers are separated from the textblock, cover is missing from spine. Pages are in very good condition. OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Language: English
Published by Amalgamated Press, London, 1953
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 68.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 60 issues of the newspaper style Magazine staple bound in colour illustrated paper covers each around 28 pp with bw illustrations. All serviceable reading copies, showing some wear and a few tears, some rusted staples - Heavy lot will need extra postage.
Published by Greenwich: National Maritime Museum, 1989
US$ 49.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. together approx 460p, four issues in white paperback binding with colour illustrations to front as issued in February, May, August and November, includes illustrations, graphs, tables, reviews, etc, no names or stamps, a very good set Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Language: English.