Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8. 283 pages. Étude socio-historique bien documentée. Illustrations.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Edition Hentrich, 1986
ISBN 10: 3926175044 ISBN 13: 9783926175045
Seller: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
First Edition
25 x 17 cm, Broschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 208 Seiten, illustriert, Geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
US$ 11.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Chronicles the part of the Jews in the rise of the ladies' fashion industry in Berlin. Estimates that before 1933 about 50% of the industry was in Jewish hands, but Nazi propaganda claimed that it was 80% and called on German women to prefer Aryan fashion. Gradually Jews were edged out of the industry by boycotts, by the efforts of the ADEFA (the organization of German-Aryan clothing manufacturers), by prohibitions on Jewish firms to advertise or stage fashion shows, and finally by the destruction of their wares in the "Kristallnacht" pogrom and by the ensuing legislation. The firms were Aryanized and most of the Jewish owners and employees emigrated; those who did not were drafted for forced labor until deported. Contains many accounts of individuals and a list of the Aryanized firms and their new owners.
Published by Christian Brandstatter Verlag, Vienna, 2009
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcovers. Condition: Fine. ------Gray hardcovers, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", a thick book and quite heavy for its size-- probably due to the thick paper used for the photos. 416 pages, with German text, translated from the French-- packed with color and b/w illustrations, impressive, text German----Near New condition, bright fresh solid- - dust jacket nearly new.
Published by Berlin, Norddeutsche Buchdruckerei und Verlagsanstalt, 1939., 1939
First Edition
Softcover. 33 x 24 cm. Original-Zeitschrift mit 20 Seiten, reich einfarbig bebildert. Außen etwas berieben, ansonsten in gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K19299Ueb-430416.
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, France
Paris, Payot, 1990. Coll. "Histoire". In-8 broché, couv. ill., 284 p. Photos en noir et dessins couleurs en milieu d'ouvrage. Très bon état.
Language: German
Published by Scheidegger und Spiess, 2022
ISBN 10: 303942081X ISBN 13: 9783039420810
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, Switzerland
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Mit sw. und farbigen Abb. illustriert. Aufgrund des hohen Gewichts ist der Versand ausserhalb der Schweiz nur gegen Aufpreis möglich.
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Non-périodique GALERIES LAFAYETTES. Exposition Générale Mardi 24 septembre [1935]. In folio 24 x 32 cm, 24 pages. On joint un feuillet 4 pages de promotion de la marque "Rhodia". ETAT : usures d'usage, bon état général. Non-périodique.
Language: French
Published by Payot, Paris, 1990
Seller: Librairie les mains dans les poches, Tourbes, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. 1ère Édition. In-8 de 283 pp.; broché de l'éditeur.
Language: French
Published by PEM, Paris, 1939
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oversized magazine, FASHION OVER WAR! stylish French woman in color on front cover (frameable) with date 2 days AFTER beginning of WW2, no sign of war news that would soon find her country invaded and occupied, autumn fashions, hats on rear cover too, French text, hope the Wehrmacht appreciated these fashions as much as they did the French fraulein when they invaded France in May. Clear tape along spine to keep tears to a minimum.
Condition: COME NUOVO. Edition Braus cm.24x30,5, pp.160 ill.bn.e a colori. brossura con copertina figurata a colori. Herausgegeben von Gisela Framke.
Am Anfang u. Ende etwas stockfleckig, insgesamt aber gutes Exemplar.
Published by Ohne Impressum (), 1939
Seller: Antiquariat Schleifer, Kobersdorf, BGLD, Austria
Lex-8, 4 Blatt Obrosch. Minimal knittrig, gutes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch 20 gr.
Published by Dortmund, Edition Braus, 1996., 1996
Seller: TABERNA LIBRARIA - ALAI - ILAB, Pistoia, PT, Italy
In 4°, br. edit. ill. a col., pp. 16. In lingua tedesca. Catalogo in occasione della mostra al Museo di Arte e Storia Culturale della Città di Dortmund. Num.se illustrazioni. Copia molto buona. Prima edizione.
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, Germany
2. erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Hentrich 1992. 264 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Softcover, 8°. Gut erhalten.
Language: German
Published by Berlin : Ed. Hentrich, 1986
ISBN 10: 3926175044 ISBN 13: 9783926175045
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl. 208 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Mit Widmung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 481.
Language: German
Published by Verlagsanstalt Benziger &co Einsiedeln /köln, 1939
4°, Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 568 Seiten , 4 bl. , Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen Buch ist in sehr gutem Zustand. Roter Leineneinband mit Schwarze Prägung im frontdeckel mit Jahrgangnummeru ndJahreszahl. Buchrücken längsangerissen, Kapitale angerieben, Ecken berieben durch gebracuh, Papier teil altersbedingt nachgedunkelt B07-03-02F Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 192.
Language: French
Seller: Librairie Ancienne René Vernet, TROYES, France
Broché. Condition: Très bon. Editions Histoire Payot 1990. broché 283 pages grand in-8°, photos hors-texte noir et couleur. Très bon état.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150164633: Non daté. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 127 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte. Déchirures sur les deux plats de couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 54-Almanach.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40103257: 1939. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur bon état. 35 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc et en noir et rouge. Bords de certaines pages abîmés. . . . Classification Dewey : 391-Mode.
Published by Jeux d'Aiguilles, 1939
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40103256: 1939. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Mouillures. 29 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc et en couleur. Avec patron dépliable tiré à part. 1er plat abîmé avec manque important. . . . Classification Dewey : 391-Mode.
Condition: Very good.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80244029: 1939. In-Folio. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 43 pages. Nombreuses photos monochromes et en couleurs dans le texte. Nombreuses planches publicitaires monochromes. Texte en allemand et anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 430-Langues germaniques. Allemand.
Published by AU BUREAU DE LA REVUE, 1939
Magazine / Periodical
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260129708: 1939. In-4. Broché. Etat passable, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 20 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc. Manque la moitié d'une page, altérant la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 70.49-Presse illustrée, magazines, revues.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40103258: 1939. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement pliée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur bon état. 34 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc et en noir et rouge. . . . Classification Dewey : 391-Mode.
Published by Jeux d'Aiguilles, 1939
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40103255: 1939. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Agraffes rouillées, Intérieur frais. 29 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc et en couleur. Avec patron dépliable tiré à part. . . . Classification Dewey : 391-Mode.