Language: English
Published by Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina SofÃa, 1988
ISBN 10: 8475062199 ISBN 13: 9788475062198
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Center for Art, Design and Visua, 2017
ISBN 10: 1890761222 ISBN 13: 9781890761226
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Moderne Kunst Nürnberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 3869843268 ISBN 13: 9783869843261
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, 2012
ISBN 10: 8492505575 ISBN 13: 9788492505579
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 190 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Massachusetts Institute Technology, Cambridge, 1994
ISBN 10: 0938437496 ISBN 13: 9780938437499
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 48pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Language: English
Published by Moderne Kunst Nürnberg, 2013
ISBN 10: 3869843268 ISBN 13: 9783869843261
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Atlanta College of Arts Gallery, (1996), 1996
ISBN 10: 1881616746 ISBN 13: 9781881616740
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Gallery exhibition catalog, stiff pictorial card wraps, near FINE condition with light rubbing to edges and corners from handling; this is a NEW book with NO marks.
Language: English
Published by MIT List Visual Arts Center, 1995
ISBN 10: 0938437496 ISBN 13: 9780938437499
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 48 pages, very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. (Blank white spine.) Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by The Atlanta College of Art Gallery, 1996
ISBN 10: 1881616746 ISBN 13: 9781881616740
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 80 pages, very good condition, light edgewear to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Turner/Laboratorio de Arte Alame, 2004
ISBN 10: 8475066488 ISBN 13: 9788475066486
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Center for Art, Design and Visua, 2017
ISBN 10: 1890761222 ISBN 13: 9781890761226
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Atlanta College of Art Gallery, 1996
ISBN 10: 1881616746 ISBN 13: 9781881616740
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, color photos.
Language: English
Published by The Atlanta College of Art Gallery, 1996
ISBN 10: 1881616746 ISBN 13: 9781881616740
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, color photos.
Language: English
Published by The Atlanta College of Art Gallery, 1996
ISBN 10: 1881616746 ISBN 13: 9781881616740
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, 1996, photography and discussion of how multilingual translation was performed at the 1996 Olympic Games.
Language: Spanish
Published by Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 1988
ISBN 10: 8475062199 ISBN 13: 9788475062198
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Paperback. Condition: Gut. 112 S., Ill. Ex.-Libr., Good condition. Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 415.
Softcover, 288 pages, in English; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by The Atlanta College of Art Gallery, 1996
ISBN 10: 1881616746 ISBN 13: 9781881616740
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, color photos.
Published by Vancouver Art Gallery, 1979
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, staple-bound, 16 pages; good condition; scattered scuffs to covers with heavy yellowing to inside front cover; no internal marks.
Language: French
Published by Capc Musee d'Art Contemporain de Bordeaux, 1994
ISBN 10: 2877211045 ISBN 13: 9782877211048
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 112 pages, in French; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. New, unread softcover. No marks or flaws.
Language: Catalan
Published by Generalitat de Catalunya, Departament de Cultura, 1996
ISBN 10: 8439338627 ISBN 13: 9788439338628
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Binding sound, text clean, very light shelf wear. Spanish and some English texts. Illustrated. 128 pages. Folio (oversize) paperback. Heavy item: priority or international shipping may require additional charges. Book.
Language: Spanish
ISBN 10: 8496655407 ISBN 13: 9788496655409
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Bueno. : Este libro documenta el taller de proyectos dirigido por Antoni Muntadas en colaboración con Juan Herreros, arquitecto, que tuvo lugar en la Fundación Marcelino Botín, Villa Iris-Santander, del 30 de junio al 11 de julio de 2008. Explora la intersección entre arte y arquitectura a través del trabajo de Muntadas y la colaboración de Herreros, ofreciendo una visión profunda de sus procesos creativos y metodologías de proyecto. EAN: 9788496655409 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Taller de proyectos Antoni Muntadas Autor: Talía Barredo García| Valentín Roma Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 100 Formato: tapa blanda.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. In a year when Spanish curators directed the Venice Biennale for the first time, Antoni Muntadas, representing Spain in the Spanish pavilion, told a reporter that the Biennale "takes its ideas from international fairs. It connotes the theme park. There was exoticism, invention, the new. but by now it is an obsolete structure." Muntadas's On Translation: I Giardini, the latest in a series of often site-specific On Translation projects completed over the last 10 years, is here documented from its inception. Translation is a metaphor, as Muntadas states, "I am not talking about translation in a literal sense, but in a cultural sense--how the world we live in is a totally translated world, everything is always filtered by some social, political, cultural and economic factor. by the media, of course, by context and by history." Accordingly, I Giardini looks into the context and history of the Biennale's Giardini del Castello, delving into the transformations and "translations" it has undergone over time, and investigating Venice's status and the space that frames the Biennale. Muntadas notes, for instance, that a new Italian pavilion built on Mussolini's orders was replaced again after the war. In a year when Spanish curators directed the Venice Biennale for the first time, Antoni Muntadas, representing Spain in the Spanish pavilion, told a reporter that the Biennale "takes its ideas from international fairs. It connotes the theme park. There was exoticism, invention, the new. but by now it is an obsolete structure." Muntadas's On Translation: I Giardini, the latest in a series of often site-specific On Translation projects completed over the last 10 years, is here documented from its inception. Translation is a metaphor, as Muntadas states, "I am not talking about translation in a literal sense, but in a cultural sense—how the world we live in is a totally translated world, everything is always filtered by some social, political, cultural and economic factor. by the media, of course, by context and by history." Accordingly, I Giardini looks into the context and history of the Biennale's Giardini del Castello, delving into the transformations and "translations" it has undergone over time, and investigating Venice's status and the space that frames the Biennale. Muntadas notes, for instance, that a new Italian pavilion built on Mussolini's orders was replaced again after the war. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by La Fabrica Editoirial April 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 8496466329 ISBN 13: 9788496466326
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In a year when Spanish curators directed the Venice Biennale for the first time, Antoni Muntadas, representing Spain in the Spanish pavilion, told a reporter that the Biennale 'takes its ideas from international fairs. It connotes the theme park. There was exoticism, invention, the new. but by now it is an obsolete structure.' Muntadas's On Translation: I Giardini, the latest in a series of often site-specific On Translation projects completed over the last 10 years, is here documented from its inception. Translation is a metaphor, as Muntadas states, 'I am not talking about translation in a literal sense, but in a cultural sense--how the world we live in is a totally translated world, everything is always filtered by some social, political, cultural and economic factor. by the media, of course, by context and by history.' Accordingly, I Giardini looks into the context and history of the Biennale's Giardini del Castello, delving into the transformations and 'translations' it has undergone over time, and investigating Venice's status and the space that frames the Biennale. Muntadas notes, for instance, that a new Italian pavilion built on Mussolini's orders was replaced again after the war.
Seller: Versandhandel Lehenbauer, Wallsee, Austria
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
384540.Künstler AK Muntadas Harburger See Ruderboot Segelboote This item is listed via xdm.it software.