Objets: First Edition (966 results)
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Taschen, 2000. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf wear and creases. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefu…lly and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Language: English
Published by Musee Des Arts Decoratifs, Palais Du Louvre, Paris 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (tall). In pictorial wraps, 4to, 40 pages. Text in English and French. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, December 1986 - January 1987. Introductory statement by the artist; introductory essays by Yvonne Brunnhammer, Henry Geldzahler and Robert Hobbs;… includes biographical chronology and Chihuly's own "vocabulary of forms". Over 40 Color & b/w Illustrations (chiefly photographs) (illustrator).
Published by Palais De L'Athénée, Paris 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple Illustrée. Condition: Etat De Neuf. Première Edition. AS NEW. Book.
Published by Palais De L'Athénée, Paris 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple Illustrée. Condition: Etat De Neuf. Première Edition. AS NEW. Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Text is in English and French, side by side. Volume has minor wear; outer edges have faint soil; otherwise bright and fresh. 573 p., well illustrated. Size: 7 3/4 x 5 11/16 inches [otob: 28r].
Published by Palais De L'Athénée, Paris 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCouverture souple Illustrée. Condition: Etat De Neuf. Première Edition. AS NEW. Book.
Published by Palais De L'Athénée, Paris 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCouverture souple Illustrée. Condition: Etat De Neuf. Première Edition. AS NEW. Book.
Language: English
Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco, Monte Carlo, Monaco 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.Classic Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. with prices realized laid in.
Published by Palais De L'Athénée, Paris 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple Illustrée. Condition: Etat De Neuf. Première Edition. AS NEW. ENVOI DE L'ARTISTE, BARATELLI. Book.

Language: English
Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated (black & white). No writing in the book. 63pp. Full refund if not satisfied.

Dale Chihuly: Objets de Verre
Chihuly, Dale; Brunhammer, Yvonne, and Geldzahler, Henry, and Hobbs, Robert (Essays by)
Published by Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 40 pages, [4] pages of plates, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Text in English and French. Exhibition held at the Musee des arts decoratifs, Palais du Louvre, 5 December, 1986 to 18 January, 1987. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Another copy available. Size:… 4to.

Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Fine looking auction catalog, held on Monday, May 5, 1975, a First Edition copy from Sotheby Parke Bernet, a sterling condition softcover copy, bound in oblong format, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear to the print…ed, illustrated wraps. Double-column text, and profuse with black-and-white illustrations. 63 pp. + publisher's ads.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

Language: English
Published by Stephenson & Son, York 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, , United KingdomTony Hutchinson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.36
US$ 12.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. about 200 lots, 12 x 8.5 inch. good and clean, a few small numerics on last blank.
Published by Palais De L'Athénée, Paris 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCouverture souple Illustrée. Condition: Etat De Neuf. Première Edition. AS NEW. ENVOI DE L'ARTISTE, BARATELLI. Book.
Published by Christie's Monaco S.A.M., Monte Carlo, Monaco 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor wear. Well illustrated Christie's art auction catalogue, from an auction held in Monaco in February 1992. Includes furniture, clocks, pedastals, tables, chairs, bookends, bronzes, sculpture, etc. Text is in French. Book.
Published by Galerie 1900-2000, Paris 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. In color pictorial wraps, 4to, 93pp. Illustrated. (light shelfwear and soiling to outer covers) Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color & b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.
Published by Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG- in wraps 8vo 128pp Public auction Sale #2004, dec. 9,-10, 1960. Includes items from the Estates of the late Mrs. John D. Ryan; Fannie Abzug Levine and other owners including Mrs. Samuel A. Peck. Prices in ink. (minor yellowing and wear to tips). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.… b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. 1st. 4to, 95 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Editions du Meridien 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. This is the French language edition of what was in English in the same year titled Design 1935-1965: What Modern Was: Selections from the Liliane and David M. Stewart Collection. Contributions. Big, tall, quarto sized copy in softcover, with glossy illustrated covers. Contributions… to the study of Design by Johnson, Paul; Carmel, Kate; Eidelberg, Martin; Fish, Marilyn B.; Hanks, David A.; Harlow, Frederica Todd; Laidlaw, Christine Wallace; Miller, R. Craig; Newman, Lenore; Rabun, Marc O.; Saliola, Gregory; Sparke, Penny; Teulie, Jennifer Toher; Thurman, Christa C. Mayer; Wilk, Christopher; Wolf, Toni Lesser; Zrebiec, Alice. French language texts laid in tri-column for greater ease of accessibility and with many score fine reproductions of works. 437 pp. Published by Harry N Abrams Inc (1995)Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good+ Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾. xi, 410 pp. With index and bibliography. Invaluable source on antiques, with far-ranging and sometimes surprising coverage of topics. A book that can be dipped in by antique lover for picking up bits and pieces of knowledge. Some longer entries are… tantamount to full articles on their topics. Profuse photographic illustration, some in color. Greater emphasis on finer antiques. Places things in a historical context. Ample coverage of world expositions which so important to decorative arts development of period. Includes marks in appendix. A little soilage on foreedge and slight discoloration to black cloth. DJ with price clip and minor wear/soilage.

Published by le rayonnement francais 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Sturdy hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear; not ex-library, with neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Light tan cloth over boards, beautifully illustrated covers, burgundy lettering, stampe…d gilt flourishes. Light rubbing to spine, rubbing to, scuffing of spine head and foot. Hundreds of beautiful objets d'art, furnishings to sculptures, carpets to paintings, reproduced mostly in black-and-white, some in duotone or full color, printed on high-gloss paper. Quite lovely of interior.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.NightsendBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.10
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. IN FRENCH. 1st EDITION This copy is NEW; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight. The covers are LN absolutely: intact, including perfect color and design but slight rubbing. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success an…d because our descriptions are accurate. We ship all books to U.S. buyers with Tracking. We guarantee: NO N. ASTY SURPRISES.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. 4to. 216 pp. b/w and color illustrations. Publisher's black cloth lettered in silver at spine with silver illustration at front board. Illustrated jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Vente de printemps: Mobilier, tableaux et objets d'art - Paris, 23 Fevrier 2005 (Sotheby's # PF5004)
Published by Sotheby's, Paris 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. 120 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall.

Published by Centre Georges Pompidou 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.50
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear to the glossy illustrated covers, bright and shiny. Gaelle Bernard provides a Preface, and with French text throughout. An absolutel evocative, play…ful compendium of ideas for teaching children to do art, and lots of examples of the works they can produce. 126 pp., including full bibliography. Two Parts and five sections.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge- and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, not price-clipped. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xi, 401 pages : illustrations, color plates ; 26 cm. Notes; Decorated endpapers. Includes bibliographical referenc…es (pages 389-401). Subjects; Antiques 19th century ; Dictionaries. Art objects Dictionaries 19th century. Hallmarks. Art objects, Victorian ; Dictionaries. Antiques ; Dictionaries. Decorative Art. Antiques, 1800-1900 Encyclopaedias. Collecting and collectors. 3 Kg.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Gallimard, 1968. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with text in French. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and s…hip with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Language: English
Published by Messrs. Boulton & Cooper Ltd, South Duffield, North Yorkshire. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, , United KingdomTony Hutchinson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.03
US$ 12.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 36 pages + 6 of photos, about 550 lots, 8 x7 inch. good and clean.
Published by CapeMusee d'art contemporain de Bordeaux, 1993 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Text in French. Fine and bright wraps in close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Softcover. Beautifully illustrated with pull-out paintings all in color. Profusely illustrated with deep informative text.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing (complete number line) hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest hint of handling). 112 pages, with illustrations throughout. The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. [1.2 lbs]. Book.