Language: English
Published by Executive Image Consulting, 2014
ISBN 10: 0990408833 ISBN 13: 9780990408833
Signed
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Signed by author on half title page.
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Like New dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by both authors on half title page.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 198561278X ISBN 13: 9781985612785
Signed
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Signed/Inscribed by author on title page.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312343809 ISBN 13: 9780312343804
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. CO2 - A 2nd printing paperback book SIGNED by the Duane Swierczynskion the title page in very good condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Illustrations by Dennis Calero. 8.25"x5.5", 263 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. JAMIE DEBROUX'S boss has called a special meeting for all "key personnel" at 9:00 a.m. on a hot Saturday in August. When Jamie arrives, the conference room is stocked with cookies and champagne. His boss smiles and tells his employees, "We're a cover for a branch of the intelligence community. And we're being shut down." Jamie's boss then tells everyone to drink some champagne, and in a few seconds they'll fall asleep - for good. If they refuse, they'll be shot in the head. Escape is not an option. Jamie's boss has shut down the elevators and rigged the fire towers with chemical bombs. Panic sets in, chaos erupts, and no one is sure whom to trust. Jamie quickly realizes that there's only one way he's ever going to see his family again: the hard way. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Minotaur Books/St. Martins Publishing Group, New York NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312343809 ISBN 13: 9780312343804
Seller: Longs Peak Book Company, Loveland, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dennis Callero (illustrator). 1st Edition. Duane's fourth book was a nominee for the 2009 Barry award as the best paperback and is classic Swierczynski. When the CEO of a Philadelphia financial company calls his managers in for an emergency Saturday meeting, he tells them he has to close the business and kill all of them.This is suspense on steroids, and probably over the top. This copy is ex-lib with a spine label and " withdrawn"stamp, but was only borrowed three times-- the binding is tight and straight with no other issues. The book is simply signed on the title page.The book is trade size-8.25"x5.5" and will be wrapped and boxed for shipping. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
HARDCOVER. Condition: Used; Very Good. First Edition. Used; Very Good. Scribner Book Company 1991 hardcover. First Edition with full number line. SIGNED and Inscribed by author on full title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has very light wear and is in a mylar protective cover. Book Condition; Very Good Jacket Condition; Very Good . 1991. First Edition. HARDCOVER.
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. NEW HARDCOVER in publisher original shrink-wrap. Published as a signed edition. Please email w/questions or to request picture(s); refer to our book inventory number. Free media mail shipping. LOCATION OS WAY LEFT. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket. Pages are toned near edges. Flat-signed on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Roaring Brook Press, New York, 2021
ISBN 10: 1250231353 ISBN 13: 9781250231352
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Wiesner, David (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by author on the title page. DJ colorful and bright, well and tightly bound, internal pages bright and clean. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Published by St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 0312343809 ISBN 13: 9780312343804
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated in black and white. Pictorial wrappers. Slight spotting on topedge and front cover, near fine. Signed by the author on the title page.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, (New York), 1991
ISBN 10: 0684192861 ISBN 13: 9780684192864
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American edition. Quarto. Fine in fine dust jacket. A Mrs. Pargeter Mystery. Signed by the author.
Published by World Publishing Co., Cleveland, 1964
Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. 316 pp with 3 p. note about the author. Near fine copy in red cloth with slight edge wear. No dust jacket. 37 essays on libraries, book collecting, writers, music, travel, ans living on the Malibu Coast. Powell was University Librarian at UCLA for 17 years. Inscribed by Author.
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed by Simon Brett on the title page. The third crime novel in the Mrs. Pargeter series. Octavo. Original burgundy cloth binding, with silver-stamped titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: William Morrow, 2015
ISBN 10: 0062234854 ISBN 13: 9780062234858
Seller: Limestone Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. NF/NF. First edition, first printing. Signed by author on title page. 246 pp. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Macmillan 2002-2004 (1st UK), 2004
Seller: CHRIS MARTIN MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, Pleasley, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 22.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1. Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism. Macmillan 2002 (1st UK). M in M d/w. 2. Molly Moon Stops the World. Macmillan 2003 (1st UK). Signed. M in M d/w. 3. Molly Moon's Hypnotic Holiday. Macmillan 2004 (1st UK). Published for World Book Day 2004. Mint in pictorial wraps as issued. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author.
Published by St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2007
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Glossy pictorial wrappers. A bit of spotting on interior wraps, near fine. Inscribed by the author on the title page: "To Greg - Day job hell ya! Duane Swierczynski.".
Language: English
Published by Third Option Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0967744407 ISBN 13: 9780967744407
Seller: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription to previous owner. No other writing or marks to text. Cover corners are square; bumps to spine ends. Jacket has light surface rubbing and edge wear; a few faint bend marks at top front. No tears. 1st edition/1st printing with full number line. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally. Signed by Author.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1964
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo. Title vignette woodcut by Ellen Raskin. Dust jacket (unclipped). Fine. 316 pages. 37 collected essays, including 9 on the books of the Southwest, by the noted California librarian (b. 1906). Signed and inscribed by Powell on front free endpaper to Santa Barbara collector Rosario Curletti. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by World Publishing Company, New York, 1964
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pages; [SIGNED] 1964 World Publishing Company. HC/DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing. Soundly bound and clean in original title lettered dust jacket with front flap price clipped at top corner. Signed by Powell on the front flyleaf. Jacket lightly sunned at spine, with superficial toning to whites and a small spot of soiling to the front panel. Short closed tear bottom edge of front panel. Contents bright and clean. VG+/VG-; Signed by Author.
Published by Japan : Yoko Civilization Research Institute, 1988
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Proceedings of the first Yoko Civilization International Conference. This package includes two editions: the first (1987) is 176 pages and includes a typed and signed letter of thanks to Justin O'Brien, one of the presenters, from Koji Iwai (secretary general). The second copy (1988) is 190 pages, with additional text of approximately 227 pages in Japanese. 6 additional papers from the conference are included. Both are in ivory wraps with gilt lettering. Both are in slipcases.The Yoko Civilization Research Institute studies the causes of society's problems, focusing on the imbalance of material focus. It conducts research on how to translate principles of 'the cross' into rectification. Signed by Other.
Published by World Publishing, Cleveland, 1964
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Red cloth gilt. Stated first edition. Signed to the ffep by Powell. Laid in is a signed holograph letter in envelope from Powell to one Russ Roberts, dated Nov. 10, 1963. Near fine condition. The DJ is sunned to spine, lightly soiled/foxed, with flap price crossed out, rewritten, and crossed out again. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1990
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 34.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. (London: Macmillan 1990). First UK Edition. SIGNED COPY. Publisher's red boards with silver spine lettering. A VG+ copy (usual page tanning) in like price-clipped D/W. Signed by the Author to the title page. ISBN: 0 333 54273 8. Photographs/scans available upon request. Signed by Author.
Published by Terri Crane Productions / Sunfire Productions, Hollywood, 1980
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Original "pre-production package and script" for an unproduced film called "Yaqui, Fox and Mose," including a separate synopsis. Included in the "pre-production package" is character information: Fox, half Choctaw Indian, half Irish, a loner in total control of his destiny; Yaqui, an Indian at the end of his rope looking for redemption; and Mose, half Black, half Indian, on the run for a crime he didn't commit. Also included: letters from various productions companies regarding possible crew members, like director Ted Post, cinematographer Vilmos Zsigmond, Will Sampson as "Yaqui," Philip Michael Thomas as "Mose," producers Richard Kaye, Jay Lovins, and Carol Hughes, music by Carlos Santana, technical personnel, stunt coordinator Bill Hart (letter signed by Hart), wrangle Dick Lundin (letter signed by Lundin), special effect director Johnny James (letter signed by James). Letters are dated 1979 or 1980. Various photocopied advertisements, images of scenery and animals to be used, production data, a shooting schedule, budget detail, promotional ideas, and weather information where the film was to be shot, is also present. Overall, pre-production for the film went as far as it possibly could, but for unknown reasons, the film was never produced or released. Brown titled wrappers. Synopsis page with a credit for screenwriter Terri Crane. Xerographic duplication, with a few full-color pages detailing scenes from the opening titles. Last leaf of text numbered 80. Very Good plus, bound with a brown Vello binding.
Language: English
Published by Gauntlet Press, Springfield, PA, 2000
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Harry O. Morris (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition/printing for all: book, CD, chapbook. All three are in As New, unread and unplayed condition! Book (1/500 copies) is signed by Matheson. Reading of Chapter One CD is signed by Matheson. 1/200 copies "And in Sorrow" Chapbook was issued by Gauntlet as a promotional addition to the publication of Hunger and Thirst. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, London, 2004
Seller: BRITOBOOKS, Isle of man, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 344.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Terry Pratchett . Going postal . First U.K. hardback printing. Doubleday 2004. Fine jacket priced £17.99. Fine boards. Sharp corners and spine. Very clean and bright. Fine contents. No previous owner names or marks. Clean white pages. Signed by Terry on title page. Comes with a unique promo package . Three promo post cards for the book. One LBE ( large brown envelope) celebrating the Cunning Artificers April shower with five Discworld stamps in it. One Stanley Fowler stamp journal issue 7 signed by the Cunning Artificer himself AKA Bernard Pearson. The Sky TV series has made this title one of Discworld most famous titles and led to the creation of a world of Discworld stamps and collectables primarily by Bernard Pearson who worked with Terry on many Discworld projects. Great Discworld package in collectors condition. p. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Viking Children's Books, London, United Kingdom, 2001
ISBN 10: 0670899623 ISBN 13: 9780670899623
Seller: BRITOBOOKS, Isle of man, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 344.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. This set comprises the following items; Eoin Colfer. Artemis Fowl. First U.K. hardback printing. Viking 2001. Fine jacket priced £12.99. Fine boards, sharp spine and corners, unread. Contents fine, no owner marks. Signed on title page by author. Comes with promo bookmarks for the first two books in the series. Artemis Fowl, Fowl Friday Activity pack, This was created for Schools to enter a competition to win a computer back in 2002 and to promote the series to kids. The pack comprises the following items; A large poster signed by Colfer. Competition entry for the computer. Cunning ideas sheet for the event. Design a pair of wings for a Leprecon Officer sheet. A draw a Captain Holly sheet. Two translation code clue sheets The activity pack is very rare , particularly signed. With the forthcoming Disney block buster film due , this is a great collectable Artemis Fowl set.p. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vettura Publishing Ltd., 2008
ISBN 10: 160702697X ISBN 13: 9781607026976
Seller: Doc O'Connor, Ft. Wright, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. 4to, (2008). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by author on front free endpaper. No additional names or marks. First Edition. Cigarette smoke smell. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by n/a, Seattle, WA, 1994
Seller: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, Canada
Signed
Paper. Condition: Very Good +. Ephemera. original envelope containing black & white photo of John Saul, signed in the centre of the photo (7" x 5"); plus folded letter (8.5" x 11") is dated November 30, 1994 and signed 'Frighteningly yours, John Saul'. (probably a printed signature). {04}. Signed by the Author on the Fr.
Published by 1940-1949, 1949
Seller: 21 East Gallery, Villa Park, IL, U.S.A.
Photograph Signed
Framing: Unframed This is an original photo which measures approximately 2 1/8 x 3 1/8 inches. Thanks for looking.On Jun-12-11 at 15:55:25 PDT, seller added the following information: Sellers: Delight buyers. Get your own map of past buyers. Region of Origin: US Size Type: Small (Up to 7") Color: Color Photo Type: Snapshot.