Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light wear to cover edges/corners. Clean copy - no school or library markings. Content pages are clean and unmarked. DJ has general wear to edges/corners. DJ has price sticker residue on the back panel. DJ is not price clipped. 32 pages. Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by McClure Press, Verona, Virginia, 1973
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Red hardcover book with black lettering on spine and front. Inscription from Author on front endpaper. 66 pages. Mild wear to corners. DJ Good-Plus in Brodart. Chips to head and foot of spine. Spine, front and edge of back DJ tanned from age. One-inch tear on front gutter near top of spine. Laid in rear of book is a clipping about the book from the "Richmond Times-Dispatch", (Sun., Dec. 2, 1973) titled "Emma Gray Trigg's Voice Comes on Sweet, Clear." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Oysterville Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0578772094 ISBN 13: 9780578772097
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 133 pp., Illus of Birds in Oysterville, Grey Illus Paperback, Fine as New, 1st ed. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: Fair. Signed Copy . No Dust Jacket Inscribed by author on front endpage. Tear to cloth on front joint. Pen marks on spine. Binding cracked at title page. Writing inside. 2nd edition. (poetry, american, 20th century ).
Published by selfpublished, 1943
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000P0FXKM Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Personalized inscription by author to previous owner on front endpaper. Slight wear to corners and edges; minor spine fade; minor browning to page edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. Inscribed by Authors.
Published by Northlight Studio Press, Greensboro, VT, 1976
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed by author. Pages clean, binding firm. Smudges on outer fore edge. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Putnam's, NY, 1937., 1937
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. A good solid copy with spotted covers but clean interior in an uncommonly nice dj, inscribed by the author. Virginia author. #. Signed by Author(s).
Published by * * * * *, 1979
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Miss Robin KOBALY, Sketches. B00K: Near Fine/, 1979 (illustrator). B00K: Near Fine/, $49.16 AS the TWIG is BENT? poems by; .Author Signed Inscribed. * STEWART, Winifred Gray Miss Robin KOBALY, Sketches UnStated Self~Published. 1979 UnStated 1sT Edition S/c. Two Stapled Tan Spine With No Title Soft Cover B00K: Near Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Appear To Be Lightly Viewed, In = Fine/ Condition, Clean And Tight To The Spine. Signed By Author On The Title Page To Charles Rosaire, Dec. 1979. Prior Owner's Round Impression On Bottom Of Title Page. D/j: None. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Plates, Not X~Library, No Remainder Or Other Marks.= Description Applies To This B00K, Only. = This Author Signed Book Has A Special Significance, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. =*=* California State Law Now Requires The Following Notice Be Given. =*=* Seller Did Not See And Was Not Present When The Item Was Signed. No Certificate Of Authenticity Is Included In This Sale/Purchase Price. If You Would Like A Certificate Of Authenticity, You Can Obtain One At Your Own Convenience And Expense, Which Is Not Included In The Purchase Price Of This Item. =*=*. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Wayside Press, Brevard Nc, 1999
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. 111 Pp. Beige Cloth. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket, Signed By Author, But Thin Long Strip Excised From Front Endpaper Beneath His Signature. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Ecola Trading Company, Cannon Beach OR, 1992
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Inscribed by Gray on the dedication pages. Very Good + paperback with minor crease to front cover. 100 pages. ; U1U; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Negative Capability Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0942544684 ISBN 13: 9780942544688
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This soft cover first edition book of poetry has been signed on the title page. The book is tight, bright, and clean, free of names and markings; it is AS NEW. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by David Phillip Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 086486129X ISBN 13: 9780864861290
Seller: Bailey Bonzo Books, Shelbyville, IN, U.S.A.
Signed
Pictorial Cover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. Pictorial hard paper cover.35 pages. SIGNED by STEPHEN GRAY. This copy is VG+ and the omly copy in the U.S. on Abe as of June 2020. Covers have minimal soiling . edges are unblemished. Interior is crisp, clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Modest, even toning throughout. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by David Phillip, Cape Town, So. Africa, 1982
Seller: Bailey Bonzo Books, Shelbyville, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition. Hard paper, Blue/white/black pictorial cover. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Stephen Gray, " For Albert Watheim, with greetings, Stephen, ". This copy is VG+. Some rubbing to exterior/ a small crease to back edge. Interior is clear, crisp and firmly bound. 34 pages of poems by one of South Africa's premeir poets. SCARCE in SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Lilibel Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 0968174558 ISBN 13: 9780968174555
First Edition Signed
US$ 31.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Personally inscribed by poet on title page. Book is in very good condition with mild wear. Additional photos available upon request. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Printed For Eton College by C.T. Jacobi and Riccardi Press, 1967., 1967
Seller: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
Signed
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. 87 pages Location: Signed case.
Published by Scriptorium Publications; (2001), 2001
Seller: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. First Edition. Near fine in stapled wraps. Just a couple of small indentations on cover. Illustrations by the author. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Black cloth, lacking the dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Gray to Canadian poet Fred Cogswell, "To Fred Cogswell, reciprocations and best wishes, Martin Gray, April 58." Previous bookseller's penciled notations to the front free endpaper, and offsetting to the half-title page. ; 46 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Evans-Brown, NY, 1923
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 72. Blue cloth, stamped in silver. Author's presentation on blank, along with owner's name. A few pencil marks in margins, cover little soiled, o/w VG.
Published by Red Hen Press, Los Angeles, 2005
ISBN 10: 1888996943 ISBN 13: 9781888996944
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition, a paperback original. Octavo, wrappers. Fine copy. Signed by Gray, with her business card laid in (indicating her position as Director of the Poetry at Noon program at the Library of Congress). Review copy, with letter from the *Library Journal* and one page of hand-written notes by the reviewer, the poet Louis McKee.
Published by Maclellan, Glasgow, 1958
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: VG/VG- (see notes). 1st THUS ?. 8vo. 54pp. Signed by the author "For . 20 Jan. 1959" No date: pub. date a. guess. Chipping to DJ top spine. 1/4" tears. From the publisher's "Poetry Scotland" series.
Published by Candor Press, Dexter, Missouri, 1963
Seller: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 112 pages. SIGNED by the author on the endpaper. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Small 8vo. 72 pp. Original blue cloth binding stamped in silver. INSCRIBED by Gray on the front free endpaper, below which she has written the first stanza of the poem "Shared" from this volume. Wear at the extremities with the spinal lettering partially effaced, very good minus. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Riccardi Press, 1937
Seller: Apple Grove Books, Herts, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 27.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book measures 26x20cm, 87pp. Signed by Claude Elliott. Bound in original publishers full vellum, with gilt title lettering and emblem. Binding with minor shelf wear, scuffed corners. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Argyll Publishing, Dublin, 1998
ISBN 10: 1874640149 ISBN 13: 9781874640141
Signed
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Lightly bumped corners. Inscribed by Ian McCulloch. 8 3/4"w x 11 1/8"h. 112 pages. Keywords: Prints, Printmaking, Classical Themes, Alasdair Gray, Poems Poetry, Inscribed, Woodblocks, Woodcutting. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Medici Society/Eton [1977], 1977
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Presntation copy [these were presented to students leaving Eton I believe]. This to the Hon. Philip Astor - signed by the then Master of Eton , Michael McCrum. VG in the original glassine wrapper which is a little age toned and frayed.
US$ 33.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very good copy. Hardback. Bound for Eton college with page in Latin awarding the book to John Comyn Lyall and signed by the master Claude Elliott and dated partly by hand as 1954. Bound in cream with Eton College crest to front in gilt. Bevelled boards. Poems include Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College. Attractive typeface on good quality paper with wide margins. Cream boards are slightly tanned. Light foxing to endpapers and prelims. Pages are uncut. Text is crisp. Very good copy.
Published by Eton: Riccardi Press, 1938
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Etonian presentation copy privately printed at the Riccardi Press for Eton College. Presented for Clive Herbert Wilson. Finely found in full vellum. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 87p; 26cm. Subjects: 1701-1800. Odes, English; Early works to 1800. Genre: Poetry. Collections. 1 Kg.
Published by Eton: Riccardi Press, 1938
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Etonian presentation copy privately printed at the Riccardi Press for Eton College. Presented for Edwardo Norman Butler, includes his bookplate. Finely found in full vellum. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 87p; 26cm. Subjects: 1701-1800. Odes, English; Early works to 1800. Genre: Poetry. Collections. 1 Kg.
Published by Eton: Riccardi Press, 1938
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
1st edition. Etonian presentation copy privately printed at the Riccardi Press for Eton College. Presented for Johanni Francisco Ford. Finely found in full vellum. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 87p; 26cm. Subjects: 1701-1800. Odes, English; Early works to 1800. Genre: Poetry. Collections. 1 Kg.
Published by privately printed for Eton College by C. T. Jacobi at the Riccardi Press fount of the Medici Society, London, 1920
Seller: BiblioFile, Cadole, FLINT, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 24.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. An Eton College leaving book from the Headmaster, Cyril Alington, to Kennet R. Johnstone in ink to full page presentation plate with the text 'Hunc Librum C Petro F Fleetwood-Hesketh ab etona discedenti dono dedit.Abington Magister Informator Etonae AD MCMXXI viii, 87 p. ; 26 cm. Presuming first edition status. Cream vellum bound cover, with gilt spine titles, and gilt crest in centre of front board, a little dust marked, but a firm and tight copy, clean internally. Bookplate of previous owner a little removed 'James Stevenson'. Signed by Author(s).