Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing. SIGNED by author on a bookplate affixed to title page (signature only). $24.95 price present on DJ flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2007. Signed / inscribed by author Greg Bear at the title page. 326 pages. Black and yellow boards with gold spine titling, lightly bumped to spine tips, else fine. Spine square. Binding sound. Dust jacket very good with minor edgewear. Pages bright and unmarked. Signed.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Boards and dust jacket show slight signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Vanguard Press, 2007. New York. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/First Printing (full number line). Signed by the Author on the title page in my presence at an event in Southern California. The book is clean, tight with pointed tips and unread, but has a ding to bottom of text block. Jacket is not price clipped and is now spiffied up in a clear plastic cover. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed By Author on title page. A fine copy of the first edition hardcover in jacket. Gold foil 'Autographed' sticker on front cover from Seattle's University Bookstore. Signed By Author.
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on Fratz's custom book label on title page. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (war on terrorism, intelligence service).
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins (UK), London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0007129785 ISBN 13: 9780007129782
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. "Quantico" was a departure for Greg Bear, a near-future techno thriller, and he knocked it out of the ball park. The first edition is this 2005 UK hardcover published by Harper Collins. On the copyright page of this book is full printing line ending in "1". Greg Bear flat signed (no inscription) its title page in 2006. The book is in fine condition, as new. Binding is tight, with no reading crease in spine. Boards are sharp-cornered and unmarked, with bright silver titles on the spine. Pages are unmarked. Not a remainder. The unclipped dust jacket, now protected in a removable mylar cover, is also fine, as new: bright, whole, unmarked, with no wear. As with all Space Age Book purchases, I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its proud new owner in the same condition as my description. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover Advance Uncorrected Prrof - Signed By The Author On The Title Page. Author's Signature Only. First Edition, First Printing, With The Corresponding Number Line. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0007129785 ISBN 13: 9780007129782
Seller: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by author on Title page in blue pen, signature only. Published by HarperCollins in 2005 stated with complete number line. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 Book; slight bump to top front board edge and bottom corners else fine, free of marks, appears unread. Dust jacket (L17.99) has mild bumping to spine and flap fold ends with "Autographed For University Book Store" label to front cover. Color bright and sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 2009
ISBN 10: 1593154976 ISBN 13: 9781593154974
Seller: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and dated in year of publication by author on Title page in black pen, "For Betty! Lucky and lovely- Greg Bear Nov 21 2009" Complete number line. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 Book; minor bump to bottom rear board edge with mild short wave to five pages to top text edge else fine, appears unread. Dust jacket ($25.95) has slight bumping to top and bottom front cover with 1 1/2" crease to bottom corner front flap. Color sharp. Under archival quality mylar cover. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1ST. AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Seller: Blue Unicorn Books, ALBUQUERQUE, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 2005 Harper Collins, London. British 1st edition, 1st printing (1 3 5 7 9 0 8 6 4 2). Signed by Bear twice! Inscribed to two different fans, once in black ink, another in blue ink. No other markings. Like new, unread condition. Dust jacket is fine with £17.99 price intact, protected in an archival Brodart cover. Ships promptly in sturdy packaging. Unconditional return policy. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, Cambridge, MA, USA, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The book and jacket are in very good condition, little shelf rubbing apparent. Jacket has been wrapped in brodart for preservation purposes.Text inside appears clean and clear throughout. 'It's the second decade of the twenty-first century, and terrorism has escalated almost beyond control. New weapons are being spawned in remote basement labs, and no one feels safe. In North America, the FBI uses cutting-edge technology to thwart domestic terrorists. The War on Terror has reached a deadly stalemate. The FBI has been dispatched to deal with a new menace. Like the Anthrax threat of 2001, a plague targeted to ethnic groups has the potential to wipe out entire populations. But the FBI itself is under political assault. There's a good chance that agents William Griffin, Fouad Al-Husam, and Jane Rowland will be part of the last class at Quantico. As the young agents hunt a brilliant homegrown terrorist, they join forces with veteran bio-terror expert Rebecca Rose. But the plot they uncover-and the man they chase-prove far more complex than anyone expects. Quantico is a selection of: Book-of-the-Month Club, Science Fiction Book Club, Military Book Club, Mystery Guild, American Compass Book Club, and Quality Paperback Book Club.' 326 pages. 9.5 x 6.4 inches. May require additional postage. This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by Greg Bear on the Title page. Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well packaged, All-Ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by Greg Bear on the Title page. Signature only A First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins, London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0007129785 ISBN 13: 9780007129782
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by Greg Bear on the Title page. Signature only. A First British edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. SIGNED by Greg Bear on the Title page. For Patrick! the book that couldn't Kill -- Hardcover First Edition, First Printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: SkylarkerBooks, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1ST. Outstanding Copy - Signed By The Author On The Title Page. A First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Are Clean. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: rarefirsts, Charlotte Hall, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED -- First Edition, First Printing stated, with no writing, marks, underlining, or bookplates. No remainder marks. Signed by the author, Greg Bear, on the title page. Spine is tight and crisp. Boards are flat and true and the corners are square. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. This collectible, " NEW" condition signed first edition/first printing copy is protected with a polyester archival dust jacket cover. Beautiful signed collectible copy. Unread. Pristine. GIFT QUALITY Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2007
ISBN 10: 1593154453 ISBN 13: 9781593154455
Seller: rarefirsts, Charlotte Hall, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED -- First Edition, First Printing stated, with no writing, marks, underlining, or bookplates. No remainder marks. Signed by the author, Greg Bear, on the title page. Spine is tight and crisp. Boards are flat and true and the corners are square. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. This collectible, " NEW" condition signed first edition/first printing copy is protected with a polyester archival dust jacket cover. Beautiful signed collectible copy. Unread. Pristine. GIFT QUALITY Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by EASTON PRESS
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED First Edition. Leather bound book (No DJ as published) in NEW FINE condition Still in shrinkwrap. UNREAD. Moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, gilt designs and lettering on covers, all edges gilt.Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No underlining. No highlighting// No foxing// Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club//No remainder mark.//We ship 5 days a week.Shelf BR3-3b. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: F. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a like DJ, signed by Bear on the title page. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Easton Press, Norwalk, 2006
Seller: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 69.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. Collector's Signed edition. No. 188 of 900. Contains signed certificate of authenticity. Blank ex-libris sticker loosely inserted. Frontispiece by Kent Bash. Bound in red leather w/ gilt decorations, raised bands to spine and gilt-edged text block. Board fore-edges marked w/ light blue paint. Book ow/ clean, bright and tight. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Easton Press, 2005
Seller: Farbeyond Books, LAWRENCE, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Collector's edition from the Estate of James Gunn, with unused book plate and collector's note. Easton Press printing with genuine leather binding, archival quality paper, 22 kt gilt lettering/decorations, satin endpapers, and a permanent ribbon marker. Spine has raised bands. Includes certificate of authenticity: 807 / 900. Frontispiece by Kent Bash. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: F. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a like DJ, signed by Bear on the title page. Signed.
Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Signed First Edition. Octavo. In Very Good condition. Bound in publisher's decorated green leather with paneling and gilt lettering to spine. Protected in original plastic shrink wrap. Minor shelf wear. Edges of textblock gilt. Signed by Bear within. Shelved in Easton Press. 1409529. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Published by Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2006
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Full Leather. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 24 x 15.5 cm. 349pp. Part of the "Signed First Editions of Science Fiction" series signed by Bear and limited to 900 copies of which this is copy 790. COA, also signed by the author, and "a note about" laid-in. Frontispiece by Kent Bash. Bound into full green leather with gilt design, lettering, and foredges. 5 raised bands to spine, moire endpapers, silk ribbon. Bottom corners lightly bumped. A few small scratches to gilt foredges.
Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, USA, 2005
Seller: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Kent Bash [Frontispiece] (illustrator). 1st Edition. A beautiful dark green leatherbound first edition from the Easton Press. Binding remains tight, text appears clean throughout apart from Greg Bear's signature and the notation noting its number; full leather over moire endpapers, all edges gilt with a ribbon bound in. Four raised bands on the spine, with gilt detailing and titles on spine. 'It's the second decade of the twenty-first century, and terrorism has escalated almost beyond control. New weapons are being spawned in remote basement labs, and no one feels safe. In North America, the FBI uses cutting-edge technology to thwart domestic terrorists. The War on Terror has reached a deadly stalemate. The FBI has been dispatched to deal with a new menace. Like the Anthrax threat of 2001, a plague targeted to ethnic groups has the potential to wipe out entire populations. But the FBI itself is under political assault. There's a good chance that agents William Griffin, Fouad Al-Husam, and Jane Rowland will be part of the last class at Quantico. As the young agents hunt a brilliant homegrown terrorist, they join forces with veteran bio-terror expert Rebecca Rose. But the plot they uncover-and the man they chase-prove far more complex than anyone expects.' 349 pages. 6.25 x 9.45 inches. Includes certificate of authenticity with a witness of signature, a booklet 'A note about ', and an unused and never installed bookplate from the Easton Press. Limited Edition #428 of 900. May require additional postage. This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by The Easton Press, 2006
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First ed, stated. Number 715 of only 900 copies SIGNED by author on limitation page at front, signed Certificate of Authenticity laid in after title. Full green leather with gilt lettering and embellishments. Minor shelf wear may be present due to storage. Otherwise NF. Pages/boards clean, binding tight.
Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2005
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Full-Leather. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited Signed First Edition. 350 pp, CErtificate of Authenticity signed by publisher and author, signed and number on ffep by Greg Bear, 6.1" x 9.5" dark lether boardsgilt design all around, gilt text block edges, silk e.p.'s, silk bookmark bound in. Size: Large Octavo. Signed by Author(s). Book.