Rebels by Henry Treece (8 results)

Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.27
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1953. No Edition Marks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding…remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards.
Published by Gollancz 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, United KingdomHunter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 22.09
US$ 12.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. Fair solid copy in original binding with some signs of Boots circulation library origin. Some dulling to spine. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz, London 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Stirling Books, Stirling, , United KingdomStirling Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.29
US$ 40.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. All Images Are Provided By Website, Please Contact Us For Photos If Desired. Hardback Is In Good Condition For Age. Spine Worn At Top And Tail, Board Corners Bumped. No Jacket Included. Binding Tight And Secure. Pages Clean And Bright Throughout.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.90
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.

Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trafford Books PBFA, Manchester, United KingdomTrafford Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.24
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bound in red cloth, gilt, showing minimal shelf-wear; ownership signature to front endpaper o/w fine internally, good clean text. The rather darkened jacket is price-clipped, chipped at corners and at top & tail of the spine, and has a small split along t…he fold of the front flap. 318pp.
Published by Victor Gollancz, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United KingdomAny Amount of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.85
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 8vo. pp 318. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. The publisher's own retained copy with their stamp on the front pastedown and front panel of jacket reading 'file copy'. Very good plus in clean, bright, complete, very good dust jacket, with slight rubbing at extremities. Decent copy. No inscrip…tions, not price-clipped. Now in clear, protective acetate wrapper.
More imagesPublished by Gollancz, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 81.47
US$ 26.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good +. 1st Edition. 318pp. Second novel by Henry Treece. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Light toning to fore edge. Few toning marks to front and rear end pages and first title page. Laid in is a compliments slip from the Publishers announcing publication date of this book… - August 24th, 1953. Tightly bound with no inscriptions. Unclipped yellow dust jacket with cerise lettering. Sun darkened spine with black lettering. Shelf wear to tail of spine. Two chips and wear to top of spine. Wear also to corners of dust jacket. Now protected in clear archival wraps.
Published by Victor Gollancz, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 108.83
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. original red boards gilt (a little rubbed & bumped, slightly sunned, some spotting to leaf edges and outer leaves,; lacks dustwrapper); pp. 318, with illustrations. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author to prev. owner on FFE 'Ruth Goddard - With all warm regards Henry… Treece Nov. 1953'. Signed by Author.