Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 20.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Maroon cloth shows no visible wear. Spine square. Binding sound. Dust jacket fine in Mylar. Light staining to textblock edges. Interior bright and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Philip Allen & Co. Ltd., London, 1928
Seller: Graver & Pen Rare Books, Midland, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover a bit worn, blank front endpaper missing, good. A classic collection of ghost stories.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First printing, with (I) following the text at the end of page 266. Black cloth with gilt titling, good with light rubbing shelf-wear, bumped to bottom fore-edge corners and lightly bumped to spine ends. Spine cocked forward. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reissue. 2005 Reissue by the Ash-Tree Press. Pages are clean, markings from the previous owners. Binding is square and tight. Dark red cloth boards are clean. Gilt text on spine is bright and intact. Textblock is clean. DJ is clean and bight. DJ is in protective mylar jacket.
Published by D. Appleton, 1928
Seller: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, Second printing ("2" at the end of text block on page 266). Collection of ten of Wakefield's best stories. VG with minor wear at heel; personal bookplate on front pastedown. No jacket.
Language: Spanish
Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Aceptable. London. Edit. Phiñlip Allan & C.º Ltd. Imp. Mackays Ltd. 1928. First Edition. 19x12 cm. 313 págs. Tela edit. texto en inglés. # literatura.
US$ 165.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. black cloth, gilt lettering, sharp corners, named inscribed ffep, binding very good, pages bright & clean,; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Published by Ash-Tree Press, Penyffordd, Chester, 1995
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
New edition. Octavo, cloth. Limited to 308 copies of which this is one of 300 numbered clothbound copies. A reprint of the 1928 edition with new introduction by Barbara Roden. Collects ten stories. "The first and best of the author's several collections." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-200. "Excellent stories." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1641. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. (33710).
Published by Ash-Tree Press, Penyffordd, Chester, 1995
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
New edition. Octavo, cloth. Limited to 308 copies of which this is one of 300 numbered clothbound copies. A reprint of the 1928 edition with new introduction by Barbara Roden. Collects ten stories. "The first and best of the author's several collections." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-200. "Excellent stories." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1641. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. (183).
Published by Ash-Tree Press, Penyffordd, 1995
Seller: Boo-Hooray, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Limited edition of 308 copies, 300 of which numbered, this being number 234. The handsome Ash-Tree reprint, with an introduction by Barbra Roden. According to Barron, "Wakefield was a consistently competent writer who took up where M. R. James left off in extending the core of the British tradition through the period between the wars" (Horror Literature, 3-200). Founded in 1994 by Christopher & Barbara Roden, the Ash-Tree Press specialized in reprinting rare and forgotten ghost stories and horror from the Victorian and Edwardian eras, typically in small, limited editions. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction 1641. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered in silver, white dustjacket printed in red and black. xvi, 156, [4] pp. 8 x 4 7/8 in. Frontispiece with photographic portrait of Wakefield, 2 full-page illustrations. Very good; stray smudge to dustjacket rear panel and verso of last page.
Hardcover. Condition: F+. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. Wakefield's landmark collection of ghost stories originally published in 1928, republished for the first time since in this edition. This is #84 of 300 copies and a very fine copy in a like DJ, jacket with brodart cover.
Published by Ash-Tree Press, Ashcroft, British Columbia, 1995
Seller: Lycanthia Rare Books, Newark, NOTTS, United Kingdom
US$ 262.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Jacket illustration by Paul Lowe. (illustrator). Limited edition. One of 300 copies. 8vo. Original cloth. Dust-jacket. They Return at Evening by H.R. Wakefield is a collection of chilling supernatural tales that established Wakefield as a master of the genre. First published in 1928, these stories weave eerie atmospheres and unsettling plots that captivate readers with their imaginative blend of the macabre and the mysterious. Founded in 1994 by Christopher & Barbara Roden, Ash-Tree Press specialises in the resurrection of rare and forgotten tales from the Victorian and Edwardian eras, becoming synonymous with quality and authenticity in the world of weird fiction. With a canny dedication to sourcing and restoring out-of-print works, the press has preserved the legacy of esteemed authors such as M.R. James, Sheridan Le Fanu, Marjorie Bowen and Arthur Machen, ensuring that their eerie narratives continue to captivate modern audiences. Ash-Tree Press's commitment to excellence has earned it a revered status among collectors and enthusiasts alike, solidifying its place as a cornerstone of the genre. Bought as new, unread. A fine copy in fine jacket. Book.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1928
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-265 [266], original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First U.S. edition. First printing with "(1)" at base of text on page [266]. Collects ten stories. "The first and best of the author's several collections." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-200. "Excellent stories." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1641. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 177. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 445-46. Bleiler (1978), p. 201. Reginald 14769. Gold lettering on spine panel a trifle dull, contemporary newspaper review of the book tipped in on verso of rear free endpaper, a bright, nearly fine copy. Formerly August Derleth's copy with his calling card affixed to the front free endpaper. (#75878).
Published by London Philip Allan and Co Ltd 1928, 1928
Seller: Reader's Books, Petworth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 345.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. First edition of Wakefield's collection of ghost stories. Dark yellow pebbled effect boards with a black border and lettering (now very faded) to spine. Boards are slightly marked on front and back. Page edges slightly tanned and marked. Internally clean apart from very occasional fingerprint smudges. Front and rear hinges are beginning to split. Contains previous owner's signature and address on fep. A rare copy of this classic book.8vo. Good.
Published by Philip Allan, London, 1928
Seller: Lycanthia Rare Books, Newark, NOTTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 469.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good. First edition. 8vo. Woodcut device to title. Original black cloth. Cloth a little damp speckled near head of spine, but overall VG. A solid first edition of this collection of tales by a well-respected author, including his celebrated black magic yarn 'He cometh and he Passeth by'; Bleiler called these "excellent stories". Book.
Published by Philip Allan & Co, London, 1928
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-313 [314: blank] [315-316: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], original black cloth, front panel ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. First edition, probable first binding. Collects ten stories. "The first and best of the author's several collections." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-200. "Excellent stories." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1641. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 177. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 445-46. Bleiler (1978), p. 201. Reginald 14769. Early owner's signature dated February 1928 on front free endpaper, some light spotting to top edge of pages, a very good copy. Copies in the first binding are uncommon. (#154587).
Published by Philip Allan & Co., Ltd. [1928], London, 1928
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition, probable first binding. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-313 [314: blank] [315-316: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], original black cloth, front panel ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. Collects ten stories. "The first and best of the author's several collections." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-200. "Excellent stories." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1641. [Reference: Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 177. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 445-46. Bleiler (1978), p. 201. Reginald 14769]. Formerly Hugh Lamb's copy with his inked signature on the front free end paper, slight lean, corners slightly bruised, spine ends a little pushed, a few tiny stains to rear cover, a very good to nearly fine copy. An as new facsimile dust jacket is included. (28186).
Published by Philip Allan: London, 1928
Seller: COLD TONNAGE BOOKS, Colyton, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 759.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. First edition (& first binding). ''First edition 1928'' stated on the copyright page. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-313 [314: blank] [315-316: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], black cloth, front panel ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. With the original dustjacket which although in poor condition, the front pictorial panel is more or less intact. L. W. Currey states that the black cloth issue is the probable first binding'' [copies have been also seen in mustard]. Page edges a little browned (top page edges a little dusty), small white mark at bottom of spine, a VG+ copy in a poor pictoral dustjacket, missing a large piece from the bottom of the spine panel, and other chipping, creasing and wear.
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1928
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. They Return at Evening by H. R. Wakefield (First American Edition) A firm copy. Moderate wear to spine edges; mild wear to corners. Fading to spine lettering. Minor offset tanning to endpapers. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Not price-clipped. A jacket with one-inch loss to top edge near spine and one-quarter inch loss to lower spine edge; moderate wear to flap folds. Mild soiling to cover. In clear protective cover. Title page dated 1928. Copyright 1928. First printing with '(1)" to p. [266]. Black cloth with gold lettering. 266 pp. Collection of ten ghost stories. BOOK.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. A sharp copy of the author's first and best (Barron 3-200) collection of supernatural tales. It includes among others the stories; "Proffesor Pownall's Oversight", "the Third Coach" and "The Red Lodge". "He Cometh and he Passeth by!" is a virtual pastiche of MR James 1929 Ghost Stories of an Antiquary, but handled with consumate craftmanship (Barron 3-200). VG+ or better book, black cloth with gold lettering. Somewhat faded on spine with some abrasion, particular on spine. Some dust-staining on top edge. Contemporary name on ffep, internally otherwise clean and in fine condition. VG+ or better DJ, some minor chipping at top and bottom of spine. Slight fading on spine, otherwise in fine condition in brodart jacket. A sharp copy with the uncommon DJ. Bleiler 1641, barron 3-200.
Published by D. Appleton And Company, New York, 1928
Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First American edition. A very clean, bright and pleasing copy in a fine example of the scarce dust jacket. A very small area of staining to the bottom edge of the rear panel, else fine. Original black cloth with the spine and front panel lettered in gilt. A parenthetical "1" is present on the last page. The jacket is not price-clipped. Wakefield's finest collection of Ghost Stories. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. Now housed in a very strong and attractive drop-back box. Listed in Bleiler, p.277. Near Fine / Near Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. . As New in As New dust jacket. A reprint of the 1995 Ash-Tree Press edition of 300 copies. Both the book and DJ is as New, the jacket now with a brodart cover. We have a wide selection of Ash-Tree books, most in Fine - As New condition and happy to offer discount and/or free shipping for multiple purchases.
Published by Philip Allan, 1928
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 414.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Scarce collection of ghost and horror stories including the well regarded 'He Cometh and he Passeth by'. Bookplate to fep. A few light marks to covers and small chip out of rear cover [see scan] but generally VG.