Language: English
Published by Ignatius Press, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 089870524X ISBN 13: 9780898705249
Seller: Bookshelfillers, Merchantville, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Lightly used copy, softcover in VERY GOOD condition, SIGNED (& Inscibed to PO), binding tight, spine perfect, front cover has a light crease, there is some underlining & highlighting throughout. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by both authors on front endpage.
Condition: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by both authors on front endpage bookplate.
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Acceptable dust jacket. Signed by author on front endpage. Highlighting inside.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Binding: Paperback - Condition: Very Good - Condition notes: Minimal signs of wear /all pages intact /tight spine /no creasing on spine. Signed By Author.
Language: English
Published by Fomite, Burlington, VT, 2017
ISBN 10: 1942515685 ISBN 13: 9781942515685
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Very slight edge rubbing, slightly opened. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; Signed by Author.
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. signed 1st/1st. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Ventura, CA, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Publications, 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0830715916 ISBN 13: 9780830715916
Seller: Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. crayon mark over first letter of signature. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by M. Evans And Company, Inc., New York,, Ny, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0871314622 ISBN 13: 9780871314628
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First Edition (Number Line With The One Present). Signed And Inscribed "To Sandra, May This Help You Continue To See What You Hear And Hear What You See." By The Author On The Ffep. Dated Aug 9, 1991. "S. Kabot" Printed On The Foredges. Moderate Foxing On The Page Edges. Some Highlighting In The First Half Of The Book. The Cover Has Wear And A Small Chip At The Lower Back Flap Fold. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. ## AS NEW book is clean, crisp, unclipped and unmarked. First Edition. First printing. Full number line. Dust jacket is As New with minimal shelf wear. Inscribed, dated, and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. No marks in or on book except as noted. NOT A REMAINDER. 248 pages. Index. Dust jacket protected in a crystal clear MYLAR cover. Bubble wrapped and custom boxed for standard shipping. SIGNED COPY. As New First Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Inscribed by Garrett Gardner. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Group, Santa Monica, California, 1994
ISBN 10: 1881649415 ISBN 13: 9781881649410
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. First printing, full number line. Inscribed and signed by both coauthors on the front endpaper: "for Doris and Dick Goodwin / We enjoyed seeing you in Larkspur. Would love to hear your reaction. Your new book is wonderful! / Kathleen Thompson Hill / Gerald N. Hill"; on the next page is a "From the personal library of Richard and Doris Kearns Goodwin" bookplate; an association copy, as Doris is the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of No Ordinary Time, Team of Rivals, and a half-dozen other history titles, and Richard (1931-2018) was an author and presidential advisor. The book is unmarked; slight spine slant; corners sharp, spine ends bumped. The dust jacket is not price-clipped (original price $19.99); edgewear at spine ends and corners; the red lettering on the spine is faded; Brodart protected. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Monkey Man Press, Los Angeles, 1980
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Monkey Man Press, Los Angeles, 1980. Softcover, 48 pp. Oblong horizontal format, 7 wide x 4 1/4 tall (approx 17.8 x 10.8 cm). Poems written between 1975-1980. Very good with a crimp and crease on back wrap, slightly affecting the last few pages. Signed & inscribed by the author oppposite the title page. Signed by Author.
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 17.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A first UK edition trade paperback. Unread. Bought new at publication and stored carefully ever since. SIGNED by David Rix on the title page. SYNOPSIS: "A dark-hued and surreal fable - a Pilgrim's Progress on the theme of creativity. It is an extreme horror tale of artist's block, tattoos, Don Quixote, copper wire. and wind turbines! It tells of a landscape artist desperately trying to escape his own feelings of mundanity and having hallucinatory encounters both with those great white whispering giants and a wild tattooed girl who pushes creative experience to the very limit. What the Giants Were Saying is accompanied by the shorter work that inspired it, Red Fire." Packed weight 415gms IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH . Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 17.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A first UK edition trade paperback. Unread. Bought new at publication and stored carefully ever since. SIGNED by David Rix on the title page. SYNOPSIS: "A dark-hued and surreal fable - a Pilgrim's Progress on the theme of creativity. It is an extreme horror tale of artist's block, tattoos, Don Quixote, copper wire. and wind turbines! It tells of a landscape artist desperately trying to escape his own feelings of mundanity and having hallucinatory encounters both with those great white whispering giants and a wild tattooed girl who pushes creative experience to the very limit. What the Giants Were Saying is accompanied by the shorter work that inspired it, Red Fire." Packed weight 415gms IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH . Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Dorothy McKenzie, 2011
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. First Edition. 159p Soft card covers with flaps VG - Near Fine Signed by both authors, with maps and illustrations, stories from the founding settlers of the Otepopo/Herbert area in North Otago. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 22.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. first printing/near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper.this copy is inscribed by the author on -a the fep "for melanie and richard-a little twist away from you!david rix". Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Roaring Brook Press, NY, 2012
ISBN 10: 1596436468 ISBN 13: 9781596436466
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Judge, Lita (illustrator). First Edition / First Printing. Unpaginated, printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight, color illustrations throughout. Signed by the Author, with an original drawing of an owl, on the half title page. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The Dust jacket is NOT price-clipped. From the personal collection of Author and Anthropologist Elizabeth Marshall Thomas. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, WIT.
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 30.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 8vo. pp 198. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Signed presentation from the author on the front endpaper to the English actor and stage director, Sir Derek Jacobi, "To Derek Jacobi, with the compliments of A.F.A.S.I.C - Elizabeth Browning, January 1977." ISBN: 0236154435 Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket, with slight sunning at spine.
Published by Eibonvale Press, 2005
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 31.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Mint. First. First edition, first printing. SIGNED (by means of an attached label) by author. Mint and unread. Includes What the Giants Were Saying and Red Fire (the stories are inter-connected). "What The Giants Were Saying is a dark-hued and surreal fable - a Pilgrim's Progress on the theme of creativity. It is an extreme horror tale of artist's block, tattoos, Don Quixote, copper wire. and wind turbines! Always wind turbines!" New Publishing Company, new author. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Published by Eibonvale Press, 2005
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 31.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Mint. First. A MINT and UNREAD copy. Includes What the Giants Were Saying and Red Fire. New author. New Publishing Company. SIGNED (by means of an attached label) by author. First edition first printing. "What The Giants Were Saying is a dark-hued and surreal fable - a Pilgrim's Progress on the theme of creativity. It is an extreme horror tale of artist's block, tattoos, Don Quixote, copper wire. and wind turbines! Always wind turbines!" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Published by Eibonvale Press, 2005
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 31.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Mint. First. New Publishing Company, new author. SIGNED (by means of an attached label) by author. First edition first printing. A MINT and UNREAD copy. Includes What the Giants Were Saying and Red Fire (the stories are inter-connected). "What The Giants Were Saying is a dark-hued and surreal fable - a Pilgrim's Progress on the theme of creativity. It is an extreme horror tale of artist's block, tattoos, Don Quixote, copper wire. and wind turbines! Always wind turbines!" IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Published by Eibonvale Press, 2005
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 31.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Mint. First. Includes What the Giants Were Saying and Red Fire (the stories are inter-connected). "What The Giants Were Saying is a dark-hued and surreal fable - a Pilgrim's Progress on the theme of creativity. It is an extreme horror tale of artist's block, tattoos, Don Quixote, copper wire. and wind turbines! Always wind turbines!" New Publishing Company, new author. SIGNED (by means of an attached label) by author. First edition first printing. A MINT and UNREAD copy. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
Language: English
Published by Filsinger Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 0970263155 ISBN 13: 9780970263155
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, first printing . Signed by Lee on the title page. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper show some very light handling. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Signed by Author.
Published by Private Printing, 1979
Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 48 pages, binding tight, inscription and signature. W2 3. Signed by Author(s).
Our first Darwin signed photograph in all these yearsCharles Darwin, English naturalist whose scientific theory of evolution by natural selection became the foundation of modern biology and evolutionary studies. Darwin's explanation for the great unfolding of life through time - evolution by natural selection - transformed our understanding of the living world, and focused attention on the cumulative inherited change in a population of organisms through time leading to the appearance of new forms: the process by which new species or populations of living things develop from preexisting forms through successive generations. Darwin revolutionized the understanding of the development of living things, as Einstein revolutionized our understanding of the physical universe.An attractive Carte de Visite signed ("Ch. Darwin?), circa late 1870s, very good condition though with a few small adhesive tape marks. The photograph was taken by Elliott & Fry, 56 Baker Street, London, and has their front and back stamps. For a century after its founding in 1863, the firm?s core business was taking and publishing photographs of the Victorian public, and social, artistic, scientific and political luminaries. Among the notables known to have sat for a photograph by Elliott & Fry were Prime Minister William Gladstone, Alfred Lord Tennyson, W.S. Gilbert, Rudyard Kipling, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr., Florence Nightingale, and Charles Darwin.In all our years in the field, we have seen just a handful of Darwin signed photographs, and have never ourselves had one. This is indeed a rarity. But the provenance is just as fascinating, as finding a signed Darwin photograph with provenance is perhaps unique.William Bateson was a British biologist who founded and named the science of genetics and whose experiments provided evidence basic to the modern understanding of heredity. He was a dedicated evolutionist, and his early works on the mechanisms of biological evolution were strongly influenced by Charles Darwin, though he believed that Darwin?s theory of evolution required a firmer base in heredity. Bateson also became the foremost champion of Gregor Mendel?s work on genetics. Darwin died in 1882 when Bateson was at college, and though Bateson may have written Darwin, such letter is unknown. Bateson and his wife did, however, correspond with Darwin?s family in later years, as ?Darwin Online? indicates.This CDV comes with an autograph letter signed from Darwin?s granddaughter, Margaret Keynes, dated January 23, 1929, addressed to Sir George Buckston Browne, proposing an alternative date for her and her husband Dr. Geoffrey Keynes to come for lunch, expressing gladness that Browne wanted "the Bateson letter and the other things", and acknowledging that he attended the same school as Dr. Keynes. Browne had bought Darwin's old home, so lunch there would have been a homecoming of sorts for Margaret. Finding the CDV and letter together, we would conjecture that this CDV was the property - one of ?the other things? - of Margaret that she mentioned in the letter that she was glad Browne wanted, and had descended in the family to her, along with the Bateson letter. Thus this CDV was apparently property of the Darwin family, the most important provenance imaginable.