Language: English
Published by Discovery House Pub (edition First Edition), 1996
ISBN 10: 1572930098 ISBN 13: 9781572930094
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Gabriele Publishing House (edition First Edition), 2022
ISBN 10: 3964462640 ISBN 13: 9783964462640
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.
Language: English
Published by Kregel Publications (edition First Edition), 1999
ISBN 10: 0825434572 ISBN 13: 9780825434570
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Augsburg Fortress Pub (edition First Edition), 2003
ISBN 10: 0806649941 ISBN 13: 9780806649948
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Grade 3 out 5 points. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0664226027 ISBN 13: 9780664226022
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Westminster John Knox Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0664226027 ISBN 13: 9780664226022
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Discovery House / Our Daily Bread Publishing, Grand Rapids (MI), 2016
ISBN 10: 1627074988 ISBN 13: 9781627074988
Seller: Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. First Edition. Second Printing. In Wraps; Covers are clean and bright and flat; corners are sharp and spine is not creased; Book Edges are Clean; Book Interior is clean, tight and unmarked; 8vo; 143 pages;
Language: English
Published by Ave Maria Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 2011
ISBN 10: 1594712654 ISBN 13: 9781594712654
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. First Edition. xx, 139pp., (i). Light wear and a tiny cut to extremities of covers. Aside from call letters in pencil to first page, text clean. No other library markings. Binding sound Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Banner of Truth, The, 1987
ISBN 10: 0851515193 ISBN 13: 9780851515199
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Paulist Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, 1997
ISBN 10: 0809137461 ISBN 13: 9780809137466
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Trade paperback. 285 pages. Bibliography, Index. First edition. No previous ownership marks. No spine crease. A clean, square, unmarked copy. Very good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The World Publishing Company, 1955
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear & light soiling to binding & edges of text block. Tanning on pastedowns & endpapers. Gift inscription on ffep covered in striped label. Text and images unmarked. Price clipped dj shelf worn & toned with staining on front panel in a mylar cover.
Published by John Knox Press, Richmond, Virginia, 1946
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Fair hardcover. No DJ. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing and bumped corners. Binding cracked but still intact. Names on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Kingsway Publications, Eastbourne, 1998
ISBN 10: 085476755X ISBN 13: 9780854767557
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Average. First Edition. . 224 pages, paper a bit browned.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Publishers, San Francisco, 1983
ISBN 10: 006065449X ISBN 13: 9780060654498
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. The covers and spine have light wear and there is underlining in the text as well as marks in the margin. The dust jacket has moderate wear and is tanned around the edges and on the spine and is in a high quality Demco protector. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by FLEMING H. REVELL, 1910
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. VERY LIMITED MARKING; COVER LETTERING BRIGHT GOLD.
Published by The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, 1946
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Navy boards are scuffed with insect nibbles on front. Text pages clean with no markings. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1955
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Wood Engravings By John De Pol (illustrator). First Edition. In pictorial jacket over cloth-backed boards, 8vo, 50pp. Wood Engravings By John De Pol. (shelfwear and browning to outer jacket extremities, flap clipped, gift inscription to free-front endpaper). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Language: English
Published by Fleming H. Revell and Company, NY, 1910
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 208 clean, unmarked pages; green c w/gilt titles; owner's name.
Language: English
Published by Word Books, 1978
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Pub by Word Books, 1978, NAP, presumed 1st Edition. NOT exLib. Near-Fine or better cond. hardcover w/ VG+ or better unclipped pict dustjacket now in archival grade Brodart. Green cloth over bds w/ bright silver lettering on spine. Book is complete, intact & unmrked. 178pp. Square, straight, tight & clean, overall NF/VG+ or better cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Language: English
Published by Plough Publishing House, Rifton, NY, 1967
ISBN 10: 0874861055 ISBN 13: 9780874861051
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good. 1st Edition. 311 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. Owner's name front end paper. Very good dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped. Published in 1967 with no later printing history offered. Presumed first printing.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Later Printing. Published by Herald Press, 1969. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelfwear and mark on top page ends.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row, San Francisco, 1983
ISBN 10: 006065449X ISBN 13: 9780060654498
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. Hardcover bound in full cloth; a clean, tight copy with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket remains unclipped (priced $9.95) and shows no signs of wear other than one short closed tear on the front panel. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket. xix, 92pp.
Language: English
Published by Gary Fisher, Floyd's Knob, Indiana, 1999
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Front endpaper gift inscription, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Publishing dates on the title page and copyright page are a 1998 and 1999 respectively. First printing in book form, 1999. 165 pages. Originally published in 1999 as a compilation of articles from Christianity Magazine, the book provides an intensive, paragraph-by-paragraph analysis of Jesus's radical teachings in Matthew 5-7. Earnhart's central premise is that the modern world has watered down the most revolutionary document in history into something tame, comfortable, and civil. Instead, he argues that Christ calls every kingdom citizen to a counter-cultural transformation that requires absolute selflessness and total trust in God.
Published by World Publishing Company, Cleveland and Newyork, 1955
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Original price of $2.00 printed on dust jacket front flap. Jacket now protected with paper backed polyester film. Book has no writing or marking.
Language: English
Published by University of london, London, 1961
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 33pp stapled card covers, with some red ink underlining and pencil marks in margin etc, working copy, being the Ethel M. Wood Lecture before the University of London delivered 7 March 1961.
Published by The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1956. First Edition. 50 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red and black cloth. Block coloured illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Student Christian Movement, 1923
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1923. First Edition. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine.