paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Wildside Press 9/12/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1667662783 ISBN 13: 9781667662787
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Use of the Slide Rule. Book.
US$ 13.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pickett & Eckel, Inc., Chicago, IL, 1959
Seller: Paperback Recycler, Benson, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 15 pp. Stapled paper cover. Text clean, no tears.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Barnes and Noble, Inc. New York
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Laboratory Specialties, 1943
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Revised. This is a good copy of the 1943 revised edition. How many of you remember the slide rule. There is some doodling on the front cover, but the insides are clean. Have fun!
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437172962 ISBN 13: 9781437172966
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Pickett & Eckel, Inc., Chicago, IL, 1947
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Tight stapled spine, clean interior. Paper wraps have mild wear and soiling, edges tanned, tiny closed tear to front edge. Previous owner name on front, text unmarked. Last pages creased on bottom corners. 31 pages.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017272328 ISBN 13: 9781017272321
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Use Of The Slide Rule. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Very Good condition hardcover book, Fine condition dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, smudging, and bumping to covers and spine. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has slightest shelf wear and bumping to edges. Dust jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Very Good condition hardcover book, Fine condition dust jacket. Slightest shelf wear to covers and some bumping to spine. Slightest smudging to fore-edge of text block. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has slightest shelf wear and bumping to edges. Dust jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.
Published by Winsco/Wabsh, IN, 1943
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Wraps, booklet format. General wear to covers. Revised Edition. Content pages are clean and unmarked. 32 pages.
Published by Dover Publications, New York, 1961
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Red soft cover, black lettering, in nice shape. Mathematics.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press (edition ), 2022
ISBN 10: 1015414869 ISBN 13: 9781015414860
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116508077X ISBN 13: 9781165080779
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116508077X ISBN 13: 9781165080779
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Unknown, Unknown
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint of original 1847 edition. The reprint is of unknown origins. Burgundy covers with gold lettering and design on front cover which is slightly worn in places. Gold lettering on spine is bright. Large creases and bumps on hinges. Light shelf wear and soiling to covers. Spine is slightly cocked. Light bumping to corners and bottom edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-library unless explicitly described as such.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. FAIR/WITH NO JACKET, 200 pp. Text clean except for usual library treatments; multiple illustrations Multi color paper wraps with black text; shows some overall wear and soiling on rear cover. Binding mostly firm with mild early separation at front cover.
Published by Editors and Engineers, Ltd.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by International Textbook Company, 1924
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No dustjacket as issued. International Textbook Company, 1924. Hardbound book. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in Acceptable condition, with overall shelfwear and handling, rubbing and bumps to boards, heavy discoloration and some pen strokes to spine. Boards show loosening at hinges under pastedowns though pages remain secure, text and images are free from markings.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Plastics Co., Union, Nj, 1950
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. B/W (illustrator). 1st Edition. Folded 2 Page Instructions For Using The Slide Rule. No Date Given (Circa 1950 Given That I Used This Myself In The 50S.).