Published by Hilliard & Metcalf, 1812
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Cambridge: Hilliard & Metcalf, 1812. 20 pages. 9x6', stitched pamphlet. Shaw & Shoemaker 26360; Sabin 57778. Foot of titlepage chewed with loss of few characters, corner chewed, no loss, foxed, G.
Published by Publisher not stated; Printed by G. Marsden, London, undated, c.1828,, 1828
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardback, 8vo, 48pp., no separate title page; commences with sig. B. but the text appears to be complete., private library stamps and inscription at top of first page, slight browning, otherwise clean and tight, rebound in paper-covered boards, printed spine titles, Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by London, Henry Hill and John Fields, 1857
Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Sehr gut. Five Volumes. Vol. 1: (2), 24 pages, (50 blank pages) / Vol. 2: (2), 5 pages, (74 blank pages) / Vol. 3: (2), 28 pages, (50 blank pages) / Vol. 4: (2), 40 pages (not consistently numbered), 50 blank pages) / Vol. 5: (2), 61 pages (2). Vol. 1-4: Modern three-quarter dark blue leather with blue cloth boards. Some gilt line decorations to boards. Gilt titel and decorations on spine. (Bindings by Period Binders, Bath, England) / Vol. 5: Modern half-leather with pale blue cloth. Gilt line decorations on boards. Gilt titel and decorations on spine. Very good condition. Bindings for vol.1-4 as new. Binding for vol. 5 with some shelf wear, some staining and discoloration to boards. The actual acts show age darkening, browning and occassional foxing. Edges are darkened. Pages have small tears and small amount of paper loss, but not affecting the actual text. A few pencil lines. A very handsome collection in tasteful bindings.
Published by Cambridge [Mass.] : Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, 1812
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. Pamphlet. 20 p. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages with toning. Written by the pastor of the Church in Medford, Osgood delivered the contents of this pamphlet in a sermon delivered the day after the declaration of war against Great Britain.
US$ 137.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnsigned declaration of London rabbies concerning ritual murder allegation. December, 5660-1899.
Published by Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, Cambridge, Mass, 1812
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8" x 5." pp. 20. Removed from a book of pamphlets. Spine fragile. Edges neatly trimmed. Original stab holes present. Very light damp stains on title page and last leaf. Small closed tears around edges of last leaf. 2" paper loss to inner margin of last leaf, affecting last letters of words. Interior clean, pages lightly tanned with minimal foxing. (Sabin 57778). This political-religious sermon, preached by David Osgood, D.D., rails against the war against the British, having been declared only the day before this sermon was delivered. Osgood employs highly emotive language to remind his congregation of their recent, painful memories of the American Revolutionary War. He speaks of husbands, fathers, and sons snatched from newfound tranquility only to be thrust into disease-ridden camps and violent battlefields. "The feelings of every man.must be shocked beyond measure by so sudden and unexpected a fall from peace and plenty, ease and comfort, security and enjoyment, into all the privations, the hardships, the burdens, the perils, the distresses, the complicated horrors of war." Osgood was a prominent pastor of the church in Medford. This pamphlet is a valuable artifact that records an early reaction to the War of 1812.
Published by No publisher or printer, 1693., 1693
Seller: Michael S. Kemp, Bookseller, Sheerness, KENT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 539.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroadside, 300 x 195 mm. browned and a little frayed along the edges, lipped on to thin card. The earliest printing of this declaration, another edition is dated October 30th. Four locations in the U.K. for this version: BL, Lambeth palace, Bodleian and Senate House. Shadrach Cooke [1655? - 1724?] was an English priest and author of numerous printed sermons.