Typee: First Edition (109 results)

Refine your search

  • Books (108)
  • Comics (1)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Northwestern University Press 2003

    0810120526 / 9780810120525

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.One Planet Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.13

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

  • Language: English

    Published by Franklin Library 1979

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Like New, Clean Bright Stapled Soft Cover, No Book Pamphlet Only. no.

  • Language: English

    Published by Signet/New American Library 1964

    0451502388 / 9780451502384

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.zenosbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. No Jacket. First Edition. New York. 1964. August 1964. Signet/New American Library. 1st Signet Classic Paperback Edition. Some Underlining Inside, Otherwise Very Good in Wrappers. 0451502388. Afterword By Harrison Hayford. 320 pages. paperback. CP238. keywords: Signet Classic Paperback America Literature 19th Century.

  • Published by Avon, NY 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.25

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1956] #T-117. Cover art by is uncredited. Tanned; spine head bumped with short tears; minor tears at spine heel. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Putnam Inc, New York, NY 1996

    0140434887 / 9780140434880

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 17.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Typee is a fast-moving adventure tale, an autobiographical account of the author's Polynesian stay, an examination of the nature of good and evil, and a frank exploration of sensuality and exotic ritual.For more than seventy years, Penguin has been the leading publisher of classic literature

  • Language: English

    Published by Northwestern University Press 2003

    0810120526 / 9780810120525

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.26

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

  • Published by avon t series, 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first PB. T-117, very good , creases (ADVENTURE NOVEL), paperback.

  • Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc. 1958

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first edition. F-1803 very good , creases paperback.

  • Published by Signet Classics 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.52

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition. 320 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbin

  • Language: English

    Published by Northwestern University Press / The Newberry Library, Evanston, IL 1992

    0810101599 / 9780810101593

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.95

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. Item is in original shrinkwrap but is assume a First Edition, thus; 374 clean, unmarked pages.

  • Published by The Modern Library, New York 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Thus. In grey cloth, 8vo, viii, 903 pages. (light shelfwear and toning to extremities & page edges). Contains 28 short stories in all, plus the complete texts of the short novels "Typee" and "Billy Budd"; with the publisher/editors' introductory note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" T

  • Published by New England Quarterly 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Articles in addition to above.

  • Language: English

    Published by Folio Society, London 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing Large octavo Hardback. xvi + 278 pp. Illustrated Very Good condition in Good + unclipped dust jacket (rear of jacket foxed and the underside embrowned, tiny chunk missing from top edge but as the same design of the jacket is

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Northwestern University Press, Chicago 1995

    0810101599 / 9780810101593

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, U.S.A.Warren Hahn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A real nice clean 374 page first edition and stated 7th Printing 1995. See my scans for nice condition and more information. Size: 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. Book.

  • Published by avon t series, 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first PB. T-117, very good -fine, , reading crease (ADVENTURE NOVEL), paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by NY: Library of America 1982

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.Peter Lenz Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Fine hardcover w/out dj. 3 volumes in 1 volume: Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life; Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; Mardi: and a Voyage Thither. Edited by G. Thomas Tanselle. First Edition, First Printing. Chronology, notes, 1333pp.

  • Published by avon t series, 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first PB. T-117, almost near fine, (ADVENTURE NOVEL), paperback.

  • Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc. 1958

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first edition. F-1803 very good -fine, reading crease paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Library of America 1982

    0940450003 / 9780940450004

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.Leahi Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. MELVILLE: HERMAN: Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life, Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas, Mardi and a Voyage Thither Library of America 1982 ISBN 0940450003 HB in slipcase, FINE, blue cloth over boards, very clean, no writing, no highlighting

  • Published by Cassell and Company 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1967. First edition thus. 297 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light

  • Language: English

    Published by Library of America May 1982 1982

    0940450003 / 9780940450004

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.64

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Family owned bookstore in Steubenville, Ohio. The excellent Library of America edition of the first three novels of Herman Melville: Typee, Omoo, and Mardi. Book in Very Good condition. White slipcase Good, with some creasin

  • Published by Heritage Press 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. 1st Thus. A clean tight copy showing light shelf and edge wear to the slipcase only. Some slight rubbing or light wear to the spinal titles, but on the whole much nicer than graded - a handsome copy.

  • Published by Emerson Society Quarterly 2005

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.

  • Published by avon t series, 1956

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. first PB. T-117, near fine, unread (ADVENTURE NOVEL), paperback.

  • Published by Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press 1924

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.52

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1924. First Edition Thus. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to

  • Published by New American Library 1964

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market PaperBack. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing; Sound binding; Clean covers; Smooth, straight spine; Pages free of markings; An exceptional copy, collectible quality.

  • Published by The Folio Society, London 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Thus. 277 Pages, Dust Jacket Edge Chipped O/W Sound. Jacques Boulaire (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Library of America 1982

    0940450003 / 9780940450004

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, U.S.A.Friendly Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Library of America publication. This work is part of a series, of the collected works of America's greatest writers. Blue cloth covers with cardboard slipcase. Blue satin ribbon bookmark. Pages clean and unmarked. 1333 Pages.

  • More images

    Published by Penguiin Books, Harmondsworth 1938

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, , United KingdomFrances Wetherell

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 10.87 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Pages age toned as usual otherwise a firm, clean copy with the dustwrapper in two fragments but otherwise complete and repairable. Complete with wood engravings by Gibbings. Robert Gibbings (illustrator).

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by Edimat Libros, Madrid 2002

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, SpainLlibrenet

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.54

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. Novela (illustrator).