US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Italian text. Hard cover, with unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition, signed, with gift dedication by author, to Patrick Wogan, (Counsellor, Iran 1984-1986, British Deputy High Commissioner, Karachi, 1988-1991), and his wife on front free paper. General shelf and handling wear, including light rubbing to dust jacket. Black boards show slight colour loss to corners, minor creasing at spine head and foot. Pageblock lightly sunned. Within, pages are firmly bound, content unmarked. CN. Signed and Dedicated By Author.
Published by Bosch Casa, Barcelona, 1951
Seller: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bound in full green decorated cloth. With 479 pages of text and illustrations. With an inscription from Madrid in 1951 to Albert Parreno, assumed to be that of the author. From the Alberto Parreno Collection, (Spain and Her Colonies in the New World, Swann Galleries 1978). Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Madrid, Spain: Bibioteca De Autores Cristianos, 1990., 1990
Seller: Boxer Books, Newberg, OR, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 4 1/4" x 7". xxviii, 8l5 pgs. h.b with d.j. decorated endpapers; wine colored boards & spine are gilt lettered and illustrated; minor edge wear to d.j.; book is in mint cond., except for inscription on verso of ffep. Size: 4 1/4" x 7". Signed by Author(s).
Published by Ediciones Revista Mensaje, Santiago de Chile, 2012
ISBN 10: 9568662111 ISBN 13: 9789568662110
Seller: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, Chile
First Edition Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. 1ª Edición. 363 p. ; 24x18 cms. Notas bibliográficas. Impreso a dos tintas, tinta verde y negra. 700 grs. Edición de 500 ejemplares (A-305-EE). Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Martínez de Murguía, Buenos Aires, 1962
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en buen estado. Dedicatoria y firma autógrafas del autor. Dimensiones: 20x14 - 409 pp. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Published by Editrice Associazione Regionale Famiglia Trentina, ROMA, 1966
ISBN 13: 2562814772460
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Signed
Condition: BUONO USATO. ITALIANO Brossura editoriale con alette, coperta illustrata a colori al piatto anteriore, lievemente imbrunita e con ordinari segni del tempo. Tagli regolari ed imbruniti, pagine ben salde alla costa e con naturale imbrunitura. Libro completamente fruibile, con prefazione dell'autore, presenti 24 tavole in nero fuori testo, numero pagine 233; da segnalare: presunta dedica autografa dell'autore al foglio di guardia.
Published by Edizioni Mondo Cattolico 1977-1978-1979, ROMA, 1977
ISBN 13: 2560731771436
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Signed
Condition: BUONO USATO. IED. ITALIANO Brossura in cartoncino flessibile. Copertina illustrata con alette. Pagine in buono stato con lievi bruniture, così ai tagli. Numerose fotografie in bianco e nero, nel testo. Dedica autografa dell' Autore in prima pagina bianca. Numero Pagine 101.
Language: Italian
Published by Milano, Mursia, 1988
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germany
First Edition Signed
1. Auflage,. mit 41 Bildern, 366 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gutes, neuwertiges Exemplar. Mit Widmung auf der Visitenkarte des Autors an den deutschen Botschafter in Rom! Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800 8°, gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Original-Schutzumschlag.
Language: Spanish
Published by Plaza Janés, 1997
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Aceptable. Plaza Janés, 1997. Religión. Vida cristiana. 231 pp. 21 x 15. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada con solapas. Sin subrayados. Láminas b/n. Incoloras e inodoras huellas de antigua humedad, en forma de cierta ondulación, en segunda mitad de paginación, por lo demás: ACEPTABLE estado de conservación. Firmado por el Autor(es).
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. X2010M03646LI. 313 g. 236 pp. Estado, bien. Religión, cristianismo, catolicismo. Frimado por la autora y dedicado el 15 de junio de 1997. Bibliofilia, firmado por el autor. Firmado por el autor.
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Muy bien. X1910G04210LI. 993 g. 592 pp. Estado, muy bien. Firmado por el autor, dedicatoria autógrafa. Séptimo tomo de la colección La Buhardlla Vaticana. Primera edición. Procedente del coleccionista V. H. Este ejemplar se envía asegurado. Firmado por el autor.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Verbo Divino, 1995
ISBN 10: 8481690651 ISBN 13: 9788481690651
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en muy buen estado. Dedicatoria y firma autógrafas del autor. Dimensiones: 24x17 - 660 pp. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Language: Italian
Published by Rendina Editori, ROMA, 1999
ISBN 10: 8886698291 ISBN 13: 9788886698290
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
First Edition Signed
Condition: OTTIMO USATO. I ED. Roma ITALIANO Brossura cartonata con alette, coperta illustrata a colori al piatto anteriore. Tagli regolari, pagine perfettamente salda alla costa, libro completamente fruibile, n. 4 della collana "Roma", con preefazione di Stefania Massari (Direttore del Museo Nazionale delle Arti e Tradizioni Popolari), presenti illustrazioni in nero nel testo, prima edizione, numero pagine 304; da segnalare: presunta dedica autografa dell'autrice al foglio di guardia.
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, Spain
First Edition Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1? Edición. Libros Libres, 2006. Biografías. 493 pp. 24 x 17. Fotografías b/n. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada con solapas. Sin subrayados. Buen estado de conservación. ISBN: 9788496088504. Firmado por el Autor(es).
Published by Scriptorium Victoriense, 1979
Seller: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, M, Spain
Magazine / Periodical Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. 4º menor. Rústica. De pág. 97 a 110. Separata de Scriptorium Victoriense, 26. Dedicado por el autor a D. Juan Manuel Cuenca Toribio. Cubiertas deslucidas, leve desgarro en pie, completas y sin pérdidas. Contenido en perfecto estado. Ver fotografías. 52-4P. Firmado por el autor.
Language: Spanish
Published by Biblioteca de Autores Cristianos, Madrid, 1966
Seller: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. Idioma español. Ejemplar en muy buen estado. Encuadernación de tapa dura, en plena tela, con sobrecubierta. Dimensiones: 20x13 - 487 pp. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Published by Longanesi & C., Milano, 2005
Seller: BACCHETTA GIORGIO - ALFEA RARE BOOKS, Milano, MI, Italy
First Edition Signed
Volume: 1 In 8°, 154, [5] pp., legatura in tela edit., sovracc. ill., prima edizione, ottime condizioni Collana "Le Spade", volume 3. Dedica autografa dell'autore.
Published by Uno Editori, TORINO, 2012
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Signed
Condition: OTTIMO USATO. I ED. ITALIANO Legatura editoriale, copertina flessibile, in cartoncino, con illustrazione; lieve usura da scaffale. Pagine in ottimo stato. Con illustrazioni in nero. Da segnalare dedica autografa alll'occhiello. Numero pagine 559.
Published by De Agostini, 1999
ISBN 10: 884156895X ISBN 13: 9788841568958
Seller: The Book Archive, Napoli, NA, Italy
Signed
Rilegato. Condition: ottimo. Dust Jacket Condition: ottimo. Dedica a penna dell'autore. Dedica dell'autore.
Language: German
Published by Università de Catania, 1964
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Signed
Condition: Gut. S. 419-438. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Mit Widmung des Autors. - Einband vor allem auf der Rückseite deutlich berieben, leicht bestoßen, lichtrandig, Name des Autors handschriftl. auf dem EInband, etwas eselsohrig, sonst sauber. - Aus dem Text: Die Berliner Akademie, im Jahre 1700 auf Initiative von Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz als Kurfürstlich-Brandenburgische Sozietät der Wissenschaften gegründet, später als Preussische Akademie der Wissenschaften zu internationaler Geltung gelangt, 1946 als Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften neu erstanden, hat durch ihr Statut vom Jahre 1744 die geoffenbarte Theologie aus ihren Arbeitsgebieten ausgeschlossen und an diesem Grundsatz auch während des vergangenen Jahrhunderts festgehalten, als ihr eine andere Linie oktroyiert werden sollte. Wenn der Akademie Theologen angehörten und deren Zahl ist auch nach der Umgestaltung der Institution während der preussischen Reformzeit nicht gering gewesen , so erfolgte deren Wahl nicht wegen ihrer theologischen Leistungen, sondern um Verdienste willen, die sie sich auf philologischem oder historischem Felde erworben hatten. Um solche Voraussetzungen muss man wissen, um die Begründung der heutigen Kommission für spätantike Religionsgeschichte recht einschätzen zu können. Am 10. Februar 1890 war der damals 39jährige Professor der Kirchengeschichte Adolf Harnack zum ordentlichen Mitglied der Akademie gewählt worden (5), und es war gewiss kein Zufall, dass der seinerzeitige Klassense-kretar Theodor Mommsen die Begrüssung gerade Adolf Harnacks benutzte, um das Wort von der «Grosswissenschaft» zu prägen, «die nicht von Einem geleistet, aber von Einem geleitet wird», die als «ein notwendiges Element unserer Kulturentwicklung» anzusehen ist und «deren rechte Träger» die Akademien sind oder es doch sein sollten. Denn noch im gleichen Jahre richtete Harnack, von Mommsen ermutigt, an die philosophisch-historische Klasse den Antrag, die Herausgabe der ältesten griechischen Kirchenschriftsteller zu übernehmen. Das Projekt fand die Billigung der Akademie, welche ihrerseits am 21. Juni 1890 das vorgesetzte preussische Staatsmisisterium der geistlichen, Unterrichts-und Medizinal-Angelegenheiten in Kenntnis setzte. Dieser ersten Information folgte am 29. Januar 1891 ein ausführliches Memorandum, in dem Harnack Ziel und Zweck der von ihm inaugurienten Unternehmung kennzeichnete. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Sonderdruck, klammergeheftet in Kartoneinband.
Published by Editore Gabrieli, ROMA, 1973
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Signed
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. ITALIANO Presunta firma dell'Autore con dedica. Libro usato che potrebbe presentare segni di usura e del tempo. Possono esserci danni alla copertina. La rilegatura potrebbe essere allentata, ma l'integrità non è compromessa. Potrebbero esserci scritte, sottolineature ed evidenziazioni al testo. Le pagine potrebbero presentare ingiallimento e fioritura come i tagli. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 133.
First Edition Signed
US$ 41.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. Italian text. Signed presentation copy: 'Mario Oliveri, to Mr Adrian Turner with sincere esteem and best wishes, London, 15th January 1980.' ISBN: 8821179400 Pages: 320 Covers slightly used otherwise sound VG. Signedes.
Published by AGAR, NAPOLI, 1967
ISBN 13: 2569871006910
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Signed
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. ITALIANO Opera incompleta: in oggetto la prima parte. Volume estratto da Asprenas, anno XIV, n. 1-2, 1967. Copertina macchiata ai piatti e al dorso, stanca agli angoli e alle estremità del dorso. Presente dedica a penna con presunta firma dell'autore al frontespizio. Pagine salde alla cerniera, ingiallite, così come i tagli. Presente leggera fioritura di tagli. Numero pagine 102.
Published by Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1987
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, Italy
First Edition Signed
Condition: buono. Studi generali Historical and Political studies General History Vol. I: I privilegi e le consuetudini della Rev.da Fabbrica di San Pietro in Vaticano (sec. XVI-XX) (stampa 1987); Vol. II: I privilegi e le consuetudini della Rev.da Fabbrica di San Pietro in Vaticano (sec. XVI-XX) Fondi dell'Archivio della R.F.S.P. (stampa 1988) - due volumi, bross. edit. ill., cofanetto edit. figurato, rotture e tracce d'uso al cofanetto - con dedica autografa dell'autore - prima edizione BUONE CONDIZIONI.
Language: English
Published by UK, 1867
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 124.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Official Letter Appointing an Interview with the Pope for Leone Levi. Dated Dall Antigamera Pontifigia Vaticano 17 by the Octtobre 1867. Part filled in part typed. Signed to base by The Maestro di Camera ( is the real chief chamberlain to the Pope). A very senior figure in the Papal Hierarchy. The Maestro di Camera at this time was in Filippo de Angelis. Levi Leone, 1821-1888. English jurist and statistician. His chief work, History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress of the British Nation, 1763-1870, is considered to be a partisan account of British economic development. Size is 270mm x 200mm. Condition is good. Light folding creases and light marking. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17153. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Tip. Forzani, Roma, 1885
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italy
Signed
Brossura. Condition: Discreto. Estratto dall'"Archivio della R. Società Romana di Storia Patria", Vol.VIII. Cm.25x16,5. Pg.44. Lievi tracce d'uso. Dedica autografa dell'autore. 150 gr.
Published by Cuggiani, Roma, 1899
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italy
Signed
Brossura. Condition: Discreto. Estratto da ?Memorie della Pontificia Accademia dei Nuovi Lincei?, vol.XV. Cm.28,5x20,6. Pg.(40). Al piatto anteriore dedica autografa, siglata, del Cozza Luzi, interessata da lieve lacerazione. 150 gr.
Published by Roma, Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato 2000., 2000
Seller: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italy
Signed
In-4° pp. 168 con 15 tav. a col. E molte foto in nero n.t. Legatura edit. con sovracoperta ill. in custodia. Dedica autografa dell'A. sul frontespizio.
Published by (Rom, Bibliotheca Hertziana), 1928., 1928
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, Austria
First Edition Signed
Condition: 0. Erstausgabe. - Nr. 117 von 300 Exemplaren. - Mit einer eigenh. Widmung des Verfassers a. Vorsatzblatt. - Umschlag lichtrandig u. an den Rändern etw. bestoßen. ge Gewicht in Gramm: 500 4°. Mit 9 Tafeln. 30 S., 3 Bll., OKart. m. goldgepr. Deckelvignette.
Published by Tip. Poliglotta, Roma, 1883
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italy
Signed
Brossura. Condition: discrete. Opera dedicata a Eduardo Howard. Cm.22,2x15. Pg.80. Coperta muta. Tracce d'uso. Dedica autografa dell'autore con abrasione a rimuovere il nome del destinatario . 100 gr.