Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 052122943X ISBN 13: 9780521229432
Signed
Hardcover, no dust jacket. From the personal library of Michael Fishbane, signed by him. Scant pencil markings. Else good. 156 pages. 156 pp.
Published by Societe Geologique de France., 1979
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
No Binding. Condition: Good. ORIGINAL 1979 Reprint/Offprint of journal article; no covers issued; light creasing of corners of leaves, o/w in good condition. Signed by Author(s). Journal.
Published by Ars Brevis Foundation Inc., NY, 2002
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical Signed
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. B&W Illustrations (illustrator). the author of the first article, "A Few Words About Halos, Visible and Invisible", Marvin Eisenberg, has inscribed the copy to a colleague; textblock clean and tight in lightly edge-worn covers. 31p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed by Author. Magazine.
Published by Moskva, 2000
ISBN 10: 5834600794 ISBN 13: 9785834600794
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 190 pages. Widmung des Verfassers.
Seller: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed by Richard Whittingham. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Signed by author on title page. Spanish edition. Shelf cocked. Shelf worn. (books in spanish, venezuela, history).
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Pirámide, Barcelona, 1997
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. Dust Jacket Condition: Como Nuevo. Economía y Empresa (illustrator). Col. Pirámide . Economía XXI, El servicio contrareembolso tiene un coste adicional de 3 euros. Sello del anterior propietario.
Seller: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. Cine. Ilustrado. Dedicado por el autor al anterior propietario. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Language: German
Published by Bremen: Galerie im Park XXI, 1999
Signed
kart. Condition: Gut. 21 x 14 quer cm ; Mit einer signierten Widmung von Karin Witte. Softcover, Querformat, 32 Seiten mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar. hw1223.
Seller: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. Arte. Libro ilustrado. Catálogo exposición. Dedcado por la autor al anterior propietario. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Seller: Pepe Store Books, Madrid, M, Spain
First Edition Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. 1ª Edición. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 052122943X ISBN 13: 9780521229432
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED and inscribed. Physical description; xi, 156p. ; 22cm. Subject; Bible. O.T. Isaiah XXI Commentaries. 3 Kg.
Published by Cambridge, MA, 1891
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Cambridge, MA 1891. 9.5 x 6", wrappers, pp143-182, 3 plates, bib, a few institutional stamps else vg. First edition, signed by author.
Language: English
Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1896
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original publisher's dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover. Beautiful gilt decorations of a wreath and laurel motif on front and back covers. No lettering on spine. 8" x 10 1/2." Pages 789-874, complete. Pages are very clean and intact except for light age toning and two leaves in back slightly adhered together along top edge. Covers are clean and intact overall except for some darkening, rubbing, several small marks and stains, and chipping at head and tail of spine and two small places on spine. A Very Good copy. Beautiful book containing as series of sketches, in the form of an article, about New York City by Mrs. Burton Harrison which was also Chapter XXI, Volume II of Mrs. Martha J. Lamb's History of the City of New York. Martha J. Lamb (1826-1893) was an American author, editor, and historian. In her article, Harrison describes various aspects about New York City. She writes about the city's history and also provides scenic descriptions about several of New York City's places of interest. Each of the subjects she discusses is treated briefly and some subjects are only one page or so in length. Page 789, the first page of the main text, includes a truncated summary of contents in Harrison's article. Among the subjects Harrison describes are a general history of New York City, results of the "Greater New York" movement, progression in the arts, development of city architecture, street paving and street lighting, the department of street cleaning, the blizzard of 1888, centennial celebration of Washington's presidential inauguration, the Washington Memorial Arch, centennial celebration of the Supreme Court of the United States, Columbian Celebration, the Grant Birthday Dinner, better transportation services, completion of the Brooklyn Bridge, New York Harbor, the Statue of Liberty, the new system of docks, immigration in New York City, telephone system, incandescent electric lighting, development of electricity, military, police force, municipal machinery, post office department, educational institutions, churches and mission houses, domestic life, hotels and restaurants, charitable work, clubs, amusements, collections of rare and fine art, libraries, and hospitals. Signed by Author(s).
Language: Spanish
Published by Espasa Calpe, Madrid, 1993
ISBN 10: 8423917533 ISBN 13: 9788423917532
Seller: Libros Antuñano, Santander, S, Spain
Signed
Rústica. Condition: Bien. POR FAVOR CONSULTE NUESTRAS CONDICIONES DE VENTA Y ENVIO. Dedicatoria.
Language: Spanish
Publication Date: 2003
Seller: Pepe Store Books, Madrid, M, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy Bien. Dedicado por el Autor(es).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 052122943X ISBN 13: 9780521229432
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. SIGNED and inscribed. Physical description; xi, 156p. ; 22cm. Subject; Bible. O.T. Isaiah XXI Commentaries. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, California, 1988
Seller: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Journal of the last Fremont expedition and life at a frontier military post. Signed collector's edition bound in full leather with bright gilt spine title: number 45 of 50 copies. Light foxing to exterior page edges and front blank endpaper. Contents clean and bright with black and white illustrations and maps. Book protected by lightly foxed and soiled plain white dust jacket. Signed by authors.
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, Spain
First Edition Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. 1804-A-06-4-36 PRÓLOGO DEL DR. ERIC G. TANGALOS. DEDICATORIA AUTÓGRAFA PROBABLEMENTE DEL DR. JOSÉ ANTONIO AMÉRIGO. Firmado por el autor. Firmado por el autor.
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1969
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. University of Notre Dame Press, 1969. First edition; signed, inscribed, and dated by author; cover rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed/bumped, spine lightly sunned; edges lightly soiled; title page has inscription ("For the Rev. Paul Beechner, C.S.C., with kindest regards, Oct. 1, 1969 Jim Corbett"); binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and clean except as noted. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.
Language: Spanish
Published by Fundacion SGAE, Madrid, 2014
ISBN 10: 8480488565 ISBN 13: 9788480488563
Seller: Il Tuffatore, Alcorcón, M, Spain
First Edition Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Como Nuevo. 1ª Edición. 4ºm, rústica ilustrada, como nuevo. Firmado y dedicado por el autor. A través de un juego de flashbacks, asistimos al sueño de dos parejas con la misma edad en dos momentos diferentes de la historia de España: un 2012 descarrilado y sin posibilidad de reparación y una transición democrática teñida de la libertad de los años 80. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Published by Milano, 1967
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Signed
Condition: gut. Abb., Taf., 43 cm, handschr. Widmung des Verfassers, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: Italienisch.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt a. M./Bern/New York/Paris: Peter Lang, 1990
ISBN 10: 3631424809 ISBN 13: 9783631424803
Signed
kart., broschiert. Condition: Gut. 191 S., 21 cm. Mit Autorenwidmung/SIGNIERT! Einband berieben und altersbed. vergilbt, Schnitt angeschmutzt, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN: 9783631424803 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 290.
Language: Catalan
Published by Fundació Josep Irla, Barcelona, 2010
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, Spain
Signed
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Política (illustrator). La fotografía que aparece en la pntalla puede ser distinta a la real. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Dedicatoria autógrafa del auto.
Language: Multiple languages
Published by Museo de Ceuta, Revellín de San Ignacio, 2007
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Museo de Ceuta, Revellín de San Ignacio, Cueta, Spain, 2007. Softcover, 74 pp. Exhbition catalog for a show of paintings by Spanish artist and teacher Gabriel Alonso. Illustrated in color. Essay is in both Spanish and English. With a signed & inscribed ink drawing by the artist on the flyleaf. See photos. Near fine. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Language: Spanish
Publication Date: 1987
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Signed
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 181 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Text in SPANISCHER Sprache! Mit einer handschriftlichen Widmung des Autors; Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Un volume in8 , broché , couverture illustrée , 116 pages,envoi. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Published by Manchester High School, Manchester, 1936
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. Manchester: Manchester High School, 1936. First edition. 4to. Hard cover binding, 72 pp. Includes Graduation Exercises, congratulations card, and signatures of graduates. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Escuela Bíblica de Torre Del Mar, 1999
Seller: LIVRES ANCIENS ET CONTEMPORAINS, HASPARREN, France
Signed
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. GLN-969. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Galac, Caracas, 1992
ISBN 10: 9806194063 ISBN 13: 9789806194069
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed on the dedication page by the author, to Marta Harnecker, and dated 28/3/2008. 6-1/8" x 8-3/8", ix + 367pp + 1p publisher's advertising. Printed on acidic paper and perfect bound in varnished printed card stock cover with folding flaps. Minor shelf wear, edge wear, age toning to cover, which extends 1/16" beyond fore edge of book block. There is a gouge in the back cover near the top of the spine which penetrates the last dozen or so pages of the book. Binding is square and tight. First and last sheets show some acidification spots where they are in contact with the more acidic cover stock, otherwise pages are slightly age toned but clean and, apart from author's inscriptionl, unmarked. Inscribed by Author(s).