Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has light edge wear with scuffing and smudging. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging. Binding is sound. Page edges have age-toning and heavy foxing. Interior pages are age-toned. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. The book is inscribed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Seller: Sawgrass Books & Music, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The second to last Democrat Governor of Georgia. Long inscription to his dear friend and political operative Ruth Owens. VG+/VG. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Signed by Zelle Miller on the front end page. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by Zell Miller on FEP. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in very good condition. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
geheftet, ohne Einband. Condition: gut. 21 cm, handschr. Widmung des Verfassers, aus der Sammlung Alexander Tollmann. Sprache: deu.
Seller: akpool.de - akpool GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Condition: guter Zustand. Zustand, siehe Scan, ungelaufen - ca 14 cm X 9 cm.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Incribed by author to Board of Regents member book and jacket as new. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Oberlin, 1993
Seller: Librairie des Possibles, ROUFFACH, France
Signed
paperback. Oberlin 1993. in-8. 288 pages. Oberlin 1993. in-8. 288 pages. Nb de volume : 1. Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur . Envoi autographe signé de l'auteur . Très bon état.
Language: German
Published by Eigenverlag Erwin Georg Hipp, Leoni am Starnberger See,, 2015
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
Signed
Softcover. 50 Seiten Die Jahresangabe ist ungefähr. Zustand: Keine Beschädigungen, keine Eintragungen. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten sehr gut. Mit einer Zueignung des Autors Hipp im Vorsatz. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Mercer Univ Press, Macon, Georgia, U.S.A., 1997
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed by Zell Miller - 1998. Signed.
Language: German
Published by Immenstadt: Otto Fleschhut Sternglieder-Wieseneggen-Fabrik Spezialgeschäft für Käserei-Einrichtungen, 1911
Seller: historicArt Antiquariat & Kunsthandlung, Wiesbaden-Breckenheim, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
handgeschriebene Rechnung auf lithographischem Vordruck mit dekorativer Titelvignette der Patente und Preismedaillen des Herstellers und prächtigem Wasserzeichen mit Krone im Rund, handschriftlicher Zusatz und Gruß eines Prokuristen in blauer Tinte, geglättete Faltspur, Abheftlochung links, ansonsten sauber und sehr gut erhalten 510 gr.
Published by Zell a.H., ., 1995
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, Germany
Signed
Abb., 408 S. blauer Orig. leinenband mit Goldprägung --kaum Gebrauchspuren, mit Widmung des Bürgermeisters auf Titel, signiert von Josef Heisch, zusätzlich beiliegend: Foto einer Reisegruppe aus Zell a.H.
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Signed
US$ 24.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. Autoren- / zusammenhängende Unterschrift; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht.
Language: English
Published by Mercer University Press, Macon, GA, 1998
ISBN 10: 086554641X ISBN 13: 9780865546417
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Intact Dustjacket. First Edition. 630pp, Selected speeches of former Georgia Governor Zell Miller, 1991-1996. Signed, inscribed, and dated (8-26-2000) with blue marker on the front free endpaper. A perfect copy. Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Signed, Inscribed, and Dated By the Author. Book.
Published by Manz, Wien, 1970
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
Signed
Softcover/Paperback. 67 S. 67 S., kt. (1970). Mit Signatur von H. Floretta auf dem Vorsatz. Innen wie außen ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Einband und Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Anstreichungen. Sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Geschichte un Beschreibung des berühmten Wallfahrtsortes, der Kirche, Schatzkammer etc. mit einem Führer durch Maria-Zell und Umgebung und einem Beitrage des nied.-öst. Landes-Eisenbahnamtes über die Maria-Zeller Bahn mit vielen Illustrationen und einem belletristichen Anhange. Maria-Zell no date (1907?). 256 pages. Original printed hardcover, somewhat damaged. Signed inscription by author.[#123648].
Language: German
Published by Schwarzwälder Bote, 1983
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, Germany
Signed
Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 143 Seiten. Mit Schutzumschlag. Mit 6-zeiliger Widmung von Kurt Kussi, datiert 21.4.1986. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Published by Zell a. H., ., 1925
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, Germany
Signed
Abb., Bordüre, 1 Blatt, 48 x 32 cm, mit handschriftl. Eintrag , mehrf. signiert, ordentlich.
Publication Date: 1919
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Germany
Signed
Arch. Zellf., 15/1. - Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1919, 8°, 94 pp., 5 Fig. im Text, 3 Taf. mit 64 Abbildungen, orig. Broschur; mit eigenhändiger Widmung des Verf. Seltener Sonderabdruck! Eine zellphysiologische Studie aus Graz.
Herisau, Appenzeller Nachrichten 1886. 8°. 20 S. Orig.-Broschur. in HLn.-Pappe montiert. Bibl.-Stempel u. -Schildchen ?Max Oechslin? Von Max Oechslin auf Titelblatt signiert. Gutes Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart, Kohlhammer,, 1972
ISBN 10: 3170010352 ISBN 13: 9783170010352
First Edition Signed
24 x 17 cm, Leinen mit OSchU. 301 S. mit 10 Ill. Schutzumschlag berieben, bestoßen und mit tesafilmgeklebten Einrissen auf der Vorder- und Rückseite. Innen sauber und gut. Handschriftliche Widmung des Verfassers mit Signatur auf dem Vorsatz. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Cambridge, Mass. The Ibex Press., 1966
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A broadside measuring 10 ¼ in. x 21 in. The first publication of this poem is in this edition of only 60 copies. With an engraving by Laurence Scott who signed his work. Rolled up from being stored in a mailing tube. On the reverse upper corners there is evidence that mounting tabs had once been present. A fine item. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Published by S. n., 1911
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
Pas de couverture. S. n. | s. l. 1911 | 27 x 21 cm | 6 feuillets recto | Lettre autographe signée du comte dandy, 68 lignes écrites à l'encre noire sur six feuillets recto, probablement adressée à son ami et bibliographe le critique Henri Lapauze à qui il intime presque l'ordre de recenser son dernier ouvrage - le livre en question estLa Petite Mademoiselle, qui prendra ensuite le titre de Une petite mademoiselle, l'autre étant déjà celui d'un roman de Henry Bordeaux -lors d'un de ses prochaines chroniques. L'orgueilleux Robert de Montesquiou y évoque aussi, en toute immodestie, sa hauteur et sa profondeur d'esprit, qualités faisant cruellement défaut à certains de ses contemporains : "Cher ami, avec plaisir, je consens à faire partie de votre comité, avec d'autant plus de plaisir que, sans le vouloir ou, peut-être intentionnellement (je préfère le croire) vous donnez raison à mon dernier livre. Voir page 143 : "nulle ne serait mieux qualifiée pour ce titre de Présidente. On n'en saurait trouver de plus affable". Oui, cher ami, j'en profite pour vous le redire, sans plaisanterie - aussi bien que sans amertume, vous vous êtes trop de fois montré efficacement sympathique, pour que j'en perde si vite, ni même, jamais le souvenir. - vraiment, je ne suis pas du tout de votre avis sur l'impossibilité de parler de mon dernier livre, dans votre chronique. Je suis même de l'avis entièrement contraire. D'abord, je ne voudrais pas, si j'étais critique littéraire, qu'il fût dit, un jour, qu'un tel livre a paru (vous savez que je ne suis pas modeste) sans que j'en ai fait mention, d'une manière ou de l'autre. En outre, c'est trop lui donner raison que d'en agir ainsi. Vous voyez que, si je suis modeste, je ne suis pas moins juste. Oui, à votre place, j'aurais fait la part de l'auteur et celle du lecteur, même récalcitrant comme l'ont fait Robin, dans le Herald, et Glaser, dans le Figaro, comme l'ont fait et le feront d'autres. - Quant au bel article de Lucien Daudet, dans le Gil Blas, je pense que vous l'avez lu. Des personnes d'esprit et d'art, comme vous deux, ne peuvent se méprendre sur le côté réactionnaire et aristocratique d'un tel écrit, dans la bonne acception de ces deux qualificatifs. L'aristocratie, ce n'est tout de même pas madame Moore, madame Porgès et Mam "zell" Gutman ; pas plus que la littérature n'est Mam "zell" Vacaresco et Monsieur de Pomairols. A un borgne bien intentionné qui me disait : "vous attaquez le monde ! ". j'ai répondu : "Pardon ! je range le salon de ma grand-mère" Aussi, quand je lis, dans quelque de vos jolis commentaires (trop incertains à certains) à propos de je ne sais quel plus ou moins vague bouquin, que "l'auteur" manie supérieurement l'ironie, je m'écris furieusement : "Eh bien ! et moi ! ." Alors, pour me dédommager, et un peu me venger, je relis votre carte du 10 octobre : "Envoyez moi tout de suite, cher ami, votre insupportable héroïne". Henry et moi, nous voulons la connaître, l'aimer, la faire aimer. A quoi pensez vous de nous mettre "l'eau à la bouche, pour retirer ensuite ce fruit. que nous espérons défendu." De ce moment-là, je me sens mieux. Et pour vous le prouvre, cher ami, et que je suis sincère, je vous annonce mon intention de publier, à l'occasion de votre exposition, un nouvel essai sur Ingres, lequel vous sera dédié, si tel est votre bon plaisir, comme il est le mien. Si vous connaissez un coin de revue qui s'accommode de ça, faites-le moi savoir, et recevez mes amitiés bien dessinées. Robert de Montesquiou Janv. 911." Traces de pliures inhérentes à la mise sous pli. * Le roman Une petite mademoiselle dont il est question iciest un pamphlet dans lequel sont désignées parfois de manière indélicate, plusieurs personnes, dont notamment Hélène Vacaresco, citée dans la lettre. Kate Moore était une mondaine étasunienne qui courtisait les altesses et faisait s'esclaffer le gratin par ses bourdes et ses erreurs de français?; Anna Porgès est l'épouse du diamantaire qui avait rasé des bâtim.
1975. Plattenmaß: ca. 49,3 x 35,3 cm, unten links bezeichnet, unten mittig betitelt 'Perfekt I', unten rechts unleserlich signiert 'J. Bartes', hinter Glas, im schlichten breiten Holzrahmen (ca. 77,3 x 57,5 cm), (Rahmen teils gering berieben/breiter weißer Blattrand mit leichten Knickspuren/gering fleckig)--- 2360 Gramm.
Language: German
Publication Date: 1857
Seller: Antiquariat Joachim Lührs, Hamburg, Germany
Art / Print / Poster Signed
Datiert "den 4ten September 1857" und bezeichnet "Eingang Capelle bei Zell". Stimmungsvolle, voll ausgeführter Landschaftsausschnitt. Aus leichter Untersicht fällt der Blick auf den Eingang zu einer Kapelle, die in den Fels hinein gebaut erscheint. Auf dem Passepartout mit Zuschreibung an Carl Ludwig Frommel von alter Hand. - Im unteren rechten Darstellungsbereich wenige, kaum störende Braunflecken. Kleinerer Einriss am oberen Rand restauriert. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Auf chamoisfarbenem Zeichenpapier. 30,8 x 25,5 cm (Darstellung).