Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) SIGNED hardcover first edition - Burton, MI: : Subterranean Press,, 1998.. SIGNED hardcover first edition -. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.). First printing - a limited, signed edition. A collection of cutting edge short fiction with introduction by Robert Bloch and an afterword by Schow. One of an edition of 500 copies numbered and SIGNED on an illustrated preliminary page (this is lettered P/C - publisher's copy) . Signature page illustration by Grant Christian; interior illustrations by Timothy Caldwell. 235 pp.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
As if on a spectral book tour, the ghost of Robert Bloch continues to make appearances. In an introduction to Crypt Orchids he reminds us that David J. Schow "was credited with coining the term 'splatterpunk'--a neologism to describe contemporary horror fiction which specializes in graphic grue."
But Bloch is quick to point out that "Schow's own work is not designed merely to exploit the explicit.... In offering gore as allegory, Schow transcends the trendy, but he makes expert use of contemporary pop culture. His frame of reference is that of a majority of his readers, embracing film, television, rock, graphic art and a variety of computer concepts. But unlike many of those readers he also possesses a broad knowledge of the classics both within and beyond his personal genre. And he enriches that knowledge with personal assessments of the hallucinogenic hell we laughingly label the 'real' world."
Crypt Orchids definitely meets the high standard established by Schow's previous story collections, such as Black Leather Required (1994). The dozen stories and one short play collected here include such standouts as "Dusting the Flowers," a terrific novella of satire plus revenge on the goth and post-industrial artist cultures; three amusing tales of Silly(Holly)wood, including a "where are they now?" number about the amphibian humanoid who "played" the creature in The Creature from the Black Lagoon; a cool little tale about what happens when a hitchhiker who preys on motorists meets a motorist who preys on hitchhikers; "Refrigerator Heaven," in which a bizarre torture technique induces epiphany; another Scoop story (fans of "Scoop Makes a Swirly" in Black Leather Required, take note); and a nicely wrought Victorian period piece with an original spin on the Ripper legend that is obviously an homage to Bloch's "Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper" (available in The Dark Descent).
Richard Christian Matheson has written of Schow's "secret tenderness," which "hides behind savage armament, careful to give only glimpses of itself.... There is poignancy everywhere in his talent, amid the exquisite threat." Versatile, charming, and fiercely independent in his outlook, Schow is a master of the contemporary horror story. --Fiona Webster
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Villa Park, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Collectible-Good. ***Signed by Author, Limited 1st Edition, Numbered 247/500 copies*** Some light dust jacket wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in Good condition! Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure! Seller Inventory # 4KJHT5000725
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_460064723
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Seller Inventory # G0964989069I4N00
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed, limited (#400/500) edition, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket glossy. Binding square & firm. Clean & bright. Signed by Author(s). Book. Seller Inventory # 120014
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; Limited edtion. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages; [SIGNED] 1998 Subterranean Press. HC/DJ 1st edition, published in an edition limited to 500 copies signed by the author; this copy is numbered 139 and signed by Schow on the pictorial limitation leaf. Bright, tight and neat in crisp edged pictorial dust jacket with publisher's $35 issue price intact to unclipped front flap. Tiny smudge bottom edge of page block and binding with an infintesimal slant in the spine. Just about as new. NF/NF; Signed by Author. Seller Inventory # 55921
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited edition. 479pp, small octavo. #34 out of 500, signed by Schow. tight binding, bookplate, clean throughout, Very Good +. Seller Inventory # 108144
Seller: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED, limited, numbered edition. Signed by Schow and Wrightson. #423 of 500 numbered copies. Limited. 235 pages. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 Pounds. Category: Fiction::Horror; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0964989069. ISBN/EAN: 9780964989061. Inventory No: 030840. Seller Inventory # 030840
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. David J. Schow, dj photo by the author (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). This book is #23/500 of the Limited Edition. The dust jacket is unclipped ($35.00). The book is signed by the author on the limitation page. Seller Inventory # 004849
Seller: Midnight Books, Sioux Falls, SD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. #109 of 500 signed and numbered copies. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 004029
Seller: AwardWinningBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. NF/Fine. Signed limited PC copy. Faint foredge smudge. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # ABE-1686347826228