1332 (39 results)
Published by Random 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tr. w. intro. by Margaret Williams. Green cl. w. silver & gilt lettering. dj. VG 1st 62pp. Intro. by translator plus text & notes, index, glossary & bibliogr. Illustrated with woodcut inserts. VG.

Language: English
Published by Wien, Fohler
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, GermanyVersandantiquariat Nussbaum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 2.37
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Zinnfiguren. Condition: Neu. Zinnfiguren von Fohler - flach 30 mm Parademarsch der Janitscharen - Zweite Belagerung von Wien 1683 neu und unbemalt Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 50.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.73
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

La battaglia delle belle donne di Firenze.
Sacchetti,Franco (Ragusa di Dalmazia, 1332 San Miniato, 1400).
- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.15
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: NUOVO. Roma, Zauli Ed. cm.12x17, pp.109, brossura con sopracop.fig.a col. Collana I Balasci. Poesie e Prose Volgari Antiche. A cura di Sara Esposito.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.44
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.35
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 276 pages. 11.69x8.27x0.58 inches. In Stock.

Published by Torino, Paravia e C. s.d., Torino
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, MO, ItalyLibreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.46
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Mm. 170x110. Pp. 255. Cc. lievemente ed uniformemente brunite, occasionali fioriture. Prime cc. con restauri manuali. Rilegato posteriore in tela editoriale, incisione a secco ai piatti, titolo dorato al piatto ant. (lievi mancanze alle punte e alle cuffie). Book.

I sonetti. Introduzione e note di Ferdinando Neri. Con due tavole.
FOLGÓRE DA SAN GIMIGNANO (DI MICHELE, Giacomo 1270 ca - 1332 ca)
Published by Torino, Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, Torino 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, MO, ItalyLibreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buono (Good). Mm. 175x117. Pp. [4], 110, [6], [2] c. di tav. fuori testo. Carta leggermente ed uniformemente brunita, lievi fioriture ad alcune carte. Tela editoriale con ricche impressioni a secco ai piatti, titolo in oro al piatto anteriore e al dorso. Il volume appartiene alla "Collezione di classici italiani con n…ote", volume XXII. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.33
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Non Renseigné 05-11 Juillet 1995 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.98
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO10005147: 05-11 Juillet 1995. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Non Renseigné. . . . Classification Dewey : 630-Agriculture et techniques connexes.
De speculo regis Edwardi III seu tractatu quem de mala regni administratione conscripsit Simon Islip.
ISLIP, Simon [attr; now ascribed to Walter Pagula, d.1332]; ed Joseph Moisant
Published by Paris, Picard 1891.; [v], 177pp. 1891
- Softcover
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, , United KingdomBennett and Kerr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.27
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Wrs, worn & lacking front cvr, spine taped; some foxing. Scarce.
More imagesPublished by Ed Sonzogno, Milano 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: L'angolo del vecchietto, Firenze, FI, ItalyL'angolo del vecchietto
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.15
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rilegato. Condition: molto buono. senza sovraccoperta. È conosciuto come il Trecentonovelle, ma sono, in realtà, 223 novelle, anche se l'ultima appare come CCLVIII; numerose sono le assenti, a cominciare dalla I; la prima novella della raccolta è indicata come II. Non hanno, come il Decameron e la relativa tradizione, una cornic…e narrativa, ma si dipanano liberamente senza alcun progetto unitario di contenuto. È una narrazione aneddotica disorganica, ispirata anche dalla tradizione orale popolaresca. Interessante perché ci offre un immagine della società del tempo con gesti, abitudini, dialettismi e modi della lingua parlata che non avremmo altrimenti conosciuto. Sempre è implicita una morale della storia narrata. Cm 18,7 x 11,7 pagg 432. Legatura in tela con piatti decorati, con interessante introduzione storico letteraria di Eugenio Camerini. Ottimo esemplare, a parte i segni del tempo.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.70
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnMichael Hovhannisyan known by his pen name Nar-Dos, began his career as a writer in the 1880s starting with his poems, some of which were published in Araks (Saint-Petersburg) and Sokhak Hayastani collection. He also wrote stor.

- Softcover
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, ItalyIl Salvalibro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 57.23
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. Collana "Classici Italiani" - Volume nella sua brossura originale, 721 pagine. Testo a cura di Davide Puccini. Copia in condizioni ottime con tutta evidenza poco o mai frequentata; spedizione in 24 ore dalla conferma dell'ordine. Book.

Published by INDOEUROPEANPUBLISHING.COM 2014
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.70
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnMichael Hovhannisyan known by his pen name Nar-Dos, began his career as a writer in the 1880s starting with his poems, some of which were published in Araks (Saint-Petersburg) and Sokhak Hayastani collection. He also wrote stor.

Published by INDOEUROPEANPUBLISHING.COM 2018
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.70
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
NOVELLE. Prepostevi alcune pagine di P. L. GINGUENÉ. Opera completa dei 2 voll.
SACCHETTI Franco (Ragusa di Dalmazia 1332 - San Miniato 1400)
Published by Istituto Editoriale Italiano anni '20, Milano
Seller: Libreria Le Colonne, TORINO, TO, ItalyLibreria Le Colonne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Opera completa dei 2 voll. in-16° gr. (cm. 18,8x12,8), pp. 344, (3) + ritr, in antiporta su cartoncino, con velina; pp. 259, (3). Sobria elegantissima legatura in tela avorio edit. e oro, sovracc. con ritr., taglio superiore doviziosamente dorato, figure e fregi delle belle sguardie e delle prime 5 pagine di Duilio CAMBELLOTTI.…L'editore Umberto NOTARI, futurista e amico di Marinetti, si distinse per corretteza ed accuratezza in tutte le sue collane, non trascurando di menzionare tutte le maestranze tipogr. e edit. Superbi esemplari della prestigiosa Collana "I Classici Italiani" diretta da Ferdinando Martini (serie II, nn. 45 e 46), di cui uscirono 100 titoli. Gustosissima lettura. I due curatissimi volumi.

Published by INDOEUROPEANPUBLISHING.COM 2015
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.84
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by INDOEUROPEANPUBLISHING.COM 2014
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.23
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Mukaddime. Kitâbu'l-Iber ve divânu'l-mübtedei ve'l-haber fi Eyyâmi'l-Arap ve'l-Acem ve'l-Berber ve men Âsarahum min züveyi's-Sultânu'l-Ekber. (Araplar, Accemler, Berberîler ve onlarla çagdas olan büyük devlet sahib ihalklar hakkinda ibretler, baslangiç ve haber kitabi). 2 volumes set. Translated by Halil Kendir.
IBN HALDUN [IBN KHALDOUN] (Ebu Zeyd Abdurrahman bin Muhammed bin Haldun el Hadramî), (1332-1406).
Language: Turkish
Published by Marmara Belediyeler Birligi Kültür Yayinlari, Istanbul 2017
- Hardcover
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, TurkeyKhalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.00
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Turkey to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Original cloth bdg. 4to. (27 x 20 cm). In Turkish. 2 volumes set: (516 p.; 516 p.). Mukaddime. Kitâbu'l-Iber ve divânu'l-mübtedei ve'l-haber fi Eyyâmi'l-Arap ve'l-Acem ve'l-Berber ve men Âsarahum min züveyi's-Sultânu'l-Ekber. (Araplar, Accemler, Berberîler ve onlarla çagdas olan büyük devlet sahib ihal…klar hakkinda ibretler, baslangiç ve haber kitabi). 2 volumes set. Translated by Halil Kendir.
Delle Novelle di Franco Sacchetti, cittadino fiorentino.
SACCHETTI Franco (Ragusa di Dalmazia, 1332 - San Miniato, 1400).
Published by Dalla Società Tipografica de' Classici Italiani. 1804-1805., Milano. 1804
Seller: DARIS SAS, Lucca, LU, ItalyDARIS SAS
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.26
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3 Tomi In-8°, legatura in brossura muta con etichetta all'estremità superiore del dorso, pp. CIV-251(3), 380(2) e 365(3). In antiporta, al primo Tomo, ritratto del Sacchetti inciso da Giuseppe Benaglia; Lettera di Gaetano Poggiali alla Reale Accademia Fiorentina, e Prefazione di Monsignor Giovanni Bottari. Leggerissime rare brun…iture alle primissime carte dei primi due tomi; per il resto ottimo esemplare solidamente cucito ed in barbe. Franco SACCHETTI è stato un poeta e scrittore italiano; è oggi ricordato soprattutto per la sua raccolta Il Trecentonovelle, qui presentata nella bella edizione dei Classici Italiani.

Published by Lugdunum Batavorum (Leiden). Ex Officina Iusti Colsteri 1618. 1618
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Hennwack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 360.53
US$ 54.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 43 nn., 103, 10 nn. S. Pgt. der Zeit. Einband etwas fleckig, Kapitale und Ecken leicht bestoßen, Titel mit hinterlegtem Ausschnitt (Textverlust), braunem Fleck und mit Klebestreifen ausgebessertem Riss, Folgeblatt mit Abschnitt am Unterrand (ohne Textverlust), kleinem Einriss und etwas fleckig, sonst nur gering fleckig, vor…letztes Blatt gering perforiert (minimaler Textverlust). Sprache: lateinisch / griechisch.
Published by Editora Commercial Safady Limitada, São Paulo 1958
Seller: Artes & Letras, Óbidos, , PortugalArtes & Letras
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 476.89
US$ 45.49 shippingShips from Portugal to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tradução integral e direta do Arabe de José Khoury e Angelina Bierenbach Koury. Com introdução por Jamil Almansur Haddad. Em apêndice a Autobiografia de Ibn Khaldun, um planisfério e mapas de Idrissi e um vocabulário árabe-potuguês. 3 vols. : XX, 568; 443; [5]; 463, [1], XXXIII, {17], p. : (27 cm) : broch. Exemplar com sinais de… uso e pequeno defeito na capa de brochura do segundo volume. Colecção completa, raro.
More imagesMuqaddimah
Ibn Khaldun Abu Zayd Abd ar-Rahman ibn Muhammad ibn Khaldun al-Hadrami 732 - 808 [1332 Ð 1406]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Manuscript
Seller: Gerlach Books, Berlin, , GermanyGerlach Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11,326.22
US$ 74.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
"Ibn Khaldun's introduction - "Muqaddima" - to his universal history is one of the seminal works of historical scholarship. In it, the 14th century Arab scholar explores the reasons for the rise and fall of empires in an astonishingly modern way. Some modern thinkers view it as the first work dealing with the social sciences of…sociology, demography and cultural history. Ibn Khaldun has been described as a precursor or an early representative of social Darwinism. Ibn Khaldu_n as widely seen as a sociologist before the latter term existed. The Muqaddimah is the introdiuction to Ibn KhaldunÕs monumental universal history titled Kit__b al-_ibar wa-d__w__n al-mubtada_ wa-l-khabar f__ ayy__m al-_Arab wa-l-_ajam wa-l-Barbar wa-man ___s_arahum min dhaw__ al-sult___n al-akbar (ÒThe book of lessons: A treatise on the beginnings and the history of the Arabs, non-Arabs, Berbers, and the great rulers of their timeÓ) Translated in Ottoman Turkish by Pirizde Mehmed Sahib, Sheikh al-Islam of Mahmud I. in Reb"levvel 1143 [September 1730] and presented to the Sherultan. Copied by Osman bin Osman bin Mustafa el Erzurumi_ in 1270 [1853] Purchased by __smail Hakkõ Bey, in 1274 [1858], one year before the first edition printed in Istanbul. - First printed edition in 1275 [1859] Tercme-i Mukaddime-i __bn-i Haldun in Istanbul. ZEGE 2064. - First English translation by Franz Rosenthal. The Muqaddimah: An Introduction to History, 1958, Princeton University Pressat" Translation of Muqaddimah by Pirizade Mehmed Sahib, Sheikh al-Islam of Mahmud I. , copied by Osman bin Osman bin Mustafa el Erzurumi_ in 1270 [1853]650 pp., 18.5 x 32 cm.Handwritten Ex Libris and seal of Ismail Hakki Bey, Member of the Courthouse under Abdlmecid I., Ottoman style full leather bound with flip.R.

Published by Georg Husner, nel colophon Impressi Argentine 1502
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,770.47
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tagli spruzzati. Lievi abrasioni e piccole sbucciature alla copertina, antica indicazione di appartenenza e antico timbro (sbiadito) al frontespizio, sporadici percorsi di tarlo estinto (più pronunciati solo in una ventina di carte) ma sempre marginali e senza fastidio al testo Raro post-incunabolo (8) + CCXXIII c.c. p. 190x135…mm.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 214. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: und Pages: 214.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1869 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 302 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 302 Language: Arabic.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 210 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 210 Language: German.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1500 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 417 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 417.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 416. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1699 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1500 Language: PER Pages: 416 Volume 1500.