Published by [Novara : Istituto geografico De Agostini, 1942?], 1942
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy issued in an illus. paperback portfolio folder. Edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans, images and additional bibliographic material available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Physical description: [4], 40 p. of plates ; 35 cm. Subject: Robbia, Luca della (1400?-1482) -- Pictorial works -- Italian art -- Italian sclupture. Includes 4-page booklet introduction by Roberto Salvini. Series: Documentario athenaeum fotografico. Language: Italian. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press 2015-07, 2015
ISBN 10: 1474505198 ISBN 13: 9781474505192
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 21.79
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Um 1870., 1870
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Germany
15,0 x 9,5 cm. Unterhalb der Darstellung mit biographischen Angaben. Beidseitig bedruckt, Rückseite mit Porträt von Franz von Sickingen. [SW - Portrait, Johann Oekolambadius].
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1474505198 ISBN 13: 9781474505192
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 34.83
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 36 pages. 11.69x8.27x0.07 inches. In Stock.
Published by [Novara : Istituto geografico De Agostini, 1942?], 1942
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy issued in an illus. paperback portfolio folder. Edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Scans, images and additional bibliographic material available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Physical description: [4], 40 p. of plates ; 35 cm. Subject: Robbia, Luca della (1400?-1482) -- Pictorial works -- Italian art -- Italian sclupture. Includes 4-page booklet introduction by Roberto Salvini. Series: Documentario athenaeum fotografico. Language: Italian. 1 Kg.
Seller: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback. Roy. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm). In French. 85 p. Histoire de la Turquie. Traduit du haut-allemand précoce et présenté par Michael Karger. Introduction I. Jörg de Nuremberg et son temps. II. Les canonniers et l'artillerie ottoman III. Les motivations et les influences de l'auteur IV. La structure et les particularités du récit V. L'édition du récit et sa postérité VI. Conclusion VII. Documents iconographiques Avertissement [Histoire de la Turquie] [De l'origine des Turcs et ce que chaque empereur accomplit] Item, suit ci-dessous de leur loi ou croyance, de leur jeûne et prière Item, suit ci-dessous comment ils gardent les pauvres captifs, les achètent et les vendent. Chronologie des dynasties Index des noms de personnes et de peuples Index géographique des noms de lieux Cartes Références bibliographiques.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024166074 ISBN 13: 9781024166071
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024166074 ISBN 13: 9781024166071
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press 2015-07, 2015
ISBN 10: 147450518X ISBN 13: 9781474505185
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 54.83
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024161676 ISBN 13: 9781024161670
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024161676 ISBN 13: 9781024161670
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London : Thames and Hudson, 1981
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
New edition. Presented in slip-case. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 96 p. : ill. (some col.), facsims. (some col.) ; 19 cm. Subjects; National Gallery of Victoria. Catholic Church Liturgy ; Texts. Wharncliffe hours. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic France. Illumination of books and manuscripts, French. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic. Manuscript, Latin (Medieval and modern) England. 3 Kg.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024166074 ISBN 13: 9781024166071
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 35.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 147450518X ISBN 13: 9781474505185
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 98.88
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 492 pages. 11.69x8.27x0.99 inches. In Stock.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024166074 ISBN 13: 9781024166071
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 39.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London : Thames and Hudson, 1981
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
New edition. Presented in slip-case. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 96 p. : ill. (some col.), facsims. (some col.) ; 19 cm. Subjects; National Gallery of Victoria. Catholic Church Liturgy ; Texts. Wharncliffe hours. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic France. Illumination of books and manuscripts, French. Illumination of books and manuscripts, Gothic. Manuscript, Latin (Medieval and modern) England. 1 Kg.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024161676 ISBN 13: 9781024161670
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 46.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by London: Richard Field (1594), 1599
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Quarter Calf. Condition: Good. Second English Edition. 943, {X]. Quarter Calf. Second English Language Edition. Folio. Quarter Calf Over Marbled Boards. Pages 10 3/4" Tall, All Three Edges Watered. Leather Is Quite Worn, Joints Cracked, Frayed At Corners With Small Losses, Paper Covering The Boards Is Partly Worn Away At Edges. Lacks Initial Blank. Contemporary Gilt And Embossed Compartmented Spine. Signs Of Removed Bookplate On Front Pastedown. Hinges Cracked But Firm. Title Page, With Complex "Anchora Spei" Ornamental Engraving, Missing Lower Right Corner, About One Square Inch Total, With No Loss Of Text Or Ornament. Text Divided Into Twenty Books, With Woodcut Ornaments And Initials For Each; Unpaginated Ten Page Table (Index) At End. Dedication To Queen Elizabeth I By Fenton. Small Waterstains Showing Irregularly At Bottom Of Some Pages, Well Below Text Block. First Page Missing Lower Corner Adjacent To Spine, With No Loss Of Text. Light 1/2" Ink Smear P. 8 With No Loss Of Text. Page 49 Mis-Numbered 53, Otherwise Correct. Page 57/58 With Two Inch Tear At Bottom, Extending 1/2" Into Text Block, With No Loss Of Text. Small Chip To Side Of Text Block On P. 135/136, Not Affecting Text. Page 161 Mis-Numbered 155, Otherwise Correct. One-Eighth-Inch Hole Through P. 209/210, Affecting One Letter. A Few Letters Near Bottom Of P. 212 Apparently Once Obliterated Or Misprinted, Carefully Restored In Ink. About One And A Half Square Inches Of Lower Left Corner Of P. 235 Missing, With No Loss Of Text Block But Loss Of Most Of Gloss Note At Bottom Of P. 235 (X3). One-Eighth-Inch Hole At Top Margin Of P. 271/272, With Loss Of One Letter Of Gloss Note. One Eighth Inch Hole P. 327/328, With Loss Of A Letter On Each Page. There Are No Pages 460 Through 500; The Tenth Book Ends On Page 459 (Rr) (As It So States In The Text), And The Eleventh Book Begins On P. 500 (P. 501 Is Rr2). One Quarter Inch Foxing Spot Pp 535-544 At Upper Left Margin At Edge Of Page, Not Affecting Text. Page 584 Mis-Numbered 588, Otherwise Correct. Page 593 Mis-Numbered 597, Otherwise Correct. Pp599-603 (Bbb3--Bbb4) Somewhat Browned. One Sixteenth Inch Spot Pages 641-643, Obscuring A Letter On Each Page. A One-Eighth-Inch Hole And Singed Margin Through Page 673/674, Causing Loss Of One Or Two Letters On Each Page 673-674. A Small Stain Spot Extending Through Pp713-721, Another Few Pp723-725, Without Obscuring Text. Small Stain P 736, Not Obscuring Text. There Is No Page 787-788; A Reading Of The Text On Pages 786 And 789 Indicates That The Text Is Complete Regardless. Page 798 Is Mis-Numbered 799, Otherwise Correct. Apparently A Former Water Stain (Now Invisible, Obscured A Few Letters On P. 802; These Have Been Re-Inked. De Sanctis Has Written " From The Point Of View Of Intellectual Power It Is The Most Important Work Ever To Come From An Italian Mind." A Printing And The Mind Of Man Title. First Published In 1561, Twenty One Years After Guicciardini's Death. Fenton's English Translation Was First Printed In London In 1579 And Went Through Three Editions In Fifty Years. The First Edition Of 1594 Is Rarely Seen. This Copy Is Still Quite Readable.
Published by Vicent García, 1992
ISBN 10: 8487988121 ISBN 13: 9788487988127
Seller: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, Spain
Paperback. Ref. A82930. 25x37. 600 pág. aprox. Facsímiles. 65-C Facsímiles Sin categorizar.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Hutson Street Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024161676 ISBN 13: 9781024161670
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 53.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Antiquariat Michael Eschmann, Groß-Gerau, Germany
Art / Print / Poster
0. Sprache: Deutschu.
Published by Firenze : Salvadore Landi, 1892
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good library copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated paper boards. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the Columbia University in the City of New York Library with its bookplate. Physical description; xxvi, 214 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Edited by Pietro Stromboli. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Strozzi family. Florence (Italy) History Sources. Genres; Autobiography. Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Published by Firenze : Salvadore Landi, 1892
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good library copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated paper boards. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the Columbia University in the City of New York Library with its bookplate. Physical description; xxvi, 214 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Edited by Pietro Stromboli. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Strozzi family. Florence (Italy) History Sources. Genres; Autobiography. Bibliography. 1 Kg.
Published by Porrúa, México, 1973
Seller: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 2a.ed. en esta colección. 8° (215x140 mm.). Colección "Sepan Cuantos.", Núm. 129. XLII, 256 p. + índices. Tela editorial. Sprache: Spanisch, Buen estado. Cubiertas: leves roces. Interior: hojas ligeramente tostadas (amarillentas). USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. Edición elegantemente reencuadernada en tela amarilla de la famosa colección popular "Sepan Cuantos.", de la editorial Porrúa. Toribio de Benavente O. F. M. (Benavente, c. 1482-1569, México), más conocido como Motolinia, fue un misionero franciscano que fungió como historiador de la Nueva España. Formó parte de los Doce apóstoles de México. Se caracterizó por la promoción de una intensa evangelización de los pobladores de Mesoamérica. Motolinia es el nombre que él mismo adoptó para así ser nombrado por los habitantes de México, el cual significa pobre o afligido en náhuatl y que procede de mo (es/se) y tolinia (pobre/afligir), es decir, "el que es pobre o se aflige".1? Sus escritos publicados acerca de las costumbres y tradiciones locales justo después de la Conquista de México han sido tomados históricamente como documentos válidos de etnografía. Sin embargo, Motolinia tenía la responsabilidad de fomentar la religión católica en los pobladores de México y adaptarlos a las prácticas españolas de la época. Es por esto que fue intensamente denunciado por fray Bartolomé de las Casas ante el rey de España Carlos V, lo que suscitó un conflicto entre estos dos religiosos, especialmente por el desacuerdo en la aplicación de las Leyes Nuevas (o Leyes de Burgos). [México+historia de américa+escritores novohispanos+literatura colonial+cronistas de indias+Nueva España+historia de indias+indígenas+mesoamérica+idolatrías]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 70,15 (original price 78,00) **.
Published by Jaén, Instituto de Estudios Giennenses, 1972., 1972
Seller: Hesperia Libros, Zaragoza, Z, Spain
4to. mayor; CXIV-489 pp., 2 hs. y un cuadro genealógico plegado. Edición príncipe. Cubiertas originales.
Published by Druck Schulthess, Zürich, 1982
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
orig. wrappers. Condition: Minor wear. VG. Textual maps. (illustrator). 24x15cm, 192 pp., Series: Mitteilungen der Antiquarischen Gesellschaft in Zürich, Bd. 50, Heft 3.
Published by Vicent Garcia Editores, 1992
ISBN 10: 8487988121 ISBN 13: 9788487988127
Seller: RIVENDELLIBROS, ALTEA, A, Spain
pergamino. Condition: Bueno. pergamino. FURS E ORDINACIONS DEL REGNE DE VALENCIA POR LAMBERT PALMART VALENCIA 1482 FURS DEL REY EN JACME I Y CORTS DE VALENCIA FINS A MCDXLVI Vicent Garcia Editores, S. A., 1992 - 39 x 27 cms. - Pergamino sobre tabla - reproducción facsímil, impresa sobre papel de hilo, de la publicada por Lambert Palmart en Valencia 1482, conservada en la Universidad de Valencia. Edición limitada y numerada de 3000 ejemplares .ejemplar n:552. Español.
Published by Basel, [Hieronymus Froben & Nikolaus Episcopius], Basel, 1537
Seller: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, MO, Italy
Condition: Buono (Good). SAMMELBAND OF THREE HUMANISTIC WORKS4to. 323, [i.e. 319], [9] pp. Pp. 301-304 omitted in pagination. Collation: a-r4 s6 t-z4 A-E4 F6 G-M4 N6 O4 P6 Q4. Froben's devices on the title page and at the end. Colophon on l. Q4v. Woodcut decorative initials. Roman, italic, and greek type. With 33 in-text woodcut illustrations: 23 (4 of which are repeated) of ships, 3 of clothing (a female figure, a senator in a toga and a soldier), and 7 of vases.Second collected edition bearing the same dedication addressed by Lazare de Baïf to the King of France Francis I (Paris, 25 August 1536) and Charles Estienne's short preface as the first edition (Paris, Robert Estienne, 1536). Both editions include the De re navali, the De re vestiaria and the De vasculis by Baïf, as well as Antonio Telesio's treatise on colours, first published in Venice in 1528.Baïf scholarly reputation rests on these three Latin works: De re vestiaria (first edition: Basel, J. Bebel, 1526), dedicated to Jean de Lorraine, which contains his annotations to the law Vestis, ff. de auro et argento legato (Digest xxXIV il 23-5) and at the time of its publication earned him the second rank after Budé among the French scholars; De vasculis (first edition: Basel, H. Froben, 1531), dedicated to the chancellor Antoine du Bourg; and finally De re navali first appeared in Robert Estienne Paris edition of 1536. This latter edition, as well as the present Froben edition, is accompanied by illustrations derived from sketches of the pillar of Trajan and other monuments which had been obtained for Baïf by the French ambassador to Rome, François de Dinteville. After Froben reprint, another edition, expanded and revised by the author, was published posthumously by Robert Estienne (Paris, September 1549). Charles Estienne rearranged Baïf's work for the use of young students (various editions, 1535-37).Lazare de Baïf (Bayfius, Bayfus) was born around 1496 of a noble family of Anjou at the Château des Pins near La Fleche. After studying law, he went to Rome with Christophe de Longueil (c. 1516) and studied with Janus Lascaris and Marcus Musurus, no doubt at the recently established college on the Quirinal. After several years Baïf returned to France and taught law and letters at the University of Angers. In these years he laid the groundwork for his learned publications, investigating the practical side of ancient life on the basis of the Corpus juris, according to the method developed by Budé. In 1525 Baïf entered the service of Cardinal Jean de Lorraine. After taking part in the peasants war in Alsace, he followed the cardinal to Lyon. They were on their way to Spain, but the freeing of King Francis I made that further trip unnecessary. In 1527 he was named apostolic protonotary, a position which enabled him to receive two abbeys in commendam. In 1529 Francis I appointed him resident ambassador to Venice, and he left for his new post on 25 June. In Venice Baïf showed great zeal in producing scrupulous diplomatic dispatches. Baïf received Girolamo Aleandro, Giambattista Egnazio, and Lazzaro Bonamico, and appealed to Francis I in favour of Michelangelo. He also corresponded with Pietro Bembo, Jacopo Sadoleto, Germain de Brie, and Erasmus, and continued his philological and archeological research. He even began studying Hebrew, presumably with Elias Levita. From May 1530 Baïf employed as his secretary Pierre Bunel of Toulouse. In February 1532 his illegitimate son, Jean-Antoine, was born, a future poet of the Pléiade to whose education Baïf always paid careful attention, entrusting him to excellent tutors such as Charles Estienne and Jacques Toussain. At the beginning of 1534 Baïf was recalled from Venice at his own request. Returning to Paris, he set up house in the suburb of Saint-Marceau, keeping his son with him. On 17 November 1530 he had been appointed clerical councillor in the Parlement. In 1538 he was named master of requests in the royal household. In 1540 he was sent to the confere. Book.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1482 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 76 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 76 Language: frm.