Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013329430 ISBN 13: 9781013329432
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Rupert Hart-Davis, London England, 1952
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Stitched Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Revised and Enlarged of 1933 Edition. Dawkins, a close friend of Douglas, prepared this edition a year after Douglas' death. 88 pages; 5 x 7 1/2 ''.
Published by In: McLaren, Anne, Advances in Reproductive Physiology, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 217-264, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Rupert Hart-Davis, 1952
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Rupert Hart-Davis.; London, 1952. Trade paperback. Enlarged and revised Edition. Very Good, binding firm, interior and extremities tidy, moderate wear to cover edges/corners otherwise trace use/handling marks, bit of age toning to text block edges and pages, a nice, clean and unmarked copy in wraps. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 88pp. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Published by Armold, London, 1959
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG HB 1st. Book.
Published by Rupert Hart--Davis, London, 1952
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. Blue wrappers, printed in red. Enlarged and revised edition. 88 pages.
Published by London: Rupert Hart-Davis (1952), 1952
Seller: Elysium Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First revised ediiton, very good in card wrappers, light edgewear.
Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1936
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1936. First Edition. 408 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red patterned cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil annotations and marginalia to a few pages. Moderate white marks to top edges textblock. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Book has a slight backward lean. Visible wear and white marks to spine and boards.
Published by Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., 1959
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1959. First Edition. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and sticker to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing overall.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Journal of Roman Studies, London, 1947
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 20 x 29 cms. Category: Journal of Roman Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by Oxford at The Clarendon Press, London, 1955
First Edition
US$ 30.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-viii, 178 pp, green cloth, some bumping to the lower corners but a good clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 1991
ISBN 10: 0412391201 ISBN 13: 9780412391200
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Melbourne Cyprus Expedition, Melbourne, 1964
Seller: Plato's Books, Cremorne, NSW, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. One mark on cover; some slight shelf wear; slight browning of pages; xiii + 84pp.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013319281 ISBN 13: 9781013319280
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. More Greek Folktales. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013329430 ISBN 13: 9781013329432
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by British School of Archaeology at Athens., 1914
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 12.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard Covers. Condition: Very Good. 17 pages, illustrated, fold-out plan, original covers as issued. From the collection of Sinclair Hood FBA, 1917-2021, archaeologist and academic, Director of the British School of Archaeology at Athens 1954-1962. Size: 18.5 x 24.5 cms. Category: Archaeology Pamphlets; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by British School of Archaeology at Athens., 1911
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 12.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCard Covers. Condition: Very Good. 22 pages, illustrated, fold-out plan, 2 fold-out plates, 2 colour plates, original covers as issued, slight foxing. From the collection of Sinclair Hood FBA, 1917-2021, archaeologist and academic, Director of the British School of Archaeology at Athens 1954-1962. Size: 18.5 x 24.5 cms. Category: Archaeology Pamphlets; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by The Royal Anthropological Institute, London, 1954
Wraps. Condition: Good. Article contained in Man: A Monthly Record of Anthropological Science. Original printed wrappers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1986
ISBN 10: 0198541996 ISBN 13: 9780198541998
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps etc.
Language: English
Published by dahlem university press, 2001
ISBN 10: 3934504094 ISBN 13: 9783934504097
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1886
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1882
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1896
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 4 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1872
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
US$ 30.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 138p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, name to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013329430 ISBN 13: 9781013329432
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1985
ISBN 10: 0198541740 ISBN 13: 9780198541745
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 48.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover with printed boards, no dust jacket, in very good condition. Slight rippling to the coating on the boards at the lower spine sides. Board edges, corners and spine ends are a little bumped. Small bookshop label on front pastedown. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.