Language: English
Published by Saunders (edition 1), 2001
ISBN 10: 0721680771 ISBN 13: 9780721680774
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1958
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book is tight. Pages have highlighting. Jacket's condition is good with slightly bumped corners and a small tear. This essay is a philosophical study of the concept of unconscious mental activity, and more particularly of that concept as Freud developed it in his formative early writing.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Second Printing. Hardcover in DJ; 100pp; DJ price-clipped with slight edgewear, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG/Good+ condition. Philosophical study of the concept of the unconscious. Studies in Philosophical Psychology series edited by R. F. Holland.
Language: English
Published by Charco Press 14/11/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1916465668 ISBN 13: 9781916465664
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
US$ 23.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by TSR, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 58, No. 2. Cover art by Jeff Easley for "A Lantern Maker of Ai Hanlo" by Darrell Schweitzer; "Linehan Alone" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Through Space & Time with Ferdinand Feghoot y" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]; "Shaggy Vengeance" by Robert Adams; "The Distressing Damsel" by David Langford; "The Best Medicine" by Robert Morrell, Jr.; "Seasonal Special" by J. O. Jeppson; "Improbable Bestiary - The Elf" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "Some Are Born Great" by J. A. Lawrence. Departments: "Opinion" by Robert Silverberg; "Book Reviews" by Robert Coulson, Frank Catalano, Patrick L. Price, and Roger Raupp; "Discussions"; "The Observatory" by George H. Scithers. Fact: "Interview with Roger Zelazny" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Leprechauns Are Alive and Well in Spite of the Evil Eye" by G. C. Edmondson. Illustrated by Tim Kirk, George Barr, Frank Borth, Jack Gaughan, and V. Lakey/ Artifact. Tanning; a little stress; rear cover creasing. No label, never was. Book.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul/Humanities
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul/Humanities, 1967
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [From the library of noted scholar William E. Connolly.] Hardcover and dust jacket. Jacket clipped. Good binding and cover. Scattered underlining and markings by Connolly. "William E. Connolly is Krieger-Eisenhower Professor in the political science department at Hopkins where he teaches political theory. His early book, The Terms of Political Discourse, was awarded the Benjamin Lippincott Award in 1999 as 'a work of exceptional quality that is still considered significant at least 15 years after publication.' In a poll of American political theorists published in PS in 2010, he was ranked the fourth most influential political theorist in America over the last twenty years, after Rawls, Habermas, and Foucault. His work focuses on the issues of democratic pluralism, capitalism, inequality, fascism, and bumpy intersections between capitalism and planetary amplifiers in climate change." - Johns Hopkins University.
Published by Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., London
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Brown buckram, lettered in gilt. Spine panel slightly sunned, light shelf wear, typical toning to text block edges. Firm binding, clean and unmarked interior beyond former owner's signature on upper front pastedown (inside front cover). 380 pp., illus. w/ 75 plates, 41 illus. in text. Undated, ca. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by TSR, NY, 1984
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 58, No. 2. Cover art by Jeff Easley for "A Lantern Maker of Ai Hanlo" by Darrell Schweitzer; "Linehan Alone" by Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.; "Through Space & Time with Ferdinand Feghoot y" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]; "Shaggy Vengeance" by Robert Adams; "The Distressing Damsel" by David Langford; "The Best Medicine" by Robert Morrell, Jr.; "Seasonal Special" by J. O. Jeppson; "Improbable Bestiary - The Elf" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "Some Are Born Great" by J. A. Lawrence. Departments: "Opinion" by Robert Silverberg; "Book Reviews" by Robert Coulson, Frank Catalano, Patrick L. Price, and Roger Raupp; "Discussions"; "The Observatory" by George H. Scithers. Fact: "Interview with Roger Zelazny" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Leprechauns Are Alive and Well in Spite of the Evil Eye" by G. C. Edmondson. Illustrated by Tim Kirk, George Barr, Frank Borth, Jack Gaughan, and V. Lakey/ Artifact. Mild tanning, minor creasing and rubbing. Book.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul/Humanities, 1967
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Small Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fourth Impression. B000RAYA5E Price-clipped dust jacket has small tears along edges. Previous owner;s name on endpaper. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. A nice, sturdy copy. Book.
Published by Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1967
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback.Later Printing. Tight sound reading copy only due to underlining to text, small brown stain to front edge of book, , bottom corner of front interior flap clipped, cat claw holes in spine of dustjacket, brown staining to dustjacket. No Signature.
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1967
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 100pp. Mild edgewear to corner-clippped dust jacket. Book.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul/Humanit, 1967
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 4th printing. Pencil underlining and notations, else a sound reading copy.
Language: English
Published by London & Henley, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0710078005 ISBN 13: 9780710078001
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Rug verkleurd. Onderstrepingen met potlood.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center, 2009
ISBN 10: 1931368155 ISBN 13: 9781931368155
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Walter H. Shorenstein Asia-Pacific Research Center, 2009
ISBN 10: 1931368155 ISBN 13: 9781931368155
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 18.93
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul,, London:, 1967
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edited by R. F. Holland. Fourth impression. Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. ; 100 pages.
Published by Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1958
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1958
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Small 8vo, pp. ix, 100. Index. [Studies in philosophical psychology.] Edges somewhat soiled, corners of cover little bumped, o/w a VG tight copy in worn dj.
ISBN 10: 1916465668 ISBN 13: 9781916465664
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Wake Editions, NY, 1950
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Stapled wraps, wear/soiling to covers, none severe; no spine crease; an unmarked copy with clean pages. 124 pages Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.
Published by NY. 1970. Random House., 1970
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
blue embossed oblong hardcover ~ 2º (folio ~ 10"x12"). large ("coffee table" book), international or priority shipping will cost extra. dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in vg+ cond. minor chipping along the top edge, top of spine, couple of tiny (1cm) tears, not price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first american edition so stated . first printing (NAP). illustrated endpapers. 256p. 44 glossy full color plates. 265 b&w figures. almost every page illustrated. glossary. dictionary of sea terms. types of sailing ship. bibliography. world history. nautical history. maritime history. exploration. cartography. geography. ~ The sailing ship era is part of a continuing adventure, which lives on in the dawning spaceship age; an adventure of the human spirit, discernible not only in great voyages and moments of danger, but also in the discovery of techniques in advances in shipbuilding and navigation. The inspiration of the sailing ship for the artist, manifest in the great marine paintings of four hundred years, is part of the adventure too. So are the excitement and love inspired by the sailing ship in ordinary people, which created the demand for innumerable simple prints of ships throughout the age of sail. Captain Donald Macintyre has written a historical record of four centuries, from the first circumnavigation of the world to the virtual disappearance of the square~rigged ship. This is followed by a selection of contemporary writings of many nations, from 1520 to 1914 ( Francisco Antonio Pigafetta, William Bourne, Sir Francis Drake the Younger, Don Garcia Hurtado de Mendoza, Gerrit de Veer, Willem Cornelison Schouten, Thomas Heywood, A. Richer, George Lord Anson, Louis de Bougainville, Captain James Cook, Horatio Viscount Nelson, Captain Isaac Hull USN, Richard Dana, Captain H. A. Chippendale USN, Basil Lubbock, Basil Greenhill CBE, Joseph Conrad, etc.), each piece showing an important aspect of the age of sail, the whole combining with over three hundred beautiful illustrations to give a comprehensive picture of the sailing ship experience. Captain Macintyre traces the development of sails, rigging and hull design, from the caravel, carrack and galleon to the clipper epoch, when the sailing ship became a thing of visual and functional perfection; and beyond to the autumn of the age of sail, to the great steel~hulled four and five~masted barques and barquentines, which had a strange beauty of their own.' He tells the story of maritime exploration and the establishment of commerce : a story of friendly or hostile competition among nations sharing the common experience of the struggle against the sea. Adventure, in the ordinary sense of dramatic and exciting episodes, fills the history of sail and has received an extraordinary amount of eyewitness documentation. The selection of contemporary documents in this volume unfolds a stirring tale of storms, shipwrecks and fights, of famous ships and the men who sailed in them. It shows, as nothing else can, what life in sailing ships was really like. It relives great moments of discovery or despair, such as the first rounding of Cape Horn, or the last voyage of Willem Barents in his brave and futile search for the Northeast Passage, ennobled by the courage and dignity of a crew lost among ice and polar bears in the dark, dreaded Arctic winter. It evokes the brutality of life at sea, but also its warmer, more humorous side. After the horrors of Anson's voyage it is a relief to read of Bougainville's reception at Tahiti and the meeting of Cook's sailors with the nymphs of Nootka Sound. The odyssey of the human spirit is ever present in The Adventure of Sail, from the perceptive introduction by the famous modern sailing man and boat designer, Uffa Fox, to the highly.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1958
Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust-jacket in good condition. 100pp. Some notes in pencil within. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has some scuffing and chipping to edges. One closed tear to bottom of front cover.
Published by Seeley, Service & Co., Ltd.,. London, 1945
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 367 pages plus indexes (complete). A passive copy. The boards are grubby. They retain a weary elegance. There handling and storage marks and wear all about. They are sure. The contents are very clean, clear, benign, confident, authoritative. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.