Language: English
Published by The Unity Press, Auckland, NZ, 1931
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Kennaway and Frank Wright (illustrator). aFirst Edition First Printing. Shelf 1045 Clean and tight; paper browning; light foxing to end papers; name on FFEP; four full page illustrations; very minor spine slant; light wear to the surface, edges and corners of covers including lightly bumped and rubbed corners; Not a book club (BC) copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not a remainder.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Published by Bendon Publishing, Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A., 2015
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Spiral Bound/Hardcover. Condition: Like New. 2015 EDITION, CD UNOPENED, NO EXPEDITED Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Grey illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is darkened.
Published by PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO. FOR THE PARENTS INSTITUTE INC.
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FORTY EIGHT BRIGHT COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1917 OCTAVO, 1926, PP.270, AN ATTRACTIVE BOOK WHICH WAS A ADDAPTATION OF A BOOK FIRST DONE BY NELTJE BLANCHAN IN 1900. BLANCHAN WAS WIFE OF DOUBLEDAY PUBLISHER VERY GOOD, SOME TANNING AT END PAPERS.
Published by Nelson
Seller: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 14.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Lacks dustwrapper, Decorative boards in very good order with little wear, no fading. No inscriptions, illustrated. Internally bright and clean with little wear, however there is a tear to the top edge of page 115 which seems to have occurred when the pages have been seperated, this has been repaired with special transparent paper repair tape and is barely noticable Heavy book, will require additional postage outside the UK.
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCalendar. Condition: New.
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCalendar. Condition: New.
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCalendar. Condition: New.
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCalendar. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Unity, Auckland, 1931
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Some spot stains to front cover edge and minor edge wear. fep missing. Auckland Sunday School Union inside cnr front cover. Colour frontispiece. 3 B&W illustrations. 18 x 13 cm. 118 pp.
Language: English
Published by New York, Harry N Abrams Inc 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0810911361 ISBN 13: 9780810911369
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, gilt illustration frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: frontispiece, 192pp., very richly illustrated, notes, dramatis personae, introduction. Very fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432562096 ISBN 13: 9781432562090
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432562096 ISBN 13: 9781432562090
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: As New.
Condition: as new. LA ROCQUE, Greg; BRIGHT, Mark D.; Collectif (illustrator). Wie neu/Like new.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
US$ 11.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New.
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
US$ 13.41
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW.
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
US$ 13.41
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW.
Published by wilding shrewsbury 1901, 1901
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
first edition 143pp ills.[b/w by frank wright] VG (tan cloth,mod.rubbed and stained,spine sunned,paste action to eps,prelims.and untrimmed content edges sl.foxed).
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons
Seller: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good condition copy for year - wear commensurate with age Inside front cover and flyleaf written on with pencil SEE PHOTOS.
Published by The Unity Press Ltd, 1931, 1931
Seller: BooksNZ, Palmerston North, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 118pgs, inscription FEP (not from author),
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432562096 ISBN 13: 9781432562090
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 59.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432562096 ISBN 13: 9781432562090
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 59.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
US$ 33.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Cloth bound boards. Good condition. Grey/green boards with printed titles and decoration on front and spine.Prize plate on insde cover dated 1923. Book is undated, but early 1900s.Very slight tanning to inside covers, pages clean and bright. Illustrationsin B/W.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Kennaway and Frank Wright (illustrator). 1st. This collection of 12 stories for young readers by A D Bright contains New Zealand tales with origins Maori, early European settlers, through to more contemporary times. The themes are imaginative, magical, mystical and traditional. The illustrations by Kennaway and Frank Wright are a colour frontis plus three b/w plates. First edition of 118 pages. Brown hard covers with black front and spine titles are VG+ with small tiki image lower right front, internally excellent, no inscriptions, Plain stiff paper DJ has small tear top front left adjacent spine, few chips and small perforation centre of rear flap fold, is VG and also has tiki image impressed loower front.