Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 36.23
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Chemical Catalog Company, New York, 1923
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Original brown cloth. Ex-library with spine label, cardholder, university stamps, etc., three-inch area of starting at spine edge near bottom of title page, Good. No Dust Jacket.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 45.88
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
155 pp. with 7 Figures, 3540189092 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 320 Groß 8°, Original-Karton (Softcover), Bibliotheks-Exemplar (ordnungsgemäß entwidmet) mit leichten Rückständen vom Rückenschild, Stempel auf Titel, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar, (library copy in good condition),
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Germany
kartoniert kartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut. 155 Seiten Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 316.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 25.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the often-overlooked yet crucial relationship between accent, language, and social standing in British society. It examines the various ways in which pronunciation, intonation, and choice of words can reveal a person's background, education, and even their aspirations. The author traces the historical development of accent in England, from its roots in regional dialects to its current state as a complex and fluid system. Through detailed analysis of real-world examples, the book demonstrates how accent can shape perceptions of intelligence, competence, and trustworthiness. By shedding light on the often-hidden power of accent, this book provides a valuable perspective on the social and cultural forces that shape our understanding of language. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: German
Published by Schweizerische Treuhand und Revisionskammer , Zürich, 1981
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 191 Seiten Schweizerische Treuhand und Revisionskammer 1981 : G. Behr etc. - Perfect tb . Gr.15.5x22.5cm. - Namensstempel 9783783945985 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by Berlin: Parey, 1938
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Originalbroschur. Condition: Gut. S. 333-563 Einband berieben und bestossen, papierbedingt gebräunt. - Inhalt: Chemische Bekämpfungsmaßnahmen. Chemische Pflanzenschutzmittel: Anorganische Grundstoffe, Organische Grundstoffe, Beistoffe. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: gut. 1988. Computer Simulation and Computer Algebra. Lectures for Beginners. In deutscher Sprache. pages.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Didactics of Mathematics as a Scientific Discipline | Rolf Biehler (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ix | Englisch | 2013 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9789401737661 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by New York: The Chemical Catalog Company, Inc., 1923., 1923
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
8vo. pp. 385. cloth (upper front joint cracked, rear joint frayed, tape repair on front paste-down). First Edition.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Marketing und Gesellschaft | R. Rock (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 245 S. | Deutsch | 1977 | Gabler Verlag | EAN 9783409609814 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Gabler in Springer Science + Business Media, Tiergartenstr. 15-17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1840 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 360 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 360 Volume 13 Language: Latin.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1816 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 509 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 509.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1816 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 518 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 518 Language: German.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1923. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 385, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 385 385.
Language: German
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 510. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1816 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 510.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1816. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 518, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 518 518.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1816. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 512, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 512 512.