A Zuppinger (125 results)
Published by Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Heidelberg, and NY 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.89
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Very Good +. First Edition. The proceedings of this symposium held in Montreux, Switzerland in September of 1964. Content is presented in English, French, German. Illustrated. 425 pages. Book.
Published by Bern : Stämpfli 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. X, 248 S. , 23 cm, Aufkleber, Bibliotheksexemplar, Lichtrand. Nachdruck der Ausgabe von 1961. Sprache: deu.

- Softcover
Seller: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermanyDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
kart., broschiert. Condition: Gut. 135 S., Tabellen, Grafiken. Einbd. .etwas berieben, Name auf Schmutztitel, Seiten altersbedingt leicht gebräunt, ansonsten gut erhalten. ISBN: 3805520611 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
More imagesL'ARC : Revue Trimestrielle No. 56. Roland Barthes
Catherine Clément & Bernard Pingaud & Roland Barthes & Olivier Burgelin & Françoise Gaillard & Louis-Jean Calvet & Mitsou Ronat & Roger Dadoun & Noel Burch & Jean-Louis Bouttes & Jean-François Chevrier & Alain Finkielkraut & Jean A. Moreau & Jean-Louis Rivière & Renaud Zuppinger
Published by Aix-en-Provence : L'ARC 1974
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.Lirolay
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. ~ 95+[1]p ~ 23x18x1cm. ~ Très Bon état ~ LANGUAGE: Français // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //. Magazines & Periodicals.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.14
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.55
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.24
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 136 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Published by Berlin, Springer. 1965
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.52
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Zahlr. Abb., IX, 425 S. Geb. - Vorsatz mit hs. Besitzverm. Sprache: Englisch.

Language: German
Published by Thieme 1964
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.78
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover-Großformat. Condition: Gut. 109 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprech…end gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 112.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Stuttgart, Georg Thieme, 1964, 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, SwitzerlandHarteveld Rare Books Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.58
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4to, 109 S., ill. mit 64 s./w. Abbildungen in 134 Einzeldartstellungen, Original-Broschüre. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 110.06
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 132.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 129.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.75
US$ 70.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Radiotherapy using fast electrons, whether alone or in combination with high-voltage, has met with increasing interest in the last few years. This book provides a useful account of the present state of knowledge and critically discusses where an im…provement of results is certain or prob able - in contrast to results with radiotherapy using photons alone. The work also considers additional improvements which might be expected to accrue from past experience~ and particular attention is paid to the nature and possible dangers of electron therapy. Bern, August 1980 A. Zuppinger Contents Opening Address A. Zuppinger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Physical Section Introduction J .L. Minchole . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 Computer Treatment Planning of Lung Radiation by Means of High Energy Electrons G. Poretti, F. Ionesco-Farca, and P. Veraguth. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 Electron Beam Quality Parameters and Absorbed Dose Distributions from Therapy Accelerators A. Brahme and H. Svensson. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 . . . . . . . Surface Dose in Electron Beams and Association with High Energy X-Ray Beams J.C. Ro senwald. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 . . . . . . . . . . Electronic Wedge Filter for the Asklepitron 45 R. Hilnig, A.v.Arx, and A. Scholz. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 . . . . . . Magnetic Field Modification of Electron Beam Dose Distributions in Inhomogeneous Media B.R. Paliwal and A.L. Wiley, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 . . . . . . . Conclusions of the Physical Section J.C. Rosenwald. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 . . . . . . . . . . Clinical Section Clinical Radiobiology A. Zuppinger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 . . . . . . . . . . Indications for Electron Beam Therapy J.P.Bataini . 37 Contents VIII The Electron Beam Therapy for Malignant Tumors: Indications and Limitations E. Scherer and M. Bamberg. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39 . . . . . . . Electron Therapy for Cutaneous Epitheliomas H. Pourquier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 . . . . . . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 116.81
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Springer Berlin, 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 48.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
23 x 16. 425 Seiten. OLeinen mit Goildprägung. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Einbandecken leicht berieben, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.79
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.79
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 131.34
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 111.80
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Allgemeine Strahlentherapie Maligner Tumoren / Radiation Therapy of Malignant Tumours (General Considerations) | A. Zuppinger (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xx | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9783642999253 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, jue…rgen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.22
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 744.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.52
US$ 78.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Die moderne Strahlentherapie ist eine auBerst komplexe MaBnahme. Es werden therapeutische Eingriffe vorgenommen, die sich sowohl in kurativer als auch palliativer Beziehung sehr niitzlich auswirken konnen, die aber auch, wie jede andere effektive Therapie, nachteilige Folgen haben konnen. E…s handelt sich urn die Ausiibung einer arztlichen Kunst, die auf einer ganzen Reihe von Kenntnissen aufbauen muB, ohne welche die Behandlung nur Stiickwerk bleiben und unweigerlich zum Anstieg von MiB erfolgen und sogar zu Schaden fiihren miiBte. Die vornehmlich kurative Behandlung bei den einzelnen Geschwiilsten wird in Band XIX und XX behandelt. Wie man beispielsweise die allgemeine von der speziellen pathologischen Anatomie trennt, so ist es auch sinnvoll, von einer allgemeinen und speziellen Strahlentherapie zu sprechen. Wir glauben, daB es sowohl niitzlich als auch notwendig ist, die allgemeine Strahlentherapie in einem eigenen Band getrennt zu be arbeiten, weil eine Zusammenfassung nicht nur nicht existiert, sondern bei dem raschen Fortschritt un serer Kenntnisse einem realen Bediirfnis entspricht.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.52
US$ 79.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Die Strahlenbiologie hat sich von einem Forschungszweig, mit dem sich noch vor wenigen J ahrzehnten nur die Strahlentherapeuten und vereinzelte Biologen beschaftigten, zu einem Arbeitsgebiet entwickelt, das die gesamte Medizin und weiteste Gebiete…der Biologie interessieren muB. Auf dem Gebiet der Radiologie wird die Radiobiologie von zwei verschiedenen Richtungen gefOrdert. Einerseits - hier ist der Ursprung dieser vVissenschaft zu suchen - ergeben sich aus der klinischen Beobachtung Fragestellungen, die man auf experimentellem Veg zu beantworten versucht. Andererseits bearbeitet eine besondere Gruppe von Biologen, die vornehmlich die ionisierende Strahlung als Instru ment benutzt, ihre Probleme. Beide Gebiete haben enge Verbindung, sollten sich gegen seitig fOrdern und konnen auch vereint, sogar durch dieselbe Person, ihre praktische Auswirkung erfahren. Zuerst haben die Radiologen ihre mannigfaltigen Probleme selbst aufzuklaren versucht. Mit zunehmender Verbesserung und Verfeinerung der Methode hat sich im Rahmen der Radiologie die besondere Arbeitsrichtung der Radiobiologie ausgesondert, die heute zum Teil eigene Wege geht. Die Radiobiologie gewinnt fur die Strahlentherapie immer mehr an Bedeutung, so daB man versucht ist, die Hoffnung auszudrucken, daB die Radiobiologie berufen sein wird, die Radiotherapie aus der empiri schen Sphare in eine exakt fundierte zu fum'en. In noch starkerem MaB hat sich auf dem Gebiet der Radiodiagnostik die Situation gewandelt. Ohne grundliche radiobiologische Kenntnisse kann die Anwendung ionisierender Strahlen fUr Untersuchungszwecke heute nicht mehr verantwortet werden. Die Nuclearmedizin vereinigt auf radiobiologischem Gebiet die Forderungen, die fur Radiotherapie und -diagnostik aufgestellt wurden.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 191.77
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 650 pages. German language. 10.98x8.26x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 194.45
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 742 pages. German language. 10.98x8.26x1.80 inches. In Stock.

Handbuch der medizinischen Radiologie : Band 19. Teil 2. Spezielle Strahlentherapie maligner Tumoren
Amalric, R.: [Red.] ; Zuppinger, A. und W. Hellriegel: [Hrsg.]
- Hardcover
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, GermanyGebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.33
US$ 35.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleder. Condition: Gut. 28x19,5cm XXIV.; 761. Halbleder. Zustand: Sehr Gut min. gebräunt (Innen); Besitzerstempel; Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Sauberes Archivex. einer Arztpraxis mit Klebestreifenrest (Außen); Und in englischer Sprache; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erke…nnbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
More imagesIV Internationaler Radiologenkongress Zürich 1934 (4 Bände : Band I : Teilnehmer-Verzeichnis und Porträt-Katalog ; Band II : Referate ; Band III : Organisation der Krebs-Bekämpfung ; Band IV : Schlussbericht + Programm )
ZUPPINGER, A. ; SARASIN, R. ; STEWART-HARRISON, R. ; WALTHER ;
Language: German
Published by Kommissionsverlag Georg Thieme 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 47.68
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Bon. 4 vol. in-8 reliure pleine toile éditeur et 1 vol. in-8 br. Kommissionsverlag Georg Thieme, Leipzig, 1935 Ensemble très satisfaisant (rouss. parfois fortes). Langue: Allemand.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.08
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.28
US$ 40.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 642 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Beiträge in ENGLISCHER und DEUTSCHER Spra…che. Bei Versand außerhalb der EU erfragen Sie bitte zuerst die Versandkosten; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2400.