Language: English
Published by Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Bottom corners bumped.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. DJ in mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Tan cloth covered boards with brown spine titles; jacket has light shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 447 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Full number line. 447 pp. Crisp and sharpcornered in buff cloth boards. Dust jacket in mylar has slight shelfwear to edges.
Published by University of Georgia Press (1992) 1st ptg, Athens, GA, 1992
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 447pp ISBN 0820313262 STUDIES IN THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WORK AND MEMBERSHIP OF THE LONDON SOCIETY OF ARTS. This volume draws together twenty essays by British, American, and European scholars. The essays illuminate the Society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover).
Published by University of Georgia Press, (1992), 1992
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Printing indicated, Hardcover book in dust jacket in FINE/near FINE condition, some very light shelfwear to jacket.
Language: English
Published by Athens : University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxvi, 447 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Royal Society of Arts (Great Britain); London Society of Arts; Royal Society of Arts (Great Britain) History; Society of Arts (Great Britain); Arts; Societies; Great Britain Intellectual life 18th century. 3 Kg.
Published by Voyageur Press, Stillwater MN, 1987
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Pictorial wraps with black titles. Light edge and corner wear. Possible regluing on front hinge, not sure. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 63 pages; Good information on wildflower photography along with beautiful examples.
Published by The University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: FINE. 1992. First Edition. Beige cloth hardcover. Brown endpapers. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic Brodart protector. 447pp. Index. FINE. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound and tight. Jacket bright.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Athens : University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxvi, 447 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Royal Society of Arts (Great Britain); London Society of Arts; Royal Society of Arts (Great Britain) History; Society of Arts (Great Britain); Arts; Societies; Great Britain Intellectual life 18th century. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1992. hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. DW showing light shelf wear, remains fine. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, 1940
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Good. First Edition. Spine a bit rough. Covers slightly darkened and one small tear.
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1940
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Dark green covers with gilt seal of Smithsonian on front and gilt titles on spine. The name, "John Ingalls" has been printed bottom right in gilt. Interior has some aging, especially on endpapers. Book is square and binding is secure. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 567 pages; Annual Smithsonin report. Includes articles on a wide variety of subjects: science, geology, botany, American Indians, American history and many others.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia / London, England, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. xxvi, 447 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 9011318.
Language: English
Published by The University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, USA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xxviii, 448pp, handful of in-text black and white photographs. Tan cloth-covered boards; black titles on spine; brown endpapers. 8vo. Rubbed spine heel. Text block edges just starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket slightly tanned, is protected with Brodart-style sleeve. has very light shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 1993
ISBN 10: 1852785136 ISBN 13: 9781852785130
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 16.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:1852785136.
US$ 18.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:041500408X.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1992. hardcover. Fine in fine dust wrapper. DW showing light shelf wear, remains fine. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Dark Valentine Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0983684197 ISBN 13: 9780983684190
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 25.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 268 pages. 8.50x0.67x5.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Samuel French, 1935
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tan cloth with dustjacket. Entire book is very clean, square along the edges and corners, and tightly bound. Dj has two very minoir nicks to edges (top of spine and rear upper corner). Dj has light scratches to rear cover and faint fading to front cover color. Book is yet very presentable. Interior is free of marks/flaws except for prior owners name on fep. Strong, secure binding.
Published by The Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C., 1944
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, U.S.A.
Volume two. 8vo. 384pp. Stated "Patron's Edition" in Volume 1 registered in the name of John W. Armagost in the records of the Smithsonian Institution at Washington D.C. Charles Greeley Abbott Editor-in-chief. One hundred forty six plates and illustrations. Plates on slick paper. Blue cloth with lavish gilt reproducing a great antiquated historical binding. Gilded page edges. Have volumes 1, 2, 10 and 12 of the set. Slight foxing on endpages only. Several spots last few leaves. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Harper and Brothers, NY, 1875
ISBN 10: 0548061629 ISBN 13: 9780548061626
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. Contents include six installments of Rape of the Gamp by C. Welsh Mason; four installments of Miss Angel, by Anne Thackeray; Nobody by Jane Rossitur, and On the Circuit, by Fannie Hodgson Burnett, James Parton on caricatures in various historical periods, Edward H. Knight on Mechanical Progress, S.S. Conant on David Livingstone in Africa and Ismailia, William Black on the Man who was like Shakespeare, Lyman Abbott on Christian Missions around the world, etc. Many engraved illustrations. Black leather spine covering and corners over black boards. Some scuffing to leather and a white spot on front cover. Decorative endpages, no ownership marks. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1967 reissue with corrections of 1928 first edition, 1967
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth, 8vo, xi, [4], 285 pp, plates. From the blurb: "This is a reprint, with corrections, of a book first published in 1928. 'Darley was a shy and disappointed man whose achievements, at his death in 1846, were known only to the few. . . . Critics have too readily supposed that there was little to know about the poet, and they have interpreted too literally a statement in one of his letters that his life was an abstraction. In reality, he lived a full and important life as poet, man of letters, and critic.'" Spine slightly creased, otherwise Very Good in used and fingersoiled dustwrapper.
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing (full numberline). Jacket is present with a little shelfwear, but nothing severe. Price on jacket flap is not clipped. First edition. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Athens: University of Georgia Press., 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. 447 pp., illus. Near fine n dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by . University of Georgia Press., 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0820313262 ISBN 13: 9780820313269
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hbk, 447pp, illustr charts, photos, facsimile documents, INSCRIBED by one of the editors (Abbott) on half-title page, appears an unread copy, excellent clean tight unmarked in fine, unclipped and sleeve-protected dj, as new. Inscribed by Author(s).