Adapted Revised (27 results)
The Legend of the Goddess Peak
Adapted By Bi Na Translated By Zhou Youliang English revised By Cao huaming and Wang Yongjiang
Language: English
Published by Hubei Children's Publishing House 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, U.S.A.Bygone Pages
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a nice rare Chineses folklore picture book about Jing and Chu's State called The Legend of the Goddess Peak, copyright 1991, hard cover, no dust jacket, adapted by Bi Na, with drawings by Feng Jiannan. The book has minor wear and in very good condition with tight binding, nice…color illustrations and unpaginated. Both written in Chinese and english text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Feng Jiannan (illustrator).
The Legend of the Guqintai
Adapted By Bi Na Translated By Zhou Youliang and English Revised By Cao Huaming and Wang Yongjiang
Language: English
Published by Hubei Children's Publishing House 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, U.S.A.Bygone Pages
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a nice childrens picture book of folklore about Jing & Chu's States called The Legend of the Guqintai, copyright 1991, hard cover, no dust jacket, adapted by Bi Na, with drawings by He Danchen and Yan Wen. The book has minor wear and in very good condition with tight binding, n…ice color illustrations and unpaginated. This book is written in both Chinese and english text. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Drawings By He Danchen and Yan Wen (illustrator).
Published by Sterling Publishing Co., Inc (1963), New York 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 156pp "The purposes of this small book are simple: to sketch the background of the art of Japan so that the collector and general student may come to understand its values from the viewpoints of the Japanese themselves; to provide a very short account of the historical development of styles; to give a general account of the…arts so that both the processes and the necessary technical terms can be understood and to guide the reader to sources from which he may obtain further and more detailed information on the subject of each section." good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover). B&W ill., tables (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First English Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW w/trace creasing to lower corner of pp 117 & 119 (publisher's flaw). Green boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/NF; bookshop sticker remanent to front inner flap. First published in Sweden, 1973. This English translat…ion has been adapted and revised by Ronald M. Dobson. Illustrated w/some 250 line drawings & over 400 color photos. Text arranged by insect habitat (e.g. cultivated plants, bushes, inland waters, sea shore, man & beast). Entries bear the English common name, Latin name, life history and associated folklore. Mats Lind & Ronald M. Dobson (Drawings) (illustrator).
Published by Friends of the Jewish Theatre for Children, New York 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Winner of the First Annual Golden Pen Playwriting Contest. Includes teaching and production notes. Lower extremeties bumped. Square and solid, text clean and unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

Hymn of praise [G. Schirmer's Octavo Church Music (Series)]
Tschaikowsky, Peter; edited, revised and English words adapted suitable for use in Protestant churches, by S. Archer Gibson; words selected from a hymn by James Montgomery
Published by New York : G. Schirmer, 1903 1903
- Softcover
- Sheet Music
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 10.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Poor. approx. 15 copies ; SATB ; 16630 ; 4291; useful but condition poor. Sheet music.
Published by Longmans, Green and Co., New York 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Pictorial cloth cover. Black illustration on brown cloth-covered front board. Black-and-white illustrations. 85 pages. Very scarce. Ives, Sarah Ives (illustrator).

Lenotre's Desserts and Pastries : 201 Prized Recipes from France'sDistinguished Pastry Chef
Lenotre, Gaston. Revised and Adapted by Philip and Mary Hyman
- Hardcover
Seller: cookbookjj, Pasadena, U.S.A.cookbookjj
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. VERY GOOD scratched dj.

Contraception and Sexuality in Health and Disease : UK Edition .
K. Esther Sapire : Revised and Adapted By Toni Belfield & John Guillebaud
- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.66
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. This is a First Edition. Stain marks to fore edges (not in book)This book gives comprehensive coverage of all aspects of contraception and sexuality, with full references , and deals not only with the fundamentals of the subjects but also addresses…issues which ,to date , have received inadeqate attention in the literature.The book adopts a strong medical and clinical approach to these two important subjects , reflecting the considerable experience of the author and adaptors.This long awaited revision will set the standard for all current and future texts in the field .578pp E-Mail for details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick. Line Drawings (illustrator). No Marks at All.
Published by Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, New York: 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. No jacket. Revised Ediition. New York:: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1961. A solid, reasonably tight copy. Inner hinges are sound. Corners are NOT bumped. Bound in the original black cloth. Spine color has sun-faded, but gilt lettering remains bright and shiny. WITHDRAWN stamp…, and a few other library markings. Text pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with figures/diagrams and 5 photographic plates. Tables. Graphs. Bibliographical references (181 are listed). Two indexes. . Revised Ediition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY./No jacket. 8vo. 213pp.
Sister's Story, A [autobiographical novel portraying a Christian household in all its joys & sorrows]
Craven, Mrs Augustus [1808-1891] / Emily Bowles, tr / John C. Reville, SJ, revised & adapted by
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, U.S.A.Preserving Christian Publications, Inc
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: (fair). 1870 539 pages.

Contraception and Sexuality in Health and Disease : UK Edition .
K. Esther Sapire : Revised and Adapted By Toni Belfield & John Guillebaud
- Softcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. This is a First Edition. Stain marks to fore edges (not in book)This book gives comprehensive coverage of all aspects of contraception and sexuality, with full references , and deals not only with the fundamentals of the subjects but also addresses…issues which ,to date , have received inadeqate attention in the literature.The book adopts a strong medical and clinical approach to these two important subjects , reflecting the considerable experience of the author and adaptors.This long awaited revision will set the standard for all current and future texts in the field .578pp E-Mail for details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Thick. Line Drawings (illustrator). No Marks at All.

Food and Drink in Medieval Poland. Rediscovering a Cuisine of the Past
Dembinska, Maria; Thomas, Magdalena (translator); Weaver, William Woys (revised and adapted by)
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, U.S.A.Plain Tales Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First English Edition. Illustrated. With a 10 page bibliography. Clean and unmarked.
Sister's Story, A [autobiographical novel portraying a Christian household in all its joys & sorrows]
Craven, Mrs Augustus [1808-1891] / Emily Bowles, tr / John C. Reville, SJ, revised & adapted by
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, U.S.A.Preserving Christian Publications, Inc
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: binding (fair) pages (good). "My Bookcase" series n.d. (c.1916) 462 pages.
Published by A.S. Barnes, Wiley & Putnam, Collins, Keese & Co., Thomas Cowperthwait, Cusing & Sons, Truman and Smith, Hartford, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Cinci 1839
- Hardcover
Seller: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, U.S.A.Cultural Connection
Contact seller5-star sellerTranslated from the French by David Brewster. 8 1/2" tall x 5 1/4". 297 pages plus 62 page table of logarithms at back. Original leather bound with black leather label on spine - front board is a recent replacement. A base of spine appears to be stamped in gilt Virginia Military Institute. A good deal of foxing but it can still…be read. Light dampstain at top of quite a few pages. Other light dampstains generally near front and back. Old pencilings here and there. Quite a few previous owner's name at front and back. Fair condition.

HISTORICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS QUESTIONS FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PEOPLE; With A Selection of British and General Biography, etc., etc.
MANGNALL, Richmal; (adapted and revised - Rev. G. N. Wright and Joseph Guy Jr.).:
Language: English
Published by London: William Tegg, London 1858
- Hardcover
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.43
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, small octavo, rebound in full brown leather, five raised bands, blind rules, original spine title retained and pasted as label, date stamped in gilt on spine, new end papers, original marbled edges faded, slight yellowing to edges fox spots on last few leaves, illustrated, xi…i plus 487 pages. [QP].
More imagesNotes, Questions and Answers on the Collects (Classic Reprint)
For The Sundays And Principal Holy Days; Revised And Adapted To The American Prayer Book
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.19
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a collection of collects or special prayers used on Sundays and major holidays within the Anglican tradition. Compiled from various sources throughout history, including ancient sacramentaries, these collects offer a rich treasury of devotional language and insight i…nto the Christian faith. The collects explore a wide range of themes, reflecting on the significance of key events in the Christian calendar, such as Advent, Christmas, and Easter. They delve into the nature of God, humanity, sin, grace, and redemption, providing a profound exploration of the Christian worldview. This book serves as a valuable resource for deepening one's understanding of the liturgical traditions of Christianity and its timeless spiritual wisdom. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by McGraw Hill 1961 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Wonderland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerhardback very good condition (pen name) in a dust jacket with some fading to the spine.

Published by Lee and Shepard Publishers, Boston 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, U.S.A.Banjo Booksellers, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 49.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. No statement of edition or printing. 157 pp. With a frontispiece illustration (without tissue guard). There is some dampstain on the front pastedown and the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in a square, tight binding. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Selmar Hess, New York 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 70.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover, Leather. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This large book has had a hinge repair to the front cover, otherwise remains solid in binding. Covers are quite rubbed and corners are showing some board and wear. All edges bright gilt. Interior text has yellowed with age, tight in binding. Ten full color engraved illustration pla…tes retain protective tissues. Numerous black and white engravings throughout. Due to the large size and weight of this book, it will require additional shipping. Various {engravings} (illustrator).
Published by Novello, Ewer & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.31
US$ 44.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Hardback/Hardcover. Well read copy with some spine wear but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

A Manual for Masons, Bricklayers, Concrete Workers and Plasterers
Van Der Kloes, J.A. (Revised and Adapted for the British and American Reader By Alfred Searle)
Language: English
Published by J & A Churchill, London 1914
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, New ZealandArty Bees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 254.20
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. A very nice copy of this scarce book. Red cloth is bright with gilt titles on darkened spine. Spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Contents are tight with some foxing, particularly of e/p's and pre-title page. 235pp with illustrations.
Progressive Road to Reading: Fourth Reader Adapted and Graded (California State Series)
Burchill, Georgine; William L. Ettinger; Edgar Durs Shimer; Revised and Adapted by the California State Board of Education
Published by Sacramento, California: California State Printing Department 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.56 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. "10th Ed. 15,000" stated. Near fine hardback. Minor fading to lettering on spine; minor wear to head and heel of spine and minor discoloration/darkening of edges of block. Only trivial additional signs of age/previous use.
Homes Without Hands. Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals, Classed According to Their Principle of Construction. With New Designs by W.F. Keyl and E. Smith. Engraved by Messers. Pearson.
Wood, The Rev. J. G.; Revised and Adapted to American Zoology by Joseph B. Holder, M.D.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, U.S.A.Ziern-Hanon Galleries
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 119.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Full green cloth with blind stamped gilt decoration on front board of two birds in a nest with eggs. The book has shelfwear to the top & bottom of the spine as is usual with books of this age. Bottom corner bumped. Brown endsheets. Numerous illustrations both full page and in text. Overall VERY…GOOD condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated (illustrator). Hardcover.
More imagesANIMATE CREATION; POPULAR EDITION OF "OUR LIVING WORLD" - Complete in 6 volumes.
Wood, J.G. (revised and adapted to American zoology by Joseph B. Holder)
Published by Selmar Hess, 1898. 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: The BookChase, Wiscasset, U.S.A.The BookChase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 300.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. NVG/-. Half-leather binding, marbled paper over boards, all edges red, gilt lettering, floral patterned endpapers. The spines have faded and there are a few small chips and tears at spine ends, some light rubbing at extremities and edges, a couple of corners have a tiny bit of board exposed…. Contents are clean, crisp, unmarked, pages lightly age-toned on edges, bindings and hinges are sound. Each volume is profusely illustrated with fabulous chromolithographs (3 - 8 per volume) all with tissues guards in place, all pristine, and with many full-page b&w plates and hundreds of others b&w drawings scattered throughout. Wonderful set in exceptionally nice condition. NOTE: this is a heavy set, weighing almost 30 pounds with packaging. Extra shipping required. International shipping will be very high. Please inquire.
More imagesAnimate Creation; Popular Edition of "Our Living World", A Natural History
Wood, Rev. J.G - Revised and adapted to American Zoology by Joseph B.Holder, M.D.
Published by Selmar Hess, New York 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 400.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1/2 Leather. Condition: vg+. 6 Volume Set. 32 x 25 cm. Half red leather and green cloth. Five raised bands per volume with gilt spine lettering and embellishments. Many mounted color illustrations with tissue guards as well as numerous others in black and white. A bit of rubbing along edges but overall a lovely set. This is a he…avy set and will require additional shipping charges for international orders.
More imagesPublished by OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, United KingdomBishops Green Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 406.28
US$ 19.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Compact, thick, hardback book, black cloth bound with gilt titles on the spine. First edition. Published 1929. Preface to the Second Edition by the author H.W. Fowler dated 1929, and preface to the First Edition dated June 1911. Inside behind title page is the words First Editi…on 1911. This wonderful book is in reasonable good condition, normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. Corners are slightly bumped and worn, small tear to top of spine, please see photos. Previous owners label on inside front board, and on the next blank page is the pen and ink signature of previous owners name "Cicely Stanhope". 1444 pages, plus another 12 pages listing other books from The Oxford University Press, all intact, and all pages, text are in good, clean, readable order. Please not for overseas buyers, postage/shipping may increase from listed price depending on final destination. This wonderful dictionary, previously owned by a lady of standing is a charming piece of our heritage and is worth preserving for future generations.