Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325351 ISBN 13: 9780814325353
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Interscience Publishers, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1971
ISBN 10: 0471304204 ISBN 13: 9780471304203
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. With full markings, pocket, wear/soil. Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. New York, 1985; red cloth covered boards; corner and spine edge wear; jacket with edge and corner wear; 4to, 9 3/4"-12" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 443 pages.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Amorphous Institute Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0910331006 ISBN 13: 9780910331005
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 1982 Amorphous Institute Press Bloomfield Hills, MI 296 pages.Very Good+ -- no DJ as issued.Gray cloth with red titles-corners sharp.a bit of foxing to top of text block.no notes or writing-all pages are bright, clean and crisp.ISBN-0910331006.Thanks for supporting a small family business.LOC SSM-8.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Library, Princeton, 1964
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Walter S. Myers (illustrator). 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, limited to 2100 copies, review copy with the Friends of the Princeton University Library letter laid-in. Book in fine condition. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, United Kingdom, Oxford, 1999
ISBN 10: 0750608994 ISBN 13: 9780750608992
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Originally devised as a guide for converting from imperial to metric measurements, "The Metric Handbook" has since been totally transformed into a major international handbook of planning and design data. The second edition has been completely updated, with most chapters being totally rewritten, to meet the needs of the modern designer. The book contains nearly 50 chapters dealing with all the principal building types from airports, factories and warehouses, offices shops and hospitals, to schools, religious buildings and libraries. For each building type "The Metric Handbook" gives the basic design requirements and all the principal dimensional data. Several chapters deal with general aspects of building such as materials, lighting, acoustics and tropical design. There are also sections on general design data, including details of human dimensions and space requirements. It is a unique authoritative reference for solving everyday planning problems. In its various editions, it has sold over 100,000 copies worldwide, and continues to be a reference work belonging on every design office desk or drawing board. It is the source of information to solve your everyday planning problems. It is an easy to use provider of all data needed for the job. It keeps you up to date with all the latest information. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by American Orthopsychiatry Association, New York, 1989
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 59, No. 2, April 1989. 158 pp. Volume 59, No. 2, April 1989 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Encyclopedia Britannica, 1952
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No. 35 in series; 509 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; binding firm; russet board rubbed at edges; gilt lettering on brown patch on spine.Contents: "A Letter Concerning Toleration; Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay; An Essay Concerning Human Understanding - John Locke/The Principles of Human Knowledg - George Berkely/An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding - David Hume.Faint old-book aroma gratis.
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General Hall, 1994. Hard cover, first edition. Has some underlining and highlighting; not perfect but a solid reading copy.
Published by Response, Waltham, Mass., 1994
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Small octavo, paper covers, 64 pp. Articles are "Comforting Nightmares: A Meditation on Schindler's List, Holocaust Memories and Jewish Liberation," Barry Joseph, "Reflections on the Rhetoric of Peace," David R. Adler, "Photos: Images of Israel," Tobi Asmoucha. Fiction by David Holper and Robert Weintraub. Poetry by Jill Hammer, Ronald Pies and Lyn Lifshin.
Condition: Very good. 30th anniversary issue seven articles (149 pages) Location:60 601 229 pages total embossed stamp tp 60 601.
Published by Sovereign Media, Herndon, Virginia, 1997
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Doug Beekman; Michael Gibbs; Dug Andersen; Janet Aulisio; David Martin; Charles Demorat; Sanjulian; Steven Adler; (illustrator). First Edition. 88 pp. Light wear with some faint creasing on a couple of pages inside. Cover art by: Doug Beekman; interiors by: Michael Gibbs; Dug Andersen; Janet Aulisio; David Martin; Charles Demorat; Sanjulian; and Steven Adler. This issue contains: Folkroots - an essay byTerri Windling; Television Reviews - an essay by Dan Perez; The One Act by A. M. Dellamonica; Lord Madoc and the Red Knight by Richard Parks; Kaleidoscope by Kate Daniel; In the Land of the Bears by K. D. Wentworth; Walter's Christmas Night Musik by Susan J. Kroupa; and Silver Apples by Beverly Suarez-Beard; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Published by Sovereign Media, Herndon, Virginia, 1998
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Gerald Brom; Brian Froud; Web Bryant; Steven Adler; David Beck; Greg Carter; John Monteleone; (illustrator). First Edition. 90 pp. Light edge and corner wear. The cover features Lucy Lawless in a scene from the TV show, Xena - Warrior Princess. Interior artwork by: Gerald Brom; Brian Froud; Web Bryant; Steven Adler; David Beck; Greg Carter; John Monteleone. Games features a review of the Xena game by Eric T. Baker. The Gallery features Gerald Brom by Karen Haber. This issue contains: Flower Kiss by Constance Ash; And Now Abithdeth These Three by Sherwood Smith; Dr. Rumpole by S. P. Somtow; Happy Ending by James Van Pelt; Greed by J. Michael Matuszewicz; Folkroots: Dusk Dawn and the Days of the Dead by Terri Windling; and Movies: Ray Harryhausen by Stephen Lynch; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by The International Society for Optical Engineering, Bellingham, 1986
ISBN 10: 0892527412 ISBN 13: 9780892527410
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 109pp. W/full markings and pocket. Wear, Soil. Weight is 1.75 lbs. Ex-Library Size: 4to. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521456797 ISBN 13: 9780521456791
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
US$ 24.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. Wheeler, David Cole (illustrator). 1st reissue edition. 112 pages. 7.25x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Reality Studios, London, 1983
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSide-stapled Wraps/Dust Jacket. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bill Griffiths (illustrated cover poem) (illustrator). First Edition. 98pp. Printed on different coloured stock. Dust jacket very lightly soiled.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0820347264 ISBN 13: 9780820347264
Seller: Beach Bookshop, North Myrtle Beach, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked book with jacket in great shape. Ships daily.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 35.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 280 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521450632 ISBN 13: 9780521450638
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 23.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Firm, square and tight with sharp corners and sturdy hinges, just showing a few minor rubs and some mild cosmetic wear. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and clean. It has no pen-marks and is not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 46.62
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 720 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Response Magazine, Inc, 1997
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. 30th Anniversary Edtion. New 1997 Copyright In Softcover Format, Response 68, A Contemporary Jewish Review: Holocaust Representations: History On Display, Fiction, Poetry And Art: 30th Anniversary Issue, Fall, 1997/Winter, 1998 With NYC's Museum Of Jewish Heritage, Berlin's Monument Debate, The Ethics Of Survivor Testimony, Yerah Gover On Israei Literature, With Reflections On Fackenheim, Rubenstein, Langer, Federman, Reznikoff, Rothenberg And Benny Morris, Illustrations, Photography, 231 Pages And Pictorial Cover With Possible Light Shelf Wear (1997 Copyright) 725274789153 C7.
US$ 57.58
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 8.77x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 63.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 720 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Citadel Press, New York, 1964
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. David November ( cover design) (illustrator). 1st Edition. October, 1964. Book presents best of JFK's wit, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses .Illustrated with b/w photographs. Each quote is dated. 83 pp. Book has brown cloth covered boards with black text on spine, brown mustard colored ep's. Book shows white at corners and spine extremities, but is tight and square. Price clipped DJ features upper body B/W photograph of Kennedy at microphone. Price clipped DJ has edge wear, light chipping and some small closed tears. Bookseller's Inventory # 143702.
Language: English
Published by Amer Psychological Assn, 2021
ISBN 10: 1433833077 ISBN 13: 9781433833076
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 70.51
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 263 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by London-New York-San Diego-Boston-Sydney-Toronto-Tokyo, Academic Press, 1993
Seller: Antiquariat Liber Antiqua, Krems an der Donau, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe, Halbleder. Abbildungen, 548 Seiten ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar (Stempel etc), Ecken/Kanten bestossen, Einband berieben und fleckig, Buchschnitt mit Lagerspuren, Seiten gebräunt und fleckig, möglicherweise Markierungen, etwas aus der Form geraten, daher eher mittel bis gut Sprache: Englisch.