Adolf Schuck (59 results)

Published by Cassell And Company Ltd 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.27
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. 1929. First Edition. 466 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Letteri…ng to spine is dulled.
Published by C.E. Fritze Ltd. 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owner clipped name from FFEP. Delaware Edition with a supplement, Crisis, Depression and Recovery in Sweden 1929-1937 by Karin Kock.
Published by Link 1929
- Softcover
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Swedenantikvariat sacher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.57
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethft. Condition: Very Good. ngt fläckig rygg.
Published by C. E. Fritze
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.10
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1929. hardcover. Good clothbound copy showing some wear and tear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by CASSELL & CO 1929 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United KingdomLeaf Ends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st UK edition hardback dark blue leather type boards, spine lettering faded, 6 x 9.5 inches, 466 pages, illustrated, translated from the Swedish by Mrs Lajla Yapp.
Published by Stockholm, Bonnier , 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.38
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket180 S., Karten, Interimsbroschur, ungeschnitten, gutes Exemplar, (Nordisk Kultur II), Sprache: dänisch.
Published by C. E. Fritze 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.59
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1929. hardcover. Good clothbound copy showing some wear and tear. . . . .

Language: English
Published by C. E. Fritze Ltd. 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 52.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First thus. The Delaware Edition in 3/4 leather binding. C. E. Fritze ("Booksellers to the Court"), 1938; no later printings indicated; xxiv, 484pp., several gloss photo plates throughout. 3/4 blue leather over marbled paper binding, raised bands, gilt titling on spine, gilt top edge, marbled end page…s. Bookseller ticket fixed to front paste-down (Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel Stockholm). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; moderate amount of shelfwear to edges/corners of boards; spine toned, with some mild fading, small rubbed spot on three of the four raised bands; prior owner inscription on top and bottom edges of front end page; plates and text very good. A rather scarce edition of Hallendorf's classic history. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges will apply for international and/or expedited shipping. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by C. E. Fritze Ltd 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.09
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Type: Z 466pp. A lovely copy. Illustrated with several full page b/w plates and with gilt embossed lettering to the front board and spine. Light bumps to the head and tail of the spine and to one corner. One other corner has been bumped. Light foxing to the fore edges and a few page… corners have been slightly turned, leaving a light neat crease. Clean and tight. A very good copy.
Published by C. E. Fritze, Stockholm 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, U.S.A.Vivarium, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xxviii + 466pp. G/HC. B/W plates. Mild wear and fading. Translated from the Swedish. Edition du Lux, No. 103 / 125.
Published by London: Cassell and Co 1st edition 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.96
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo. Double sided plates. Original navy cloth gilt, teg. Spine slightly faded, rear board slightly soiled.
Published by Stockholm: C.E. Fritze Ltd, (1938). 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, U.S.A.OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerTranslated by Mrs. Lajla Yapp from the Swedish manuscript. Illustrated by frontis and b/w plates of reproductions. Second (first thus) edition. c.1929. Original blue ribbed cloth, gilt print spine. 8vo. pp. xxiv, 484. Index. Very Good/No jacket. Cap and corner wear, one bumped edge, toned eps and foxing starting at beginning and… ending pages. Republished for Tercentenary of the colony established on the Delaware River.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.52
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTryckta omslag. Tillskrift. Särtryck ur Historisk tidskrift 1958. Stockholm 1958. 8:o. Sid. 88-90.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.52
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTryckta omslag, dedikation på det främre till Gunnar Josephson. Särtryck ur Svio-Estonica 14. Lund 1958. 8:o. Sid. 280-85. Med ett porträtt.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.86
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTryckta omslag, aningen skrynklade. Namnteckning: Johnny Roosval. Särtryck ur Svio-Estonica vol. 14. Lund 1958. 8:o. Sid. 280-285. Med ett porträtt. Förste bibliotekarien och historikern Adolf Schück var son till Henrik S.
Published by Stockholm & Oslo & Köbenhavn 1938. 1938 1938
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.75
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(4), 182 s. + 1 utvikbar karta. Kartor i texten. Häftad. (Nordisk kultur 2).
Published by Linköping 1929. 1929 1929
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.37
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket29x21 cm. (10), 238 s. + 2 planschblad. Häftad. Lite nött och solkigt omslag.

Adolf Schücks tryckta skrifter. [1918-1958.]
(Schück, Adolf) - [Odelberg, Wilhelm & Lundqvist, Maja & Bachman, Marie-Louise]
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, SwedenHatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.03
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKlammerhft., påskrift i bläck. Särtryck eller extrakt [ur Fornvännen 53 (1958)]. 8:o. Sid. 272-282 (inkl. "In memoriam" av B. Thordeman). Adolf Schück (1897-1958), son till Henrik Schück, förste bibliotekarie och docent i historia, Vitterhetsakademiens bibliotekarie 1926-44 och förste bibliotekarie vid Riksantikvarieämbetet 1945…-58. Redaktör för det historisk-topografiska verket Det medeltida Sverige 1948-58 och författare till en historisk atlas, som använt mycket i svenska skolan.
Published by Stockholm - Oslo - Köpenhamn 1933. 1933 1933
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.00
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(4), 360 s. + 2 kartor. Ill. Häftad. A. Handel og samfætdsel i oldtiden. B. Handel och samfärdsel under medeltiden. (Nordisk kultur 16).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by C E Fritze, United Kingdom 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 110.18
US$ 15.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. edition de-luxe. hardback, octavo, edition de-luxe limited to 125 copies on hand-made paper of which this is numbered 61, blue half-leather with marbled paper sides, top edge gilt, rubbed with some loss at head of spine, fading to spine, light water stain to the joint of upper board else a v…ery good tightly bound copy with a text that is clean and unmarked, b&w plates, xxviii + 466 pp. Translated from the Swedish into English by Mrs Lajla Yapp.
Published by Stockholm 1942. 1942 1942
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.26
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketXXVII, 568, (2) s. Häftad, ouppskuren. Omslag delvis gulnade, lite veckade, samt med ett par revor. Rygg gulnad med läsränder, nött vid ryggfot. Ägarstämpel på försättsbladet.
Published by Stockholm 1952 1952 1952
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.35
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4:o. 401 s. + 15 planschblad. Förlagets halvfranska band med övre guldsnitt. Lätt nötta pärmhörn, smärre skrapmärke på ryggen. Från Berig till Gusta VI Adolf.

Language: German
Published by Stockholm, Albert Bonniers Förlag. 1933
- Softcover
Seller: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, GermanyAllgäuer Online Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.04
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket4°, Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 360 S. m. Abb., Einband berieben, Book cover rubbed. Stempel a. Buchdeckel, Stamp on the Bookcover, Note on the Titlepage. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1045.

History of Sweden
Carl Hallendorff, Adolf Schück, Eric Palmstierna (preface), Nathan Söderblom (preface)
Language: English
Published by C. E. Fritze Ltd, Stockholm 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 153.26
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Cover very slightly worn w slightly sunned bs. Ex libris on fpd. Very slightly darkened pages. Slight foxing in first and last few leaves. #VI of XXV copies printed (on hand-made paper) for His Excellency W. F. Boström, Swedish Minister at Washington. xxviii + 466 pp. 8vo. 494 pp. En…glish.
Published by Cassell & Co 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.79
US$ 16.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First edition without jacket on blue cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Svensk-Lettiska Föreningen i Stockholm Till Dess Tio-Ars Jubileum 18.11.1935. Mit zahlr. Abb. u. Karten
Nerman, Birger/Henke, Jerker/Kempff, C./Schück, Adolf (Red.);
Published by Stockholm 1935
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt, Wedemark, GermanyAntiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.34
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket117 S., kart., Einband fleckig, sonst sauber und gut! Die Auflage betrug seinerzeit nur 500 Exemplare, von denen nicht mehr viele übrig sein dürften. - In schwedischer Sprache! - Enthält u. a. folgende Beiträge: C. Kempff: Svensk-Lettiska Föreningen 1925-1935. Jonatan Grufman: Lettlands natur. Birger Nerman: Det lettiska folkets… härkomst. Adolf Schück: Den lettiska statens uppkomst. Nils Edlund: Lettlands försvarsväsende. Sigurd Erixon: Den lettiska folkkulturen och dess förbindelser med Sverige.
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, SwedenAntiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.95
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKungl. Vitt. Hist. och Antikvitets Akademien / Wahlström & Widstrands förlag 1948. 32 s. Illustrerad. Klammerhäftad. Litet märke efter borttagen prislapp på bakre omslag. 18,5 x 12 cm.*Svenska fornminnesplatser Nr 36.[#\101646].
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.72
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUppsala 1942. 568 sidor. Häftad. Omslag med nagg.

Published by Stockholm 1932. 1932
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.21
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBibliofilupplaga. 252 s. + 112 planschsidor. Förlagets klotband, främre omslag medbundet. Ryggen med små skador nedtill och upptill, ryggen fläckad, invändigt bra. Tryckt i 300 numrerade exemplar, detta är nr. 238.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKPRESS LTD., Williamsburg, U.S.A.BOOKPRESS LTD.
Contact seller1-star seller(NORDISK KULTUR) BRONDSTED, Johs, and Adolf Schuck. HANDEL OG SAMFAERDSEL. Kobenhavn: J.H. Schultz, (1934). 4to. Printed wrappers. 360 pages. First edition. Volume XVI of a series of scholarly journals on Nordic culture. This volume discusses boats and seafaring. With illustrations. Unopened, near fine.