Aebi Harry (22 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.26
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.Fox & Hedgehog
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. (NAP). A solid copy with tight, uncreased spine and no marks. Cover wear, with spotting on the spine and some smudging to fore-edge. Illustrations by Eric Mathes (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.28
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Book is in excellent condition with creaseless covers and spine. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 184 pages with nice b&w illustrations throughout (Queen cell, wild swarm smoker, addition…of supers, Etractor room, Uncapping etc. ). Contents include; Inner life of the hive, Ways to aquire bees, Enemies of bees, Keeping bees gentle, Requeeng a queenless or crosstempered hive, Storing empty combs for the winter, etc. Keywords: Queen cell, Wild Swarm, Smoker, Supers, Etractor room, Uncapping, Inner Life, Hive, Aquire, Bees, Enemies, Bees, Keeping bees, Gentle, Requeeng, Queenless, Crosstempered hive, Storing Empty, Combs, Winter.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 13.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ill. Orig.-Karton. 184 S. mit Ill. Einb. etw. lichtverf. u. berieb., Vermerke auf Titel. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Unity Press, Santa Cruz 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, MI, U.S.A.Shady Grove Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition/First Printing. 1979. Hard Cover. First Printing. Book is VG to Near Fine. Small notations on rear pastedown and previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Clean & square & tight. DJ is good, with light wear, minor edge chipping and a cl…osed tear on the rear flap. A very nice copy of this hard-to-find book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Unity Press, Santa Cruz, California, U.S.A. 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaM. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition, First Printing. The book is fine in a very good+ dust jacket with slight edge wear and a tiny closed tear at top of front flap fold. Mathes, Eric (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, U.S.A.Gyre & Gimble
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Oversized yellow and tan wraps with black lettering and cover illustration of honeycomb and bee. Light uneven sunning to spine, minor general soil to closed and scuffing to wraps. Upper corner bumped. Previous owner bookplate with inked over signature to inside front cover, Text i…s clean and white, no marks. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Eric Mathes. "Explaining not only the how but the when of beekeeping, guaranteeing the greatest honey yeild, the Aebis from a lifetime of experience offer amazing insights into the inner light of the hive, the language of the bees, gathering and gentling wild swarms as well as methods for preparing and maintaining healthy hives." (from the cover).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.54
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Two vol set 184, 283pp paperback, line drawings, covers sl rubbed and some spotting inside covers, else a good set, originally published in the States in 1979.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Unity Press, 1979. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with smudge to top page ends and light shelf/edgewear. A lovely copy of a novel about beekeeping.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent custo…mer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Eric Mathes (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.54
US$ 26.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, 184pp, illustrated, hardcover, bound in cream cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket very good and unclipped, previous owner's name within o/w book in very good condition, Prism Press, 1982. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Anytime Books, London, , United KingdomAnytime Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The excellent guide. Volume 2 only. pp283.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.Dogwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Ormond Aebi on the endpage. The dustjacket shows some edgewear with a few small nicks. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Pub. Prism Press. 1982 1982
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.43
US$ 30.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
pp.184 with b/w., illus. 8vo. Softback. A little spotting to fore-edges of text block o/w. contents fine. Card covers thor. vg. with crease to front. Advice from beekeepers with a lifetime of experience to draw from.

- Hardcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 97.50
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - Good/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with light wear - Ex-Library - Index.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 100.29
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Eric Mathes (illustrator).

Published by Santa Cruz: Unity Press 1975
- Softcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 44.91
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers, faded at the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned; Paperback; Measures Trade Paperback (9" x 6") (0.6 kg); pp (v) 184; Index; Contains: Black & white drawings; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriatel…y packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #183994 ||. Eric Mathes (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 104.49
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by Published by Prism Press, Chalmington, Dorchester, Dorset . 1982. 1982
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.28
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6¼''. Contains 184 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0907061249 BEEKEEPING & APIARISTS.
Published by Pub. Prism Press. 1982 1982
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.09
US$ 30.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Two volume set with b/w., illus. 8vo. A thor. vg. softback set.
Seller: Antiquariat Bernard Richter, Baden-Baden, , GermanyAntiquariat Bernard Richter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 98.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated by Eric Mathes. v, 181 S. OKartoniert. Santa Cruz, Unity Press 1975. - - Unterstreichungen mit Bleistift, im übrigen gut.