Alan E J Andrews (36 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.77
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. The book is a bit worn. 132 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

- Hardcover
Seller: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australiasolisjbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 31.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lengthy gift inscriptions on inside ffep. Some light foxing.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australiasolisjbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 31.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Gift inscription and signature by author on inside ffep. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 12.19
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. 4to hardcover 132pp index, b/w illus, maps. fine. / fine d/w.

- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.91
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. The Journal of G.W.C. Stapylton, supported by Mitchell's report to the Governor. Includes index. Illustrated lining papers. Limited ed. of 1000 copies, plus 25 copies bound in leather, all numbered and signed by the editor. Bibliography: p. 271-279. Includes Mitchell's report on each stage of the journey. 1986. Limited… edition. A fine copy in a fine d/w which is now in a protective cover. This copy is no. 354 of a limited edition of only 1000 copies and has been SIGNED by the editor. Scans available if required. {"length"=>["23"], "width"=>["15"], "units"=>["Centimeters"]}.
Language: English
Published by Blubber Head Press, Hobart., 1986. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, United KingdomPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.54
US$ 41.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. pp.x+297. 23cm. Frontispiece. Black and white photographic illustrations. Maps. Pictorial end papers. Notes and references. Bibliography. Index. LTD to 1000 copies signed by the editor. Hard cover in dust jacket. A NEW copy ISBN. 0-908528-14-0.

Art against war : 400 years of protest in art / by D.J.R. Bruckner, Seymour Chwast, Steven Heller.
Bruckner, D. J. R; Chwast, Seymour; Heller, Steven [art, Benny Andrews, Radi Angelov, Boris Angeluschev, Rudolf Baranik, Leonard Baskin, C D Bachelor, Maurice Becker, Max Beckmann, Michael Biddle, Abe Birnbaum, William Blake, Arnold Bocklin, Breughel the Elder, Jacob Burck, Jacques Callot, Bill Charmatz, Seymour Chwast, Alan E Cober, Austin Cooper, George Cruikshank, Honore Daumier,Romeyn de Hooghe, Andre Sunoyer de Segonzac, Otto Dix, Albrecht Durer, Harald Engman, Hans Erni, Philip Evergood, Farbery, Daniel Fitzpatrick, Antonio Franconi, Shigeo Fukuda, Andre Gill, James Gillray, Milton Glaser, Henry Glintenkamp, Leon Golub, Francisco Goya, Urs graf, J J Grandville, Gunter Grass, Georg Grosz, Heinz Halke, Huane Hanson, John Heartfield, etc
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 128 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. ISBN 9780896593893 0896593894 LCCN 83006342 LC N8260 .B74 1984 Dewey 704.9499047 ; OCLC 9393844 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; features artwork by Benny Andrews, Radi Angelov, Boris Angeluschev, Rudolf Baranik, Leonard Baskin, C D Bachelo…r, Maurice Becker, Max Beckmann, Michael Biddle, Abe Birnbaum, William Blake, Arnold Bocklin, Breughel the Elder, Jacob Burck, Jacques Callot, Bill Charmatz, Seymour Chwast, Alan E Cober, Austin Cooper, George Cruikshank, Honore Daumier,Romeyn de Hooghe, Andre Sunoyer de Segonzac, Otto Dix, Albrecht Durer, Harald Engman, Hans Erni, Philip Evergood, Farbery, Daniel Fitzpatrick, Antonio Franconi, Shigeo Fukuda, Andre Gill, James Gillray, Milton Glaser, Henry Glintenkamp, Leon Golub, Francisco Goya, Urs graf, J J Grandville, Gunter Grass, Georg Grosz, Heinz Halke, Huane Hanson, John Heartfield, Th. Heine, C Herouard, Hans Holbein, Brad Holland, Steve Horn, Karl Hubbuch, Pide Jung, I J Jordaan, Peter Kennard, Rockwell Kent, Edward Kienholz, Oskar Kokoschka, Kathe Kollwitz, Benjamin Kopman, Alfred Kubin, Bronislaw Wojciech Linke, James McMullan, Reginald Marsh, Franz Masereel, Robert Minor, Luc-Albert Moreau, Robert Morris, Lou Myers, Paul Nash, Thomas Nast, Charles Nelan, Bohdan Nowak, Robert Osborn, Robert Andrew Parker, Pablo Picasso, Paul Peter Piech, Jackson Pollock, George van Raendonck, Louis Raemakers, Boardman Robinson, Georges Roualt, Henri Rousseau, Thomas Rowlandson, Peter Paul Rubens, Ben Sakoguchi, U G Sato, Rudolf Schlichter, Lorraine Schneider, Ben Shahn, Chas R Slackman, Edward Sorel, Theophile Steinlen, Wolfgang Stauch, Pal Sujan, Roland Topor, Tadeusz Trepkowski, Tomi Ungerer, Jean Veder, V V Vereshchagin, Jacques Villons, Jean Veber, William H Walker, Jurgen Walker, A Paul Weber, H C Westerman, Adolphe Willette, Art Young, Gyula Ziber ; VG. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, AustraliaA Small Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 58.05
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. Limited Edition:375 copies[Note:All copies were to be numbered & signed by Editor[Stated].This copy has neither].

- Hardcover
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.63
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 8vo. hardcover. 150pp. index, b/w illus. maps. George Caley's Journey to Mount Banks in 1804. Limited to 375 copies. New Unread. / Fine d/w.
Published by Tabletop Press O'Connor 1991 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New octavo 222pp., frontis., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, 'Kosciusko's early history was developed by the exploits of nineteenth-century pathfinders like Strzelecki, the man who named the mount and surveyor Townsend and many that followed them'.

- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, AustraliaBerry Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 72.56
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Size: 10"-12" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Places; Nature; ISBN: 0959084177. ISBN/EAN: 9780959084177. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 31385.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 52.82
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. F. 8vo. hardcover. 402pp. index, b/w illus. maps. The story of the making of the map of NSW from 1827-34 by the Surveyor General of NSW Thomas Livingston Mitchell. Limited to 1000 copies. fine. / fine d/w.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 72.56
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. First Edition. F/F. 8vo. original green cloth gilt in unpriced dustwrapper; pp. [viii (last blank)], 150, with illustrations + maps. No. 249 of a limited edition of 375 copies signed by the editior, 'Alan E.J. Andrews'. A fine copy. Signed by Editor.
Published by Tabletop Press Palmerston 1996 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New quarto 132pp., frontis., b/w pls., text ills., maps, index, Fine study of the southern highlands Their forests & snowfields inc. some fine photography.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, AustraliaBOOKHOME SYDNEY
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 87.07
US$ 43.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint ed. Hardback octavo, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tan boards, black & white photos spread (plates), frontispiece drawing, maps, pages lightly toned, minor edgewear jacket (top edge flaps little faded). 279 pp. A Journey from Sydney to the Australian Alps Undertaken in the Months of January,…February and March, 1834, by Dr John Lhotsky (edited by Allan E. J. Andrews, Blubber Head Press, 1979). This is the scientific record of Dr Lhotsky's journey to the Australian Alps. This book is reprinted fully for the first time since 1836, together with an exact transcription of the Lhotsky manuscript notes which shed light on the concluding, unpublished and apparently unwritten portion of his account. The extensive introduction by Alan Andrews, and accompanying notes, references and explanatory maps, clarify the text, trace Lhotsky's probable route, and provide a valuable summary of the early exploration and pastoral penetration of the Australian Alps and its surrounding region. (No 434 of a limited to 500 numbered copies, autographed by the editor.).

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 108.84
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: F-. F-. First Thus. F-/F-. 8vo. original tan cloth gilt (slightly bumped at tail cap, trifling marks) in dustwrapper (slight sunning to spine, a trifle rubbed); pp. 280 (last limitation), with illustrations + maps. No. 387 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by the editor, Alan E.J. Andrews. A near f…ine copy. Ex-libris botanist J.H.Willis with his ownership RSMs and very occasional neat notation. Signed by Author.
Published by Tabletop Press, Palmerston A.C.T.1998 First Edition 1998
Seller: Books On Dean, Albury, NSW, AustraliaBooks On Dean
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.28
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
9.5" x 6.5" blue cloth hardcover, gilt titles to spine, photograph eps. 208pp. incl. Index, b&w photographs and maps Fine condition, in a fine unclipped dw, minor damage to top edge of dw.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 216.38
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 255.48
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2005 large format out of print hardcover edition. Ex library copy with stamps and labels to spine and endpapers but the text is clean and the binding is tight.

Published by Tabletop Press, Canberra 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.

Published by Tabletop Press, Canberra, Australia 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.28
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. "Alan Andrews, with his intimate knowledge, and love, of these mountains, infused from fifty years of close acquaintance with them, carries you along with him--from the first sighting of the mountains to the days in the last decade of the nineteenth century when Mount Kosc…iusko was "piled" and the days of the first decade of the 20th century when it was given a tin shed on its summit." Blue boards with lettering on spine. Covers are rubbed and thumbed at the edges and corners. Head and tail of spine bumped. Binding strong and neat. Page edges are discoloured and bear the odd stain. Free endpapers and pastedowns are lightly rubbed. Otherwise this book is in good condition. Dust wrapper is showing some wear and tear at the edges and corners. Lightly rubbed, scuffed and discoloured. Edges bear varying chips, front and back. Else in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.

Published by Melbourne, (Australian Felix Literary Club), 1977. Documentary and Historical Series No. 2 1970
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 12.19
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. First Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. 176; 7 maps, 25 illustrations, index of persons, index of geographical names, original illustrated stiff wrappers, Near fine.

Published by Melbourne, (Australian Felix Literary Club), 1977. Documentary and Historical Series No. 2 1977
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.19
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Cr. 4to; pp. 176; 7 maps, 25 illustrations, index of persons, index of geographical names, original illustrated stiff wrappers, Very good, some fading on cover.
Published by Hobart, Blubber Head Press 1981. 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.83
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
389pp. 8vo. Original blue buckram in bright dustwrapper. Map endpapers and black and white frontispiece and maps, including one fold out. A near fine copy. Limited to 750 copies.
Published by Blubber Head Press Hobart 1986 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 80.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Fine octavo x + 297pp., b/w pls., text ills., maps, bibliog., index, Number 54 of 1000.

Published by Hobart. Blubber Head Press. 1981
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 87.07
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Or.bds. Dustjacket. 389pp. b/w plates & maps. Sl. foxing on foredge else a fine copy. Number 224 of 750 copies numbered & signed by the editor. In 1824 the nature of the interior of the south-eastern portion of Australia was completely unknown until two native born bushmen, Hamilton Hume & William Hilton Hovell joined forces to…explore the area.

Published by Hobart. Blubber Head Press. 1981
- Signed
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.67
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Or.bds. Dustjacket. 389pp. b/w plates & maps. Fine copy. Number 72 of 750 copies numbered & signed by the editor. In 1824 the nature o the interior of the south-eastern portion of Australia was completely unknown until two native born bushmen, Hamilton Hume & William Hilton Hovell joined forces to explore the area.

Published by Blubber Head Press, Hobart, 1981. Limited edition of 750 numbered copies, of which this is #472, signed by the author. 1981
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.95
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo (22x14cm), hardback, 389pp + b&w plates. Good condition. No dustwrapper. Blue with gilt lettering to spine. Small bubble to upper front, mild wear, rub mark to upper right corner of free front endpaper. Map at endpapers, b&w frontispiece, some maps within. Pictures available on request. .
Published by Blubber Head Press, Hobart, 1986. 1986
- Signed
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.42
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
297 pp including index, sepia frontispiece, b&w plates, illustrated maps, pictorial end-papers, very fine copy in like pictorial d/j. Limited to 1000 copies, this is No. 78, signed by the editor.
Published by Blubber Head Press, Hobart, 1984. 1984
- Signed
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.42
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
150 pp including index, pictorial end papers, maps, b&w plates, folding map at rear, very fine copy in like illustrated d/j . Number 91 of 375 copies signed by the editor.