Alex Watson (272 results)

Southern Cultures Fall 2005
Reed, John Shelton (ed); Watson, Harry L. (ed); Griffin, Larry J. (ed); Stewart, Mart; Macaulay, Alex; Shay, Joseph; Jennings, Edison; Winter, William F.
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.73
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, January 1980 (Volume 4, Number 1)
Isaac Asimov; Somtow Sucharitkul; S. P. Somtow; สมเถา สุจริตกุล; Christine Watson; Martin Gardner; Sharon Webb; Barry B. Longyear; W. T. Quick; Fan D. Ango; F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; Jerry Craven; Arlan Keith Andrews, Sr.; Frederik Pohl
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Philadelphia 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.Books of the World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 4, No. 1. Very Good+. Spine clean and tight. Interior unmarked with light tanning along edges. Light edgewear. Rubbing to rear cover. Mailing label on front cover. Not from a library. 180 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Stephen E. Fabian for "Dark Touch" [Inques…tor] (novelette) by Somtow Sucharitkul (aka by S. P. Somtow); "Anniversaries" (editorial) by Isaac Asimov; "Lies, All Lies" by Christine Watson; "Titan's Titanic Symbol (SF Puzzles) by Martin Gardner; "Switch on the Bull Run" [Terra Tarkington] by Sharon Webb; "Project Fear" (novelette) by Barry B. Longyear; "Rest in Pieces" by W. T. Quick; "The Curse" by Fan D. Ango; "For Cheddar or Worse" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "A Matter of Etiquette" by Jerry Craven; "The Rime of the Ancient Engineer" (poem) by Arlan Keith Andrews, Sr.; "Like Unto the Locust" (serial, part 2 of 2) by Frederik Pohl. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian, Frank Kelly Freas, Alex Schomburg, Val Lakey, John Lakey, Freff, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan. Stephen E. Fabian; Frank Kelly Freas; Alex Schomburg; Val Lakeyl John Lakey; Freff; Janet Aulisio; Jack Gaughan (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Professional Java Server Programming J2EE, 1.3 Edition
Subrahmanyam Allamaraju; Cedric Beust; Marc Wilcox; Sameer Tyagi; Rod Johnson; Gary Watson; Alan Williamson; John Davies; Ramesh Nagappan; Andy Longshaw; P. G. Sarang; Tyler Jewell; Alex Toussaint
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.75
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" New! Signed by the author on the title page.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.40
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.40
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.04
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by TriMark Press, Inc., Deerfiekd Beach, FL, U.S.A. 2015
Series: The Confederation Cycle, Book 5 of 6. Book 5 of 6 - The Confederation Cycle
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BOOK'EM, LLC, Port Orchard, WA, U.S.A.BOOK'EM, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on first page: "To Amanda, Enjoy the Book! AWatson". "First Edition" stated; full 1-10 number line. Cover has rubs, small bumped/curled corners, surface scratches/dents and light scuffs. Pages are clean and binding is tight. 7.5" tall, 242 pages. Inscribed by Aut…hor(s).

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.05
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, , IrelandTall Stories BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. as new unused.
Language: English
Published by Cellar Press, Hitchin, Herts. 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.14
US$ 15.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sewn Wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. (8pp.) 200 copies. Alex Watson (illustrator).

25th Anniversay Edition BEST NEW HORROR #1 [Trade Paperback] Edited by Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell
Ramsay Campbell; Robert R. McGammon; Cherry Wilder; Stephen Gallagher; Alex Quiroba; Laurence Staig; Sreve Rasnic Tem; Kim Newman; Gregory Frost; Donald R. Burleson; Nicholas Royle; Thomas Ligotti; Chet Williamson; Robert Westall; Brian Lumley; Ian Watson
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Professional ASPNET 11
Homer, Alex; Sussman, Dave; Howard, Rob; Francis, Brian; Watson, Karli; Anderson, Richard
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Professional ASP.NET 1.1: Updated and Tested for Final Release of ASP.NET v1.1 (Programmer to Programmer)
Homer, Alex,Sussman, Dave,Howard, Rob,Francis, Brian,Watson, Karli,Anderson, Richard
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.07
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, , United KingdomHorsham Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 15.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover nwith dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. 2nd edition Near fine blue cloth hardcover, no inscriptions or marks with a very good unclipped dust jacket. ; Black & white photographs and diagrams; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 128 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.50
US$ 8.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Mathers, Alex (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 240 pages with diagrams, bibliography and index. Octavo (9" x 6") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First edition. In the first book ever exclusively devoted to the Exchange French Variation, American grandmaster Alex Fishbein recognizes that the Exchange French is a…n opening for a player who likes active piece play, fights for the initiative, excels in positions with possibilities on both sides of the board, and finds strategic and tactical nuances that arise out of almost nothing. And if you play the French as Black, then this book will help you deal with White's 3.exd5. Authors of French Defense books from the black perspective have recognized for a while that there is no draw here at all and have proposed lines where Black can create interesting play. Indeed, both sides can create complications. The author shows that playing "boring" moves is actually risky with both White and Black. The Exchange French is a vibrant opening, just like any other, and yet there has been very little literature showing how to play it from the white side. That void is filled with this book. Condition: Near fine.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Mathers, Alex (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.86
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.09
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

Beginning ATL 3 COM Programming
Richard Grimes, George Reilly, Alex Stockton, Julian Templeman, Karli Watson
- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.09
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.73
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages. Willmore, Alex (illustrator).