Alexander Mongait (49 results)
Published by Dresden:, Verkag der Kunst, 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, , GermanyAntiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.58
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 163 S., 8°, Br., mit s/w Abb. Fundus 93. (LVBR10/3) Band.
Published by foreign languages publishing house, moscow 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. dj: about avg. small chip lr corner f cover. book: fine.
Published by Dresden, Verlag der Kunst (1985). 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Eidam, LICHTENAU, , GermanyAntiquariat Eidam
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[1.Aufl.]. Übers. a.d. Russ. v. Alexander Häusler. M. einigen Fotos u. Zeichn. im Text. 163 S. Illustr. OKart. (= Fundus-Bücher 93). Seitenschnitt m. winzigen Farbspritzern in unt. Ecke; ob. Kapital etw. berieben; gutes, innen druckfrisches Expl.
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edge wear to jacket.
Published by FOReign Languages Publishing House
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Foreign Language Publishing House, Moscow 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, 10 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches, 428 pages, illustrated, text in English. The jacket has light edgewear and the binding very slight to minimal wear. Hinges tight and the pages are clean.
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.Sheafe Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with decorated spine. Gilt highlights. Foldout. Text is clean, binding is solid. Page edges scuffed. Top edge has light foxing.
Published by Verlag der Kunst, Dresden 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch, Langenweißbach, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.96
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: sehr guter Buchzustand. Kein Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. 163 Seiten. Mit Abbildungen.
Published by Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, . First edition. 1959
Seller: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.Natural History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPp. 429; numerous black-and-white photo-plates, some color plates, 2 large folding maps. Publisher's original green cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and front cover, highly decorated in black on the spine, decorated dust jacket, sm 4to. Translated into English from the Russian by David Skvirsky. Small name stamp on the front… endpaper. Slight foxing to endpapers only; a tight and clean copy in near fine condition in an edge-worn but very good dust jacket.
Published by Foreign Languages Pub
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Phoenix Books/Joanne's Used Books, Los Banos, CA, U.S.A.Phoenix Books/Joanne's Used Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Archaeology in the U.S.S.R. Alexander Mongait Foreign Languages Pub. Hardback in good reading condition, NO DJ. Text clean and unmarked, binding cracked at front hinge but tight. Pages show yellowing due to age and stamps of seller inside front and back cover. Over all a good… usingreading copy. Loaded with B&W photos, some color illustrations and newspapers clippings from Russian and US on escapes from Russia in the 1950-60ies. The Furies and the Flame Ingrid Rimland Signed Arena Press, Hardback in good condition with fair DJ. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight, DJ has some dings and small tears. Escape from Russia, journeys across continents, adversity fulfillment. All are a part of this true story. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1959. 428pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good, clean condition. Dust jacket is near very good but with wear to all edges and scratches to the back panel.
Language: German
Published by VEB Verlag der Kunst Dresden 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Gut. 1 Seiten; Kunst Dresden - 1. Auf. 1985 : Alexander Mongait - tb - Widmung beschrieben - 6-14-2 MI-QW3B-8932 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: German
Published by Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, (c) 1985. 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, , GermanyMephisto-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 23.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
20 cm, kart. Karten, Abb., 163 S., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, sonst guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Published by Verlag der Kunst, Dresden 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Robert Loest, Schwerin, MV, GermanyAntiquariat Robert Loest
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Abbildungen Tb., guter Zustand.
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good/good. 429 pages. dustjacket shows minor shelfwear. Tipped in maps between page 128 and 129 is present, as is the one between page 386 and 387. errata is present on rear free endpaper. profusly illustrated with scetches and photographs of artifacts from various digs ar…ound the former USSR.
Published by FOReign Languages Publishing House
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Soviet Union, Archaeology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Thomas Döring - Verkauf von Büchern, Berlin, , GermanyThomas Döring - Verkauf von Büchern
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.69
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Schutzumschlag. Paperback, Umschlag mit geringen Lagerspuren, 19 cm, 163 Seiten; Fundus-Bücher 93. Originaltitel: Archeologija i sovremennost. Aus dem Russischen übertragen von Alexander Häusler. Mit Schwarz-weiß-Abbildungen. Text auf 4. Umschlagseite: Die . Schrift . gibt keine systematische Darstellu…ng der Geschichte oder Ergebnisse der Archäologie, sondern erörtert Probleme, die den Standort der archäoligischen Wissenschaft innerhalb des Systems der Wissenschaften und im geistigen und politischen Leben unserer Zeit überhaupt betreffen . Inhalt: Die historischen Wissenschaften und die Gegenwart / Archäologie als Geisteswissenschaft / Archäologie und Religion / Archäologie und Politik / Die Theorie der Einflüsse und die Folgerungen aus dieser Theorie / Archäologie und das Ursprungsproblem der Völker / Archäologie und Geographie / Archäologie und die Propagierung historischer Kenntnisse / Archäologie als Beruf / Neue Methoden archäologischer Untersuchungen.
Published by Moscou, éditions en langues étrangères, 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie ancienne du Vivarais, Saint Etienne de Boulogne, , FranceLibrairie ancienne du Vivarais
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.00
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-4 de 434-(6) pp., illustrations et photos h.t. ; Reliure: pleine percaline éditeur, jaquette illustrée avec couverture plastique.
Published by Foriegn Languages Publishing House, Moscow, Russia 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A highly descriptive and authoritative survey of the most important archaeological sites and excavations in the United Soviet Socialist Republic. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs.
Published by Verlag der Kunst Dresden 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat BücherParadies, Wettin-Löbejün, GermanyAntiquariat BücherParadies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.35
US$ 33.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Oktav. Fundus Bücher. 163 Seiten. Nr. 93. Broschiert. mit Abbildungen. Einband gering nachgedunkelt und minimal berieben.
Published by Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.32
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 429 pages, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates, text-ills, folding map showing monuments, indexes. With errata slip bound in. Green cloth boards with a bumped upper corner, in heavily worn, rubbed and creased dust-jacket which has some los…s at corners and at the spine head and foot. The book shows not only what Soviet archaeologists had done to study the history of the past, but also their research methods. Size: 4to.
Published by Verlag der Kunst 1985. 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, , GermanySigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.87
US$ 43.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Taschenbuch Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Taschenbuch Verlag der Kunst 1985. , 1985 , Archäologie und Gegenwart. Aus dem Russischen von Alexander Häusler. Mit Abbildungen. , Mongait, Alexander.

Published by Editions Langues Etrangeres 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Translation. 435 pages; B&W photographs and illustrations. Maps. Moderate foxing and light stains to the exterior edges of textblock. Yellowing to pages. Light wear to DJ edges, minor tears. Dedication from a previous owner on front free endpaper. ; - Your satisfaction is…our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Verlag der Kunst 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, , GermanySigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.13
US$ 43.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Broschiert Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Broschiert Verlag der Kunst , 1985 , Archäologie und Gegenwart, Alexander Mongait, B00299WVS4, BU393375.
More imagesPublished by Foreign Languages Press, Moscow, RU 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.45
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 430pp, various colour and black and white plates. Green cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on front, gilt titles on printed black spine label. 4to. . Sun-faded spine, lightly rubbed/bumped spine ends. Top text block edge dusty, remaining edges starting to tan and fox.…Endpapers starting to fox and tan. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.
More imagesPublished by Langues étrangères 1959
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.42
US$ 16.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide livre en bon état jaquette frottée intérieur propre. in4. 1959. Cartonné. illustré en noir et blanc. Good.
Language: French
Published by EDITIONS EN LANGUES ETRANGERES., URSS 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, FranceHISTOLIB - SPACETATI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.31
US$ 56.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Dust Jacket Condition: Satisfaisant. Format:21/26 JAQUETTE REPAREE . ACADEMIE DES SCIENCES DE L URSS, INSTITUT D HISTOIRE DE LA CULTURE MATERIELLE LIVRE LOURD.
- Softcover
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United KingdomAnthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.72
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 320pp, 22 plates, card covers, Penguin, Harmondsworth 1961. *This edition has some new material. Very good.

Published by Moscou, Langues Etrangères, 1960
Seller: Laboratorio del libro, condove, , ItalyLaboratorio del libro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In 8º grande (26,5 cm) 439 pp. Studio illustrato con 207 disegni, foto in nero e a colori e carte (2 grandi e ripiegate) nel testo e su tavole fuori testo. Tutta tela editoriale, titolo oro, doppia sopracoperta. Buono stato. Euro 24 sc854 6540.
Published by Foreign Languages Press, Moscow 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, United KingdomLeft On The Shelf (PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 429pp Large format. May illustrations. Fold-out maps intact. Top edge dulled; a very clean copy. With errata slip. Dustwrapper a little worn at edges, and with one tear - repaired. With loose typescript of a review by George Barnsby.