Alschuler Rose (41 results)
More imagesPublished by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Third Impression. Red cloth binding. Int. good. Art printed in color. 263 pages. Usual library markings and flaws. Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.22
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.22
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Dust jackets have some slight smudging to the rear and slight edge wear. ; In two volumes.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.74
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1936; illustrated blue cloth covered boards with white titles; wear and discoloration around edges; corners are rounded; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 243 pages.
Published by University of Chicago Press 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 590pp. Bookplates, former owner's name on flyleaf in red pencil, average shelfwear, otherwise very good condition.
Published by University of Chicago Press 1947(47) Chicago 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear Cloth Lightly worn, soiled, edgetorn jacket with some chips. Pencil price on front fly V. 1. Pages lightly browned. Friday, July 02, 2004 1:22:33 PM Two volume set may require extra shipping.
More imagesLanguage: English
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.Imperial Books and Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.75
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Autograph. Condition: Fine. Three autographed cards from ROSE ALSCHULER (1887-1979), who was an American educator who created and let the first nursery school in Chicago and the second in the United States. One of the three cards includes an extensive note dated Sept. 9, 1961.

Published by University of Chicago Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1969. Revised and Abridged Edition. 205 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Mild scuffing to front en…dpaper. Notable annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Books has a backward lean. Boards are mildly warped.
Published by Chicago 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 2 vols.

Published by Chicago University Press 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.58
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. Third Impression. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pagination continues from previous volume. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces…. Mild crushing to spine ends. Board corners are bumped. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.
Published by The University of Chicago Press 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.40
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 2 vols, total of 582 pages, with 120 illustrations (most are in colour), a very good set of hardbacks in generally very good dust-jackets.
Published by University of Chicago Press - 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.48
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub. 1947/Gd. condition/586 pages - A study of young children. (AR45083z). Book.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First edition / 3rd Printing. 2 volume set -- complete. First edition / Third printing. Good, no dust jacketsks, spines slightly darkened. 18 x 24. hard cover. 590pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Illustrated with color Drawings and b&w Photos (illustrator). Book.

Painting and Personality: A Study of Young Children
Alschuler, Rose H.; Hattwick, La Berta W.; Hattwick, Laberta W.
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by author Rose Alschuler.
Published by The University of Chicago Press 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerTwo hardcover books without dustjackets, 590 pages; very good condition, light scratches to covers; no internal marks. Priority and foreign shipping may be extra for this item.
Published by The University of Chicago 1947
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Edition. 2 volumes. Near Fine books in Very Good dustjackets.
Published by University of Chicago 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Unclipped pictorial, lightly foxed dust jackets. Tight bindings, solid red boards with sharp corners, bright gilt lettering to spine strips, previous owner's name to front end paper of volume I, otherwise clean, unmarked pages throughout.
Published by University of Chicago Press,, Chicago: 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Complete in two volumes. Third impression. The first volume is INSCRIBED by Rose Alschuler. Foxing to edges, else both volumes are very good in a very good (foxed, faded along the spines) dust jackets.
Published by University of Chicago, Chicago 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. 2 volumes. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1951). A very good copy.

Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.42
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. 2 gebonden boeken samen met stofomslagen.
Published by William Morrow & Co, NY 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green Cover & pages & endboards are browning.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, SwitzerlandShepherdsBook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.34
US$ 24.31 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Stamp of former owner.
Language: German
Published by University of Chicago Press 1947
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.35
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Gut. Revised, abridged ed. 203 S. Good condition. Ex library with stamps and back label. Dust jacket missing. Cover mildly stained. Upper corners slightly bumped. Inner book good and clean. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Published by Chicago University Press, 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Naomi Symes Books PBFA, Warrington, Cheshire, , United KingdomNaomi Symes Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.40
US$ 26.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, boards worn at spine, edges and corners, otherwise good. 265 - 590pp.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. Chicago 1951 3rd University of Chicago. 2 volumes. Lg.8vo., 590pp., color illus. VG, top right hand corner of front end paper on each volume is cut off, in worn DJs. Set of 2 volumes.

Language: English
Published by Chicago, The University of Chicago 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Coast Rare Books, Westport, MAYO, IrelandWest Coast Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 82.26
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. First Edition. Volume I and II (complete). 17.5cm x 23cm. XI, 590 pages with 120 illustrations. Original Hardcover with original dustjacket with protective Mylar. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Includes for exampel; The Bases of Understanding/ Individual Dynamics expressed through Colour…usage/ Individual Dynamics Expressed through Line and Form/ Space Usage and Spatial Pattern/ Trends in Young Children's Paintings Presented against a background of child development/ Significance of Easel Painting as Compared with Other Media/ Evaluating Children's painting's : Aids and safeguards, release and therapy/ Some educational Implications/Aims and Method/ Case Analysis: Aileen/ Emphasis on Red/ Emphasis on Blue/ Emphasis on Yellow/ Emphasis on Green/ Comparison of Blue and Green/ Emphasis on Black/ Emphasis on Orange/ Emphasis on Warm Colours/ Emphasis on Cold Colours/ Cold on Warm Colours/ Overlay in General/ Separate Placements of Colours/ Intermingling/ Indiscriminate mixing of colours/ Multicolour in easel painting/ Form Versus Colour Emphasis/ Circular Emphasis/ Emphasis on Squares, Rectangles, and Verticals/ Single Straights versus Continuous Curved Strokes/ Horizontal Emphasis/ Painting in Every Direction/ Diagonal Strokes/ Related Versus unrelated strokes/ Heavy Strokes/ light strokes/ Long and Short strokes/ Dotting/ Clean painting products/ Dirty painting products/ Wet Painting Strokes/ Dry painting strokes/ Painting off the page/ All over Page uncontrolled/ All over Page Controlled/ Work in Isolated or Restricted Masses/ Work Proportionate to Page/ Scattered strokes/ Filling the page/ Filling foms in Easel painting/ Painting over and over the same area/ Little retracing in Easel Painting/ Centered and off Center work/ Balance/ Major interest in Easel painting / Minor Interest in Easel painting/ Easel Painting versus Crayon Interest/ Easel Painting versus Clay interest/ Easel Painting versus dramatic play interest/ Easel Painting vrsus Block interest/ Age and Sex data related to preferences/ Large Output in Easel Painting/ Small Output in Easel Painting / Repetitive Painting themes/.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, CanadaLower Beverley Better Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 121.63
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Book is the revised and abridged edition of the original study that was published in a 2 volume edition in 1947. Authors' Note to Revised Edition. Introduction to Revised Edition. Foreword to Original Edition. Book has 120 plates of children's art.… 165 pp. plus: Biographical Summaries [of children studied], References, Index. A " classic work in the field of early childhood education ". DEDICATION by author in fountain pen to a worker in one of the nursery schools. SIGNED and dated by co-author. Bookseller's Inventory # 165216. Inscribed by Co-authors.
More imagesPublished by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good(+). Rev. and abridged. Quarto in color jacket; 205p, notes, index. Inscribed by Alschuler in 1969. A copy, with color illustrations laid into front jacket. / Art. Projective techniques. Child psychology. Children. Art Projective Techniques Psychology, Child Child Art. Techniques projectives. Enfan…ts -- Psychologie. Enfants. children (people by age group) Art. Child psychology. Children. Projective techniques. Near fine(-); lightly foxed; in a very good(+) jacket in very good(+) dust-jacket.
Seller: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, NetherlandsRob Kok Old Books & Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 30.10 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1947. 2 vols. XI,VI,590 pp. 120 col.plts. Hardcovers with dustjackets. Name on the flyleaf. [142864].