American Assembly (211 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.50
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.P Peterson Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.50
US$ 5.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Clean pages with the normal library markings and attachments. Second Edition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, Engelwood Cliffs, NJ 1974
- Softcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Spinal creases and minor rubbing on cover; signature on titlel page, notes on two pages.

Language: English
Published by Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: bainebridge booksellers, bronx, NY, U.S.A.bainebridge booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

The China factor: Sino-American relations and the global scene
Solomon, Richard H.; American Assembly; Council on Foreign Relations
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.93
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.79
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. No dustjacket included, as pictured. The pages have some light notes and underlining present. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspect…ed by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.92
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* octavo, hardcover, 202 pp., good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by re…cipient's country.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.60
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. Cover and spine are like new. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- Answers pertinent questions as to the effectiveness and applicability of the Constitution in to…day's government. . .See photos for additional content. . .

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition. Light Surface Rub To The Jacket, Else Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.52
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Interwoven Destinies: Cities and the Nation
American Assembly of Columbia University; Cisneros, Henry (Editor)
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.The Warm Springs Book Company
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.95
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine in a Near Fine to Fine DJ, 1st edition; trace of slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, no names or internal markings. Book examines the plight and tries to bring solutions to the problems faced by America's cities and urban areas, 8vo., 367 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.

The United States and Africa: A Post-Cold War Perspective
Gordon, David F.;Miller, David C.;Wolpe, Howard;American Assembly
Language: English
Published by W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.28
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. condition - Diplomatic relations . (AH2704ml). Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.20th Century Lost & Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom of book, former prices inside cover. A few pages in middle formerly folded.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (metropolitan areas, cities and towns) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Reweaving the Social Tapestry : Toward a Public Philosophy and Policy for Families
Browning, Don S.; Rodriguez, Gloria G.; American Assembly (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Reweaving the Social Tapestry : Toward a Public Philosophy and Policy for Families
Browning, Don S.; Rodriguez, Gloria G.; American Assembly (COR)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Columbia University, New York 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Spine is browned and chipped at ends. Slight creasing of bottom corner edge.
Published by Columbia University, New York 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Browning at back and spine of book cover, with slight wear at ends of spine.

Women and the American Economy : a Look to the 1980s / Edited by Juanita M. Kreps
The American Assembly, Columbia University & Kreps, Juanita Morris
Language: English
Published by Englewood Cliffs, N. J. : Prentice-Hall 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. A good paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 177 pages; Description: viii, 177 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Businesswomen --Women --Employment --United States --Discrimination in employment --Social conditions. 3 Kg.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First ed.; 200 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; binding firm; in absence of d.j. the spine and edges of blue boards are sunned; very slight edge wear. Heady old-book aroma free.
Automation and Technological Change
The American Assembly, Columbia University, John T. Dunlop, Editor
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Automation and Technological Change
The American Assembly, Columbia University, John T. Dunlop, Editor
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Prentice-Hall, Inc. , Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1962. 184 pages. 8 x 5.5", paperback. Small cover ink note, trifle rubbed, text clean, tight, Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1970. First edition, first printing, 1970. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 215 pages plus titles from the American Assembly, dustjacket. The book has some light rubbing to the spine, otherwise looks and feel…s nearly new, with a redevelopment agency stamp on the front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has just a trace of edge rubbing. Very clean copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. First Printing. 216pp. Good; lower right corner of front cover bumped. (loc 696/1).

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.44
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 210 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm:…330.