Language: English
Published by Beacon Press (MA), Boston, MA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0807016071 ISBN 13: 9780807016077
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 332.
Language: English
Published by Beacon Press (MA), Boston, MA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0807016071 ISBN 13: 9780807016077
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 231.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition, First printing. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light soiling on edges of text block. Text is unmarked. Dj shelf worn, toned & lightly soiled with small tears repaired with clear tape in a mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0810964171 ISBN 13: 9780810964174
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, discoloration, etc. with all text and illustrations clear/unmarked. Book published in conjunction with the 1992-93 exhibition of the same name, exhibited at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED in black-and-white and full-color photographic reproduction of the nearly 100 works of art (with many full-page) with accompanying descriptive captions. 324 pages. NOTE: Due to the large size and heavy weight of the book, significant additional shipping cost will be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance with country of destination. GL4.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1966
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. B/W Photographs and Illustrations (illustrator). Later Printing. Light edgewear, spine shaken Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Kachina Press, Dallas, Texas, 1985
ISBN 10: 0930724135 ISBN 13: 9780930724139
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. B&w photographs (illustrator). [144]pp Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by Win-Mill Productions, Arlington, TX, 2003
Seller: West Portal Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Stapled Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Fine. Mark Schultz (illustrator). 1st Edition. Magazine appears virtually unread and near sharp! Articles on Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Mark Schultz and more! 40 pages, glossy black and white with color covers.
Language: English
Published by Kachina Press, Dallas, TX, 1985
ISBN 10: 0930724135 ISBN 13: 9780930724139
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. first printing. 144 pages of steam and diesel locomotive photographs. A near fine, bright copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York, Raven Press Ltd., 1988
ISBN 10: 0881674168 ISBN 13: 9780881674163
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 232 S.; with figures and tables. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 725.
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1991
ISBN 10: 0442318405 ISBN 13: 9780442318406
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 326 Seiten Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 840.
Published by D-Books Publishing Inc. Marceline, Mo., 1996
Seller: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Nice clean book. Excellent.
Language: English
Published by Renaissance Society, Chicago, IL, 2014
ISBN 10: 0941548619 ISBN 13: 9780941548618
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 126 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 12 through February 23, 2014. Includes contributions by Keren Cytter John Kelsey, Solveig Ovstebo, Parros, and Seth Price. A very fine copy in wrappers. As new and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Published by Evergreen Review, Inc., New York, NY
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. (1973) 192 pp. Original pictorial white wraps, lightly soiled. Faint sunning to top edges. Tiny nicks to outer margins of several leaves, not affecting any text. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos, and b/w drawings. Contents nice.
Published by Zondervan Publishing Co, Grand Rapids, MI, 1998
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. This is the first exhaustive guide to the works of C. S. Lewis. It addresses al of Lewis' writings as well as the major themes of his works and life. Features more than 50 photographs and offers a thorough grasp of Lewis the man. 464 pages incuding index. May have been issued without a dust jacket. Fabulous copy.
Softcover. Condition: New. A Brand-New copy still in the printers plastic wrap. Katy Southwest is one of the few books published about the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad. Published in 1985, just prior to purchase by the Union Pacific Railroad, this book is a pictorial overview of the Katys steam and diesel power. Chapters cover all the steam wheel arrangements, doodlebugs, diesel yard power, passenger and freight power. The front and back covers have color pictures on both sides. The remaining pages contain B&W photographs with text, captions, and timetable information. Contents: Foreword, pg. 3, System Map, pg. 4, Introduction, pg. 5, Steam Power Overview, pp. 6-8, 4-4-0 American Type, pp. 9-24, 4-4-2 Atlantic Type, pg. 25, 2-6-0 Mogul Type, pp. 26-38, 2-8-0 Consolidation Type, pp. 39-43, 0-4-0, 0-6-0 and 0-8-0 Switchers, pp. 44-48, 4-6-0 Ten Wheel Type, pp. 49-56, 2-8-2 Mikado Type, pp. 57-66, 4-6-2 Pacific Type, pp. 67-78, Doodlebugs, pp. 79-86, Diesel Power Overview, pp. 87-88, Diesel Yard Power, pp. 89-96, Diesel Passenger Power, pp. 97-120, Diesel Freight Power, pp. 121-146. Kachina Press, softcover, 146 pages, standard portrait book 8 x 10 in., B&W photographs, 7 Color photographs.
Language: English
Published by Rodale Inc., New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 1605296481 ISBN 13: 9781605296487
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Pepper Tharp (illustrator). **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** A very nice soft cover copy with French flaps, without flaw, 7.5 X 9" 246 pages. Practicing Yoga triggers better blood flow to your organs improving digestion and immune function. It puts you more in touch with your body, decreases stress and blood pressure, and regulates your nervous system, cultivating balance in the body. And, it pulls muscle toward bone, creating a lithe and lean frame rather than gym-built bulk. The Yoga Body Diet shows exactly how to eat well with dozens of recipes, how to shop wisely, and stretch yourself slim in an easy 4-week plan with no Yoga experience necessary.
Language: English
Published by Hoover institution Press, Stanford, CA, 2020
ISBN 10: 0817923446 ISBN 13: 9780817923440
Seller: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. What are the keys to good economic policy? George P. Shultz and John B. Taylor draw from their several decades of experience at the forefront of national economic policy making to show how market fundamentals beat politically popular government interventionsbe they from Democrats or Republicansas a recipe for success. Choose Economic Freedom reconstructs debates from the 1960s and 1970s about the use of wage and price controls as tools of policy, showing how brilliant economists can hold diametrically opposed views about the wisdom of using government intervention to spur the economy. Speeches and documents from the era include a recently unearthed memo from Arthur Burns, Federal Reserve chair, in 1971, in which he argues in favor of controls. Under Burns's guidance and in the face of stubborn inflation, Nixon introduced wage and price guidelines and freezes. But over the long run, these became a drag on the economy and ultimately failed. It wasn't until the Reagan administration that these controls were reversed, resulting in a vibrant economy. 122 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Politics; United States; Politics & Government; ISBN/EAN: 9780817923440. Inventory No: 272645.
Published by Grove Press, New York, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Modest edgewear, very good in a very good dust jacket. Three short novels.
Language: English
Published by Kachina Press, Dallas, Texas, 1982
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Wraps (PB) in very good + condition with only light cover wear. Elements of the Frisco railroad's equipment & operations between the 1930s & the 1960s, emphasizing the Southwestern part of the St.Louis-San Francisco Railway Co. b/w photos every page. 120 pp., acknowledgements, introduction, illustrated from photographs, map. As this volume is over sized and heavy, there will be an extra charge for priority mail or for shipping outside of the country.
Language: English
Published by Lynx Edicions / Smithsonian Institution, Barcelona / Washington DC, 2005
ISBN 10: 8487334652 ISBN 13: 9788487334658
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Anderton, John C.; Alderfer, Jonathan; Burn, Hillary; Gilbert, Albert E.; House, Cynthia; Lewington, Ian; McQueen, Larry B.; Peeters, Hans; Schmitt, N.John; Schultz, Thomas; Williams, Kristin; Zetterstrom, Hill (illustrator). 1st edition. 1st edition, 2005. A Near Fine book. 8vo., 378 pp., bound in publishers illustrated cream paper covered boards. Minor signs of shelf wear only; text appears unmarked.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0941548619 ISBN 13: 9780941548618
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1968
Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Photos, Drawings (illustrator). Has some overall light foxing. ; 8vo; 369 pages.
Published by Grove Press, Inc.,, New York, 1962
ISBN 10: 0385247923 ISBN 13: 9780385247924
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. First Printing. Bright orange cloth binding with black title, authors and publisher on spine. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding very slightly rubbed. 288pp. Content clean, bright and sound. This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Lynx Edicions / Smithsonian Institution, 2005
ISBN 10: 8487334660 ISBN 13: 9788487334665
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Anderton, John C.; Alderfer, Jonathan; Burn, Hillary; Gilbert, Albert E.; House, Cynthia; Lewington, Ian; McQueen, Larry B.; Peeters, Hans; Schmitt, N.John; Schultz, Thomas; Williams, Kristin; Zetterstrom, Hill (illustrator). 1st edition. 1st edition, 2005. Volume 2 only. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 683 pp., bound in publishers illustrated paper covered boards. Minor signs of shelf wear only; text appears unmarked. haven 3/26.
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1968, 1968
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket. 1st Printing. Inscribed by Schulz. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, 2005
ISBN 10: 8487334652 ISBN 13: 9788487334658
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. Anderton, John C.; Alderfer, Jonathan; Burn, Hillary; Gilbert, Albert E.; House, Cynthia; Lewington, Ian; McQueen, Larry B.; Peeters, Hans; Schmitt, N.John; Schultz, Thomas; Williams, Kristin; Zetterstrom, Hill (illustrator). First edition. 384 p. Contains: Unspecified. Includes Unspecified. Audience: College/higher education. Fine. excellent condition first printing, as new.
Published by New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1968
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 96pp, printed wrappers. Includes a story by William Burroughs (Schottlaender C183), a report on the Chicago Democratic Convention (in which Burroughs is pictured), a reminiscence by Celine, and writing by William Eastlake, Nat Hentoff et al. Unmarked copy, light wear. Not Signed.
Published by Lincoln University of Nebraska, 1965
Seller: Antiquariat VinoLibros, Nürnberg, BR, Germany
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut - Befriedigend. 369 pp. orig. grey cloth and trimming with only minimal traces of use, bit bumped to corners, DJ dusted and spotted, trimming spotted, else good. Eng.