Anderson Peter Editor (124 results)

Great Stories of the Sea and Ships
Wyeth, N. C. (editor) (Hans Christian Anderson; James Boyd; Frank T. Bullen; Chr
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Peter Hurd (illustrator).

Great Stories of the Sea and Ships
Wyeth, N. C. (editor) (Hans Christian Anderson; James Boyd; Frank T. Bullen; Chr
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Peter Hurd (illustrator).
BBC Music Magazine March 1994 Volume 2, Number 7
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Tommy Pearson; Tom Phillips; Lesley Garner; David Nice; Graham Topping; Albi Rosenthal; Barryn Cooper; David Patrick Stearns; Richard Fairman; Nicholas Anderson; Lindsay Kemp; Peter Holman; Ian Carr; Charles Osborne; Bernard Keeffe; Brian Kay; Sir Claus Moser
Language: English
Published by BBC Magazines, London 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 8½"x11"; 106 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titl…es, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Beethoven: Piano Sonatas in B flat, Op. 106 (Hammerklavier) and in C minor, Op. 111" performed by Edith Vogel (piano) This issue contains the following articles: "Tuning up: Concert halls, better live than dead?" (acoustics of concert halls) by Tommy Pearson; "Music in art: 'David and Saul' by Rembrant van Rijn" by Tom Phillips; "The proud chatelaine" (Kiri Te Kanawa celebrates her 50th birthday) by Lesley Garner; "Flights of Fantasy" (Rimsky-Korsakov's fairy-tale operas) by David Nice; "Super sleuths" (Sotheby's Simon Maguire, Stephen Roe detecting musical forgery, fraud and deception) by Graham Topping; "A History of Deception" (some infamous forgeries) by Albi Rosenthal; "Composer of the Month: Ludwig van Beethoven" (Part 1: juggling incentive and inspiration) by Barry Cooper; "Saint or Sinner?" (Keith Jarrett) by David Patrick Stearns; "Recorded Reputations: Boris Christoff" by Richard Fairman; "Never too early" ('Early Music' Nikolaus Harnoncourt) by Nicholas Anderson; "Never too Late" ('Early Music' Christopher Hogwood) by Lindsay Kemp; "Eastern uprising" ('Early Music' in Eastern Europe) by Peter Holman; "One off the beat" (Dave Brubeck) by Ian Carr; "Footnote" (the problem of 18th century operas with 20th century staging) by Charles Osborne; "Building a Library: Gustav Mahler, Symphony No.9) by Bernard Keeffe; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Music that changed me: Sir Claus Moser".

The Privatization Process
Anderson, Terry L. [Editor]; Hill, Peter J. [Editor]; Alston, Lee J. [Contributor]; Benjamin, Daniel K. [Contributor]; Hazlett, Thomas W. [Contributor]; Hide, Rodney [Contributor]; Karner, Margé [Contributor]; Libecap, Gary D. [Contributor]; McShane, Owen [Contributor]; Megginson, William L. [Contributor]; Nash, Robert C. [Contributor]; North, Douglass C. [Contributor]; Poole Jr., Robert W. [Contributor]; Rubin, Paul H. [Contributor]; Salinas-León, Roberto [Contributor]; Sands, Barbara N. [Contributor]; Schneider, Robert [Contributor]; de Soto, Hernando [Contributor]; Randenborgh, Matthias van [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.09
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Some wear. Very serviceable copy.

Trips in Time: Nine Stories of Science Fiction
Poul Anderson; Fritz Leiber; Peter Phillips; Christopher Priest; Marta Randall; Robert Sheckley; A. E. Van Vogt; Roger Zelazny; Robert Silverberg; Robert Silverberg [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Does have a small clipped area on first blank page. Light foxing on the fore edges. Few scuffs / smudges on the cover.

James, First, Second, and Third John (Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture)
Anderson, Kelly; Keating, Daniel; Williamson, Peter [Series Editor]; Healy, Mary [Series Editor];
Language: English
Published by Baker Academic 2017
Series: Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture, Book 13 of 21. Book 13 of 21 - Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture
- Softcover
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.35
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. New with remainder mark. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.

James, First, Second, and Third John (Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture)
Anderson, Kelly; Keating, Daniel; Williamson, Peter [Series Editor]; Healy, Mary [Series Editor];
Language: English
Published by Baker Academic 2017
Series: Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture, Book 13 of 21. Book 13 of 21 - Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture
- Softcover
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.35
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New with remainder mark. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Second Printing. Thomas Nelson 1977 2nd printing 174pp Near fine with very light dust soiling top page edges in near fine jacket with price to front flap. Very light wear and a tiny closed tear top edge front panel. See photos clphE.

James, First, Second, and Third John (Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture)
Anderson, Kelly; Keating, Daniel; Williamson, Peter [Series Editor]; Healy, Mary [Series Editor];
Language: English
Published by Baker Academic 2017
Series: Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture, Book 13 of 21. Book 13 of 21 - Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture
- Softcover
Seller: Baker Book House, Ada, MI, U.S.A.Baker Book House
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.61
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Crisis and Commonwealth: Marcuse, Marx, McLaren
Reitz, Charles [Editor]; Anderson, Kevin B. [Contributor]; Brodsky, David [Contributor]; Brodsky, Patricia Pollock [Contributor]; Daniel, Lloyd C. [Contributor]; Dean, Jodi [Contributor]; Dowd, Douglas [Contributor]; Farr, Arnold L. [Contributor]; Giroux, Henry A. [Contributor]; Kisubi, Alfred T. [Contributor]; Marciano, John [Contributor]; Peter Marcuse [Contributor]; McLaren, Peter [Contributor]; Spartan, Stephen [Contributor]; Tauber, Zvi [Contributor]; Whitehead, Fred [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.The Oregon Room - Well described books!
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 2013 UK hardcover, pictorial covers, text contains markings at beginning and end, sound binding & square corners.
More imagesSuper Science Stories 1951 Vol. 8 # 02 June: Escape to Chaos / Earthman, Beware! / It Happened Tomorrow / Oblivion Quest / Cosmic Knot / Star Slave
Jakobsson, Ejler (editor): John D. MacDonald / Poul Anderson / Robert Bloch / Wilbur S. Peacock / Peter Reed (MacDonald) / William Morrison (Joseph Samachson) & Harry Nix
Published by Chicago: Fictioneers, Inc. / Popular Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Contains 2 stories by John D. MacDonald. Cover is somewhat misbound: it extends a quarter inch above the text block at the top, and leaves a similar amount uncovered at the bottom of the text block. Small edge tears, a VG copy. Back cov…er advertisement is for The Aladdin Company. H.R. Van Dongen (front cover) (illustrator).

SCARE CARE
Masterton, Graham (editor) (Harlan Ellison; Peter Valentine Timlett; C. Dean Anderson; Peter Tremayne; J. N. Williamson; Roald Dahl; Bruce Boston; James Herbert; Gary A. Braunbeck; John Burke; Ramsey Campbell; Frank Coffey; John Daniel; Jeff Gelb)
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (xii) 403 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dustjacket by Thomas Canty. This anthology contains: The Avenger of Death by Harlan Ellison; Little Mi…ss Muffet by Peter Valentine Timlett; Night Watch by C. Dean Anderson; The Last Gift by Peter Tremayne; Monstrum by J. N. Williamson; The Wish by Roald Dahl; Mammy and the Flies by Bruce Boston; Breakfast by James Herbert; Time Heals by Gary A. Braunbeck; The Tourists by John Burke; The Ferries by Ramsey Campbell; Cable by Frank Coffey; The Woman in the Wall by John Daniel; Family Man by Jeff Gelb; A Towpath Tale by Giles Gordon; By the Sea by Charles L. Grant; Sarah's Song by Roderick Hudgins; Manny Agonistes by James Kisner; The Pet Door by Chris B. Lacher; Mars Will Have Blood by Marc Laidlaw; Junk by Stephen Laws; David's Worm by Brian Lumley; Models by John Maclay; Changeling by Graham Masterton; In the West Wing by Roland Masterton; My Name is Dolly by William F. Nolan; Spices of the World by Felice Picano; Mommy by Kit Reed; Table for None by William Relling; Loopy by Ruth Rendell; The Night Gil Rhys First Met His Love by Alan Rogers; The Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer; Printer's Devil by Celeste Paul Sefranek; Down to the Core by David B. Silva; Crustacean Revenge by Guy N. Smith; Things Not Seen by James Robert Smith; Good Night Sweet Prince by D. W. Taylor; and Strangers by Steve Rasnic Tem. Size: 8vo. Thomas Canty; (illustrator). Book.

SAN FRANCISCO NOIR
Maravelis, Peter (editor) (Domenic Stansberry; David Corbett; Sin Soracco; Barry Gifford; Kate Braverman; Alvin Lu; Michelle Tea; Alejandro Murguia; Peter Plate; Will Christopher Baer; Jim Nisbet; Jon Longhi; Robert Mailer Anderson; Eddie Muller)
Language: English
Published by Akashic Books, New York 2005
Series: Akashic Noir, Book 3 of 123. Book 3 of 123 - Akashic Noir
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: The Prison by Domenic Stansberry - North Beach; It Can Happen by David Corbett - Hunter's Point; Double Espresso by Sin Soracco - Russian River; After Hours at L…a Chinta by Barry Gifford - The Bayview; The Neutral Zone by Kate Braverman - Fisherman's Wharf; Le Rouge et le Noir by Alvin Lu - Chinatown; Larry's Place by Michelle Tea - Bernal Heights; The Other Barrio by Alejandro Murguia - The Mission; Genesis to Revelation by Peter Plate - Market Street; Deception of the Thrush by Will Christopher Baer - The Castro; Weight Less Than Shadow by Jim Nisbet - Golden Gate Bridge; Fixed by Jon Longhi - The Haight Ashbury; Briley Boy by Robert Mailer Anderson - The Richmond; Kid's Last Fight by Eddie Muller - South of Market; and Confessions of a Sex Maniac by David Henry Sterry - Polk Gulch. Size: 8vo. Book.

Scandinavian Immigrants and Education in North America
Blanck, Dag [Editor]; Peter Kivisto [Editor]; Anderson, Philip J. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

GREAT STORIES OF THE SEA AND SHIPS: The Mermaid; The Fight in the Foretop; Collision at Sea; The Voyage of 1492; The Wreck of the Royal Caroline; Death at Sea; North Wester; Three Adventures of Robinson Crusoe; Dante's Escape from the Chateau D'If
Wyeth, N. C. (editor) (Hans Christian Anderson; James Boyd; Frank T. Bullen; Chr
- Hardcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.95
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight. Hurd, Peter (illustrator).

Symbolic Interaction: An Introduction to Social Psychology (The Reynolds Series in Sociology)
Herman, Nancy J. [Editor]; Reynolds, Larry T. [Editor]; Adler, Patricia A. [Contributor]; Adler, Peter [Contributor]; Anderson, Leon [Contributor]; Blumer, Herbert [Contributor]; Bromley, David G. [Contributor]; Brymer, Richard A. [Contributor]; Buban, Steven L. [Contributor]; Cahill, Spencer [Contributor]; Cooley, Charles H. [Contributor]; Couch, Carl [Contributor]; Dewey, John [Contributor]; Dietz, Mary Lorenz [Contributor]; Fontana, Andrea [Contributor]; Gmelch, George M. [Contributor]; Goffman, Erving [Contributor]; Hall, Peter M. [Contributor]; Hanson, Bill [Contributor]; Katovich, Michael A. [Contributor]; Killian, Lewis M. [Contributor]; Maines, David R. [Contributor]; Manis, Jerome [Contributor]; Marolla, Joseph [Contributor]; Marti
- Hardcover
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General Hall, 1994. Hard cover, first edition. Has some underlining and highlighting; not perfect but a solid reading copy.
More imagesPublished by Horror's Head Press, New York 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Horror's Head Press 1991 1st ed. 144pp Near fine with very light edge wear. See photos clph. Peter H. Gilmore (illustrator).

Published by Providence College, Providence, Rhode Island 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island Providence College 1998. First Edition his copy has been inscribed and signed ["Bob Booth"] by the co-designer of the cover, Robert Booth, who also did the interior layout and design. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 175 pages including ads at th…e rear, book reviews, selected bibliography, contributors. Near Fine copy. clph.

BLACK HOLES AND OTHER MARVELS
Pournelle, Jerry(editor),(Stories by : Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Charles Sheffield, Robert L. Forward, Grant Cattington & George Zebrowski, R.Bretnor, Gail Kimberly, Mildred Downey Broxon,, Peter Dillingham, Dian Girard, Michael Bishop, Greg Bear,etc.)
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 2nd Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbing.Store stamped. Stories by : Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Charles Sheffield, Robert L. Forward, Grant Cattington & George Zebrowski, R.Bretnor, Gail Kimberly, Mildred Downey Broxon, Peter Dillingham, Dian Girard, Michael Bishop, Greg B…ear, Jerry Pournelle.
Wind Bell - Volume XX, Number 1, Spring 1986
Michael Wenger (Editor-In-Chief); Tenshin Reb Anderson, Peter Bailey, Tom Cabarga & Yvonne Rand (Editors)
Language: English
Published by Zen Center/Publication of Zen Center, San Francisco, CA 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.60
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover/Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1986 Zen Center. 47 pp. Vol. 20, No. 1, Spring 1986 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Peter Bailey (Design); Theresa Bacon, Robert S. Boni, Gene deSchmidt, et al. (Photographers) (illustrator).

The Musical Times July 1945 No.1229 / Rollo H Myers "The Strange Case of Erik Satie" / Frank Ferneyhough "Forming a Music Club" / Harrow Philharmonic Soci5/ George F Linstead "Herbert Thompson (1856-1945) / W R Anderson"Round About Radio" / William McNaught "'Peter Grimes'" / Academy and College Notes
William McNaught (Editor) / Rollo H Myers "The Strange Case of Erik Satie" / Frank Ferneyhough "Forming a Music Club" / Harrow Philharmonic Soci5/ George F Linstead "Herbert Thompson (1856-1945) / W R Anderson"Round About Radio" / William McNaught "'Peter Grimes'" / Academy and College Notes
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1945
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Rollo H Myers "The Strange Case of Erik Satie" / Frank Ferneyhough "Forming a Music Club" / Harrow Philharmonic Soci5/ George F Linstead "Herbert Thompson (1856-1945) / W R Anderson"Round About Radio" / William McNaught "'Peter Grimes'" / Academy and College Notes (M13).
More imagesPublished by Montilla Publications, Pawtucket, RI 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Montilla Publications 1990 First Edition. Softcover. Guide for the HPL Centennial Weekend held 8/17/90 through 8/20/90. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, illustrated. Fine condition. whb12E.

ARIEL: The Book of Fantasy - Volume Three
Durwood, Thomas (editor) (Robert E. Howard; Michael Moorcock; Harlan Ellison; Al Williamson; Peter Jackson; Michael Sollars; Paul Williams; Alexander Heart; David James; John James Praetorius; Bruce Jones; Roger Zelazny; Larry Niven)
Language: English
Published by Ariel Books - Ballantine Books, New York 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Musings by Robert E. Howard; The Last Enchantment by Michael Moorcock; Comic, Along the Scenic Route by Harlan Ellison and Al Williamson; Jim Crocker, Prince of Atlantis by Peter J…ackson; The Night of Mozatlan by Peter Jackson and Michael Sollars; A Visit with Frank Herbert by Paul Williams; The Halls of the Frost Giants by Alexander Heart; East of the Sun by David James; Interview with Barry Windsor-Smith; The Awakening by John James Praetorius; The Maiden and the Dragon by Bruce Jones; Dark Horse Shadow, and Thundershoon by Roger Zelazny; and Transfer of Power by Larry Niven. Cover art by Barry Windsor Smith; interiors by: Barry Windsor Smith; Tim Conrad; Jack Kirby; Rodney Dale Stevens; Michael Hague; Rick Bryant; Danny Whitehead; Bruce Jones; Thomas Canty; Dennis Anderson; and Alan Lee. Size: 4to. Barry Windsor Smith; Tim Conrad; Jack Kirby; Rodney Dale Stevens; Michael Hague; Rick Bryant; Danny Whitehead; Bruce Jones; Thomas Canty; Dennis Anderson; Alan Lee; (illustrator). Book.
BYU STUDIES (VOL. 14, NO. 4, SUMMER 1974)
Charles D. Tate [Editor]; Truman G. Madsen [Editor]; Truman G. Madsen [Primary Contributor]; Peter Crawley [Primary Contributor]; Richard L. Anderson [Primary Contributor]; Leland H. Gentry [Primary Contributor]; Max H. Parkin [Primary Contributor]; Stanley B. Kimball [Primary Contributor]; Chad J. Flake [Primary Contributor];
Published by BYU Press 1974
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.41
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Used - Good. First Edition. light wear. edgewear. Very readable copy.

James, First, Second, and Third John
Anderson, Kelly/ Keating, Daniel/ Williamson, Peter (Editor)/ Healy, Mary (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Baker Academic 2017
Series: Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture, Book 13 of 21. Book 13 of 21 - Catholic Commentary on Sacred Scripture
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.06
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 284 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

The American Journey: A History Of The United States / Professional Edition
Goldfield, David R. [Editor]; Abbott, Carl [Editor]; Anderson, Virginia Dejohn [Editor]; Argersinger, Jo Ann E. [Editor]; Argersinger, Peter H. [Editor]; Barney, William L. [Editor]; Weir, Robert M. [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Georgia Book Company, CHICKAMAUGA, GA, U.S.A.Georgia Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD- HAS NATIVE AMERICAN ON COVER -MAY HAVE SCHOOL STAMP, NUMBER, MINIMAL SHELF WEAR - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY.
Published by Oxford England: Alden & Mowbray Ltd. 1972, Oxford England 1972
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.75
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Summer; Vol.77, No.2. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Summer; Vol.77, No.2. An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. Sticker pull on front cover. No store stamp.Illustrated through-out with B/W photos and drawings. Stories by :Andrew Anderson, Stephen Dalton, Peter Walker, H.E.Bates, John Beswick…, Ian Meike, Thomas Hudson, G.J.Blundell, Edwin Cawkell, Clare Meiklejohn, Malcom Penny, Cyhtia McAthur, Bruce Campbell, Tristiam Beresford, H.B. Mallalieu, Lincoln Allison, W.H.Wood, Martin Thornton, Lily Maher, Geoffrey Wills, John Gay, D.Macer Wright, Rosemary Verey, Lawrence D.Hills.
Published by Pilgrimage Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

New Left Review Number 119 (January-February 1980). Plan, Market, Democracy
Anderson, Perry (editor); Nove, Alec; Halliday, Fred; Fuller, Peter; Hall, Stuart; Johnson, Carol
Published by New Left Review, London 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps. Contents: Nove, "Problems and Prospects of the Soviet Economy." Halliday, "The War and Revolution in Afghanistan." Fuller, ,"The Fine Arts after Modernism.…" Hall, "Nicos Poulantzas: State, Power, Socialism." Johnson, "The Problem of Reformism and Marx's Theory of Fetishism." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 96 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

New Left Review Number 101-102 (February-April 1977). Double Issue: Twilight of the United Kingdom
Anderson, Perry (editor); Nairn, Tom; Biermann, Wolf; Green, Peter; Gerratana, Valentino; García Márquez, Gabriel; Löwy, Michael; Szymanski, Albert; Petras, James; Rhodes, Robert
Published by New Left Review, London 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps. Contents: Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser an…d Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 160 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.