Andre Bieler (61 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. A book that is used but still very attractive, without dustjacket as issued, ; Ex-Library; 1.40 X 1.20 X 0.25 inches; 152 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.
Language: English
Published by John Knox Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.99
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. A good softcover copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean but is mildly age-toned. Softcovers are good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Language: English
Published by John Knox Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. Paperback. Text unmarked. Spine bumped. Covers show edge wear with rubbing and creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: German
Published by Rex-Verlag 1971
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.71
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 235 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.

Language: German
Published by Rex-Verlag 1971
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.71
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 235 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Editions Le Centurion, Paris 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Pierre de RONSARD, CHÉDIGNY, FR, FrancePierre de RONSARD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.30
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon état. 192 pages, avec couverture illustrée. in-12 broché, couverture souple éditeur.
Language: English
Published by John Knox Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: River Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Unmarked pages. Cover shows wear.
The politics of hope. Preface by Dom Helder Camara. Translated by Dennis Pardee.
Bieler, Andre. [Une politique de l'esperance, 1970. English]
Published by [Grand Rapids, MI] [1974], William B. Eerdmans 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 152 p.; 20.5 cm. VG in orig. green on white wrapper.

Published by Laetare Verlag und Imba Verlag, Stein Nürnberg, Freiburg Schweiz 1973
Seller: Buchversand Joachim Neumann, Neubrandenburg, MV, GermanyBuchversand Joachim Neumann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
154 S. Zustand: gut bis sehr gut.
Liturgie et Architecture: Le Temple Des Chretiens; Esquisse des Rapports Entre la Theologie du Culte et la Conception Architecturale des Eglises Chretiennes, des Origines a Nos Jours
Andre Bieler (Author/Auteur); Karl Barth (Notes by/ Avec une Notice de)
Language: English
Published by Editions Labor et Fides, Geneve/ Geneva, Suisse/ Switzerland 1961
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.70
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 125 pp. Nearly flawless copy with minimal browning due to age. Book in French./ Livre en Francaise. Livre presque impeccable avec un minimum de brunissement en raison de l'âge.
More imagesPublished by The Westminster Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by Freiburg(CH)/Nürnberg, (Imba/Laetare) 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Trüffelschwein, Witzenhausen, GermanyVersandantiquariat Trüffelschwein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
156 S., kt. - Stichwörter;38 - Einband fleckig.
Language: English
Published by Kingston ON. 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
card cover>. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 170p. minimum ex-lib marks, No spine marks etc.
Published by John Knox Press
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

L'Église, l'armée et l'objection de conscience
Général H. GUISAN, Pierre BONNARD, André BIELER, René GIRARD
Language: French
Published by aux éditions Labor & Fides, à Genève 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, , FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 19.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon État. Fin volume broché de 55 pages. Le poids de ce livre nous permettra de diminuer les frais de port indiqués par défaut.
Published by John Knox Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.Aldersgate Books Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: FAIR. 1964, Trade paperback. 79pp. FAIR. Moderate edgewear. Binding sound.

Published by Labor et Fides, Geneva 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Text in French. Preface by Madeleine Barot. 160p. Printed wrappers. Ex-library with label and stamp, pages unopened, wraps separating from text block, very good. Commissioned by the World Council of Churches to lead the Department for Cooperation between men and women in church, fa…mily and society.

Language: English
Published by OLIVER & BOYD 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.60
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ARCHITECTURE IN WORSHIP by ANDRE BIELER ** HARDBACK ** ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ * PUBLISHER : OLIVER & BOYD * YEAR : 1965 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 96 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE DUST COVER IS MARKS TO FRONT AND BACK. WORN EDGES AND CHIPPED HE…ADBAND. THE BLACK BOARD COVER IS RUBBED AND PAPER MARK ON BACK EDGE. BUMPED CORNERS, HEADBAND AND TAIL. FOXING TO PAGE EDGE. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
L'Église, l'armée et l'objection de conscience : . Préface signé J. de S. Pasteur Jacques de Senarclens
Henri Guisan Pierre Bonnard André Biéler René Girard Jacques De Senarclens
Published by Labor Et Fides 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, , FranceLibrairie Thé à la page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.03
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Labor Et Fides collection Les Cahiers Du Renouveau, 1951. 1 volume broché(s) format In-8 correct.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, CanadaHarry E Bagley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. black cloth, dust jacket, 90 pages title page illustration, signed , inscribed to former owner on title page, a fine copy. New Denmark, situated two hours northwest of Fredericton, on the road from Grand Falls to Newcastle,is the oldest Danish community in Can…ada. Shari Andrews is of Danish descent through her maternal grandmother, whose great-grandparents settled in New Denmark in 1876, These poems are an imaginative retelling of their sstory. The poems draw on written archives, on the memories of the old people of the town and on the creative imagination of the poet. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. cover art by Andre Bieler (illustrator). Signed Presentation Copy. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.35
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Includes the DVD, unopened in its pouch at rear. Mildest wear to covers and jacket. Old owner's name neatly to front endpaper; several small creases to page corners. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat --a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated throu…ghout in colour. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

CANADIAN ART: Vol IX, No. 2. Christmas-New Year 1951-52.
Robert Ayre; Donald W. Buchanan [editors]; David B. Milne; Andre Bieler; Frederick B. Taylor [contributors]
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 1951
- Softcover
Seller: McCanse Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaMcCanse Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 x 7.5 in. Illustrated paper wraps, staple-bound. Illustrated in black-and-white and colour, including two-page spread of "Georgian Bay, 1947" by ARTHUR LISMER. Featuring articles by DAVID B. MILNE ("Painting a Picture on Christmas Morning"), ANDRE BIELER ("Mural of the Sag…uenay"), FREDERICK B. TAYLOR ("Impressions of Art in the Soviet Union"). Very good example. Light toning, handling, occasional marks, interior else largely clean and crisp.

CANADIAN ART: Vol VIII, No. 4. Summer 1951.
Robert Ayre; Donald W. Buchanan [editors]; Andre Bieler; Doris Shadbolt [contributors]
Published by National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 1951
- Softcover
Seller: McCanse Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaMcCanse Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 10 x 7.5 in. Illustrated paper wraps, staple-bound. Illustrated in black-and-white. Featuring articles by ANDRE BIELER ("The Kingston Conference - Ten Years Afterwards") and DORIS SHADBOLT ("The Federation Meets the Royal Commission"). Very good example. Light toning, handlin…g, interior else largely clean and crisp.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, , FranceLibrairie Thé à la page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.76
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Labor et Fides collection , 1995. 1 volume broché(s) format In-8 bon 265 pages. Livre.
More imagesPublished by John Knox Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 39.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: NEAR FINE. 79pp. Mild shelfwear to cover edges. Exceedingly clean and unmarked copy.
More imagesPublished by The Westminster Press, Philadelphia 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition, First Printing. 96p. Ex-library hardcover book in original binding. Spine slightly sunfaded. Label on spine, stamps on endpapers and title page, and card pocket in back. Otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. An uncommon theological study of Protestant church architecture…. Contains an essay by Karl Barth, "The Architectural Problem of Protestant Places of Worship.".
Published by Agnes Etherington Art Centre Queen's Univesity, Kingston, On., 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, CanadaBook Stage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Limited Edition 11, (1) pp., Illustrations A description of the planning an d making of the press, and of its use from the initial conception of the print, through the process of the maing of the plate, to the final printing, written by the artist/designer Andre Bieler Very good ex-library copy with stamp and name.
Published by Le Canturion /labor et fides 1971
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-12 Description :Léger accroc sur la coiffe supérieure. Langue : Français.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Queen's Universtiy 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, ON, CanadaThe Poet's Pulpit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 116.01; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 87.01
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Signed and dated by artist on title page. Two ticket stubs from a performance of "Much Ado About Nothing" in Stratford, Ontario, is tucked inside. Book is in very good condition. Additional photos available upon request. Signed by Author(s)….