Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The book's spine is loose, it is broken and coming apart at the seams. It also has light edge wear, and faint rubbing. Otherwise, it is clean, crisp, and unmarked. The dust jacket has light edge wear, and faint rubbing. Otherwise, it is sharp, bright, and adorned with mylar. This would be an excellent copy if it were not for the broken spine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 15.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. First published by teNeues in 2001 on the heels of his award-winning book Nudes, this sumptuous collection of powerful, sensuous photographs of the female form is now available in a new hardcover edition designed to appeal to a wide audience. Bitesnich's photographs embrace the classic ideal of womanly beauty and transform it into a sublimely artistic exercise of form, composition, and contrast. By treating his models as truly artistic objects--abstract, architectural, and natural--Bitesnich imbues his celebration of women with the insight and originality of a true master.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Good clean unmarked copy. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardcover. 34.5 x 24.5 cm. Unpaginated. Brown cloth in dust jacket. Extensively illustrated with full page sepia-tone photographs. Minor shelf wear. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Edition Stemmle, Zurich, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 3908161428 ISBN 13: 9783908161424
Seller: Casa Camino Real, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Tear on back cover. Rubbing and smudging. Pages are tight, clean and bright. Extra shipping due to weight and size of book. A very good copy.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust jacket has wear on edges and has been stretched out due to use as a bookmark. Otherwise excellent. Binding is strong. No marks in text.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Small rip sto dust jacket.
Published by Modernbook Gallery, Palo Alto, 2004
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Saddle-stitched. Octavo; VG; Paperback; Spine, staple binding; Cover is black with white print, illustration, clean and bright; Text block clean and tight; Exhibition catalog; Signed in ink by the author on the title page; Unpaged, illustrated (color). NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk office, Case #2 - New Ephemera Box #1. 1354943. FP New Rockville Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by TeNeues Publishing Group, Kempen, Germany, 2001
ISBN 10: 3823855603 ISBN 13: 9783823855606
Photograph
US$ 41.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth, Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Andreas H.Bitesnich (illustrator). The evocative images of the Viennas photographer Andreas H.Bitesnich. Size: 345x275mm.
Published by Alluvial Publishing, West Hollywood, 1995
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 98p., 9x12 inches, illustrated with mostly homo-erotic art and photography, very good oversized magazine in lightly-worn pictorial wraps.
Condition: Wie neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu Ungelesenes, vollständiges Exemplar; in sehr gutem Zustand, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet - Besorgungsartikel, mit längerer Auslieferungszeit - 256 S., mit farb. Abb., gebunden, 26,2 x 35 cm - GROSSFORMAT: 26,2 x 35 cm, 256 Seiten Sprachen: Deutsch, Spanisch, Englisch, Französisch, Italienisch Bitesnichs achtes Buch für teNeues hat alle Bewunderer seiner Kunst fasziniert und ist nun als unveränderte Neuauflage wieder im Handel Ein großer Meilenstein für die lange Tradition der Reisefotografie, die die weite Welt nach Hause holt Die wunderschönen Sepia- und Schwarz-weiß Aufnahmen erinnern an die nostalgischen Schätze alter Fotoalben Das eindringlichste Porträt Indiens ist nun endlich wieder erhältlich: India von Andreas H. Bitesnich ist ein zeitloses Meisterwerk, das die atemberaubende Schönheit des Landes in faszinierenden Fotografien widerspiegelt. Indien ist permanent in Bewegung es bewegt sich zur Seite, nach hinten, nach oben und im selben Moment nach vorne. Indien ist Vergangenheit und Zukunft zugleich, die Zeit scheint hier nach ihren eigenen Gesetzmäßigkeiten zu vergehen. Indien, so heißt es, verändert das Leben. Mehr als ein Land, ist Indien ein Gemütszustand. Andreas H. Bitesnich zeigt Ihnen auf einer faszinierenden Entdeckungsreise alle Facetten des indischen Daseins. Mit Einfühlsamkeit, Verständnis und einem einzigartigen Blick macht er die Widersprüche im Inneren der indischen Seele sichtbar. Beharrlich aber einfühlsam geht er sowohl dem permanenten Wandel des Subkontinents als auch der unveränderten Not auf den Grund. Bitesnichs Bilder dokumentieren alle Seiten des Lebens, des Todes und des täglichen Überlebenskampfes. Mit sanften Tönen, unterschiedlichsten Motiven und dezenten Kolorierungen erinnern sie an Reisealben vergangener Tage. Dies ist nicht nur ein überwältigender Fotoband, sondern eine Hommage an eine große Nation, die sich leidenschaftlich der Tradition wie der Moderne verschrieben hat. Sprachen: Deutsch, Spanisch, Englisch, Französisch, Italienisch 256 pp. Französisch, Spanisch, Italienisch, Englisch, Deutsch.
Condition: Wie neu. Gebraucht - Wie neu Ungelesenes, vollständiges Exemplar; in sehr gutem Zustand, als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet - Besorgungsartikel, mit längerer Auslieferungszeit - 256 S., mit farb. Abb., gebunden, 26,2 x 35 cm - GROSSFORMAT: 26,2 x 35 cm, 256 Seiten Sprachen: Deutsch, Spanisch, Englisch, Französisch, Italienisch Bitesnichs achtes Buch für teNeues hat alle Bewunderer seiner Kunst fasziniert und ist nun als unveränderte Neuauflage wieder im Handel Ein großer Meilenstein für die lange Tradition der Reisefotografie, die die weite Welt nach Hause holt Die wunderschönen Sepia- und Schwarz-weiß Aufnahmen erinnern an die nostalgischen Schätze alter Fotoalben Das eindringlichste Porträt Indiens ist nun endlich wieder erhältlich: India von Andreas H. Bitesnich ist ein zeitloses Meisterwerk, das die atemberaubende Schönheit des Landes in faszinierenden Fotografien widerspiegelt. Indien ist permanent in Bewegung es bewegt sich zur Seite, nach hinten, nach oben und im selben Moment nach vorne. Indien ist Vergangenheit und Zukunft zugleich, die Zeit scheint hier nach ihren eigenen Gesetzmäßigkeiten zu vergehen. Indien, so heißt es, verändert das Leben. Mehr als ein Land, ist Indien ein Gemütszustand. Andreas H. Bitesnich zeigt Ihnen auf einer faszinierenden Entdeckungsreise alle Facetten des indischen Daseins. Mit Einfühlsamkeit, Verständnis und einem einzigartigen Blick macht er die Widersprüche im Inneren der indischen Seele sichtbar. Beharrlich aber einfühlsam geht er sowohl dem permanenten Wandel des Subkontinents als auch der unveränderten Not auf den Grund. Bitesnichs Bilder dokumentieren alle Seiten des Lebens, des Todes und des täglichen Überlebenskampfes. Mit sanften Tönen, unterschiedlichsten Motiven und dezenten Kolorierungen erinnern sie an Reisealben vergangener Tage. Dies ist nicht nur ein überwältigender Fotoband, sondern eine Hommage an eine große Nation, die sich leidenschaftlich der Tradition wie der Moderne verschrieben hat. Sprachen: Deutsch, Spanisch, Englisch, Französisch, Italienisch 256 pp. Französisch, Spanisch, Italienisch, Englisch, Deutsch.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1997
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very well-done artful nudes, male and female. No marks in text. Not a library book. Not 'As-New' but not a lot of wear. One copy only of this title. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. THE BOOK YOU SEE DESCRIBED IS THE COPY YOU WILL RECEIVE. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Mass., providing good books at reasonable prices on the same spot since 1991. shelf LL/right.
Condition: Gut. 1.,. 176 S. Schutzumschlag fehlt. Buchrücken vergilbt. Drei sprachig: Deutsch, Englisch, Italienisch. Seiten sauber. 1007 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2380 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 29.21 cm x 2.54 cm x 36.83 cm.
First Edition
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Folio. Hardback in dust jacket. Binding badly shaken. Jacket a little soiled and worn. Crease to rear free endpaper. Good only. Interior excellent. A selection of nude photography (male and female). Heavy book: additional postage might be necessary.
Language: English
Published by Stern Gruner + Jahr AG & Co, Hamburg, 2002
ISBN 10: 3570193454 ISBN 13: 9783570193457
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Large softcover. 94 pages. Features text in English and German by Irmgard Hochreither. A collection color of black and white portraits and erotic images by Bitensich. Includes 10 color and 76 black and white images. A clean very fine copy in stapled wrappers. A fresh as new copy and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Uncommon.