Language: English
Published by Distributed in the United States, 1984
ISBN 10: 0312100361 ISBN 13: 9780312100360
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Distributed in the United States of America by St. Martin's Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0312100361 ISBN 13: 9780312100360
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Distributed in the United States of America by St. Martin's Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0312100361 ISBN 13: 9780312100360
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Language: English
Published by Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990
ISBN 10: 0312039840 ISBN 13: 9780312039844
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. VG-. Moderate wrinkling o/w VG+. A very clean, unmarked, bright, tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd, 2017
ISBN 10: 1864707526 ISBN 13: 9781864707526
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. New and sealed.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd, 2017
ISBN 10: 1864707526 ISBN 13: 9781864707526
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Like new in shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions August 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1854902571 ISBN 13: 9781854902573
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Architecture is a profession noted for the great length of time and experience required before success can be achieved. It is often said that architects do not generally build their best structures until they are over forty, and it is becoming more difficult for them to prove themselves or make their mark any earlier. This issue presents an array of projects from a new generation of young architects, demonstrating the positive side to 'youth' in architecture. It shows young architects grasping opportunities to create living exciting structures and buildings. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions/St. Martin's Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312039840 ISBN 13: 9780312039844
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Academy Editions/St. Martin's Press softcover, 1989, clean/tight, No marks/creases or signs of use, only slight wear; (Near Fine). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Pr March 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0312039840 ISBN 13: 9780312039844
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Used copy with light wear.
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 14.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Images Publishing Dist Ac, 2018
ISBN 10: 1864707526 ISBN 13: 9781864707526
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Architectural Design, London, 1995
ISBN 10: 1854902482 ISBN 13: 9781854902481
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
US$ 11.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Wrappers. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Impression. Slight soiling to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Bookseller's stickers on first few pages. Slight wear to spine, covers and corners. ; Quarto; 95 pages.
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by St Martins Pr, 1990
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with stickers and/or stamps throughout.
Language: English
Published by Birkhäuser Architecture, Basel, Switzerland, 2008
ISBN 10: 376438834X ISBN 13: 9783764388348
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. No dust jacket as issued; Gold hardcover binding. Color photos, architectural drawings, appendices; 4to (9 X 1.25 X 12 inches); xxiv + 314 pages.
Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 17.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only, Please See Below For Further DetailsCONDITION ? VERY GOOD - PAPERBACKlight wear and scuff marks to cover, pages in nice condition, shipped from the UK.
Language: English
Published by London, 1980., 1980
First Edition
Softcover. 4°, 28 x 22,5 cm. Original brochure, slightly rubbed. Complete with pages (1) 76 - 113 and 56 pages about James Stirling, with many monochrome and some color illustrations. Overall good condition. --- Originalbroschur, etwas berieben. Vollständig mit den Seiten (1) 76 - 113 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung, gefolgt von 56 Seiten über James Stirling, mit vielen einfarbigen und einigen farbigen Abbildungen. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Archi.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 1854902490 ISBN 13: 9781854902498
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Architectural Design, John Wiley and Sons Ltd. This text covers the increasing trend of the British establishment to force much of the innovative architectural talent out of the UK to other locations around the world where they find the support to build their designs. Only once these architects have established themselves are they invited back to create buildings within the country in which they live. This phenomena first occurred with James Stirling, Norman Foster and Richard Rogers, and more recently with architects such as Will Alsop, Nigel Coates and Zaha Hadid. This book also explores the work of some of the "home-grown" talent which has been allowed to thrive in Britain, such as Piers Gough, Richard McCormac and Edward Cullinan, as well as some of the younger generation which is just beginning to make its mark. Paperback.
Published by 198S
Seller: Kenneth Starosciak, Bookseller, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. PAPER, WITH 80PP AND OVER 100 B&W ILLS. FINE COPY.
Language: English
Published by Architectural Design, 1986
ISBN 10: 0856709115 ISBN 13: 9780856709111
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, Germany
Barratt. A major International Compendium. London, Papadakies 1986. 80 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Karton, 4°. Gut erhalten.
Published by London: Architectural Design, 1980
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Series: Architectural Design Profiles. Physical description: 96 p, ill. ; 29cm. Subjects: Viollet-Le-Duc, Eugène Emmanuel. Architecture. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions, GB, 1992
ISBN 10: 1854900595 ISBN 13: 9781854900593
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG- DW. 1st Edition. In near fine condition BUT pastedowns and end papers are spotted. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is entire in strong glossy paper BUT shows signs of handling and is spotted on the inside. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1900g.
Published by The Architectural Press, London, 1925
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 83 pages, illustrated. Original thick card covers, as issued. Size: 14 x 21.5 cms. Category: Varied Books; This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publication Date: 1986
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 1961
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. The book is in very good condition indeed, pages very mildly tanned; clipped wrapper is rather worn and rubbed.
Published by London: Architectural Design, 1980
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Series: Architectural Design Profiles. Physical description: 96 p, ill. ; 29cm. Subjects: Viollet-Le-Duc, Eugène Emmanuel. Architecture. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London, 1876
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Sheet. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. W NIVEN (illustrator). First Edition. DESIGN FOR A COUNTRY HOUSE BY W. NIVEN, , A FINE ILLUSTRATION OF AN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING DONE IN 1876 , A FINE ILLUSTRATION OF AN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING DONE IN 1872 A FINE ILLUSTRATION OF AN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING DONE IN 1873 , MEASURES 10 x 7 Inches, 27 x 20 Cm, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, WE PACK VERY WELL HENRY CONYBEARE WAS THE ARCHITECT.